»

W-FL Wednesday: Tayler Sharp scores 1,000th point in loss to Lyons; Victor boys improve to 9-0

On Wednesday night, the Victor Blue Devils improved to 9-0 with a three-point win over the Webster Thomas Titans. Connor Williams recorded a double-double to lead the way for the Blue Devils.

On the girls side, the Lyons Lions defeated the Clyde-Savannah Golden Eagles by four points. Tayler Sharp, a Senior at Clyde, scored her 1,000th point with four minutes left in the fourth quarter.

Check out all the game scores below and Thursday night’s slate of games…

BOYS SCOREBOARD 1/8: 

WEBSTER THOMAS 50
VICTOR 53
VIC – Connor Williams 23, 15 reb; Matt Caggiano 15

CANANDAIGUA 58
HILTON 72
CAN – Bryan Boldrin 22; Casey Herod 15; Seth Barone 6; Cody Aikey 6
HIL – Tah-Jae Hill 30; Ryan Kurtz 13; Jason Story 11; Collin Burkis 6

NEWARK 54
PAL-MAC 47

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

HONEOYE AT HAC
RED JACKET AT ROMULUS
DUNDEE AT NAPLES
MARION AT GANANDA
SODUS AT EAST ROCHESTER
CLYDE-SAVANNAH AT LYONS (FL1 Sports)
SOUTH SENECA AT BLOOMFIELD


GIRLS SCOREBOARD 1/8:

HAC 54
SODUS 39
HAC – Anna Thomas 17, 4 ast, 2 reb, 2 blks, 12 stls; Chloe Fowler 14, 6 reb, 2 stls; Zoe Crego 8, 1 reb, 2 stls; Alicia Strader 6, 1 ast, 7 reb, 2 stls
SOD – Tiana White 21; Natalie Lamar 6; Isabel Karasinski 6

DUNDEE 32
MARCUS WHITMAN 41
DUN – Makenzie Cratsley 15, 10 reb, 2 blks, 6 stls; Mackenzie Strait 10, 6 ast, 7 reb, 2 stls
MAR – Katie Deatherage 13, 7 reb, 1 stl; Emily Paddock 9, 3 reb, 1 stl; Alyssa Chase 7, 7 reb; Maddie Ryan 7, 1 ast, 12 reb, 2 stls

RED JACKET 49
SOUTH SENECA 36
RJ – Ashley Reed 13; Sydney Close 12; Olivia Hotchkiss 10; Lillian Penird 6
SOU – Logan Shaulis 12, 2 ast, 5 reb, 2 stls; Hailey Bentley 6, 1 ast, 2 reb, 5 stls; Maddie Poth 6, 3 reb, 2 stls

GENEVA 37
MIDLAKES 53
GEN – Doly DeJesus 17; China Aimes 7; Brionna Carter 7
MID – Cara Walker 22, 21 reb, 5 ast; Kate Mahoney 10; Callie Walker 10, 7 reb

PENN YAN 31
MYNDERSE 40
PEN – Sierra Harrison 11; Ashley Sisson 9, 8 reb
MYN – Mackenzie Higby 14, 4 stls, 3 ast; Megan Marley 12, 8 reb; Sydney Sandroni 6, 3 reb

WAYNE 32
WATERLOO 54
WAT – Giavanna White-Principio 15; McKenzie Barber 10; Jazzmyn Lewis 7; Jillian Panek 6

LYONS 60
CLYDE-SAVANNAH 56
LYO – Imani Harder 23, 6 reb, 1 blk, 7 stls; Caiden Crego 20, 6 ast, 3 reb, 5 stls; Latavia Blaisdell 12, 11 reb, 2 blks, 1 stl
CLY – Jaida Larsen 29; Tayler Sharp 13; Aslyn Rattray 8

GANANDA 37
NR-WOLCOTT 32

EAST ROCHESTER 62
RED CREEK 52
RED – Isabella Wilbur 33, 8 reb, 4 stls; Jenny Easling 6, 2 ast

TONIGHT’S GIRLS SLATE:

(No Games Scheduled)


MORE FROM AROUND SECTION V LAST NIGHT:

Also on FingerLakes1.com