»

W-FL Wednesday: Matt Record scores 1,000th point in win over Naples; Waterloo girls pull away late to defeat Midlakes

There were a total of 14 games across the Wayne-Finger Lakes boys and girls basketball leagues on Wednesday night.

On the boys side, Red Jacket Senior Matt Record scored his 1,000th point right before halftime against Naples. The Indians cruised to a 40-point home win and improved to 14-1. Naples fell to 1-13 with the loss.

On the girls side, the Waterloo Indians picked up win No. 14 after pulling away late to defeat the Midlakes Screaming Eagles. Giavanna White-Principio and Morgan Caraballo each scored 13 points to lead the way for the Indians.

Check out all the game scores below and Thursday’s slate of games…

BOYS SCOREBOARD 1/29:

NAPLES 46
RED JACKET 86
NAP – Ben Green 19, 2 ast, 14 reb, 2 blks, 2 stls; Ryan Lester 11, 2 ast, 5 reb, 2 stls; Tyler Northrop 10, 1 ast, 1 stl
RJ – Chase Rizzo 20, 5 reb, 4 stls; Adam Borst 18, 6 ast, 3 stls; Matt Record 15, 5 ast, 3 blks; Travis Hill 10, 11 reb

H.A.C. 44
BLOOMFIELD 39
BLO – Issac McClelland 8, 5 reb, 1 blk, 1 stl; Eric Sandle 8, 1 ast, 4 reb, 4 blks, 1 stl; Adam Sheehan 7, 5 ast, 6 reb, 1 stl; Sean Farrell 6, 9 reb; Simon Wille 5, 1 ast, 1 reb, 1 stl

HONEOYE 54
DUNDEE 45

CLYDE-SAVANNAH 95
MARION 41

LYONS 80
EAST ROCHESTER 63
LYO – Horace Betts 30; JC Walker 15; Ahmir James 15
ER – Chuck Domm 24; Manny Sepulveda 9; Brandon Gray 6; John Burkin 6

NR-WOLCOTT 41
WILLIAMSON 39
NRW – Quinton Norris 19; Joe Reed 8; Evan Scarborough 6
WIL – Patsy Catalano 13; Andrew Brandt 9; Andrew Rivers 8

CANANDAIGUA 53
ODYSSEY 80
CAN – Joey Urlacher 11; Casey Herod 10; Luke Pawlicki 10; Cody Aikey 7; Seth Barone 6
ODY – Jaden Hartsfield 23; Korey Canton 13; Dylan Kolmetz 12; Presten Mathis 10; Zach Knowles 8; Luke Schneider 7

GENEVA 62
HORNELL 47

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

(No Games Scheduled)


GIRLS SCOREBOARD 1/29:

GENEVA 19
PENN YAN 59
PEN – Jammie Decker 19, 3 ast, 10 reb, 2 blks, 2 stls; Hayley Andersen 11, 5 reb, 1 stl; Ashley Sisson 10, 6 reb, 1 stl; Jenna Curbeau 6, 2 ast, 4 reb, 1 blk, 2 stls; Joddie Decker 6, 9 ast, 5 reb, 2 stls

PAL-MAC 75
WAYNE 44
WAY – Adriana Behrendt 13; Riley Simpson 12; Sidnee Burlee 9

MIDLAKES 31
WATERLOO 49
MID – Lydia Day 9; Callie Walker 8; Cara Walker 6
WAT – Giavanna White-Principio 13; Morgan Caraballo 13; McKenzie Barber 10

NEWARK 50
MYNDERSE 54
NEW – Michaela Colacino 14; Victoria Ward 12, 12 reb
MYN – Bridget Miller 11,11 reb; Sydney Sandroni 10; Mackenzie Higby 9, 7 reb, 5 ast

BLOOMFIELD 48
CLYDE-SAVANNAH 56

TONIGHT’S GIRLS SLATE:

DUNDEE AT RED JACKET
LYONS AT SODUS
RED CREEK AT WILLIAMSON
EAST ROCHESTER AT NR-WOLCOTT
H.A.C. AT ROMULUS
WELLSVILLE AT MARCUS WHITMAN


MORE FROM AROUND SECTION V LAST NIGHT:

Also on FingerLakes1.com