W-FL Tuesday: Geneva takes top seed in Class B1 with comeback win in Waterloo

The Geneva Panthers picked up an impressive four-point road win over the Waterloo Indians on Tuesday night. The Panthers trailed by 8 points going into the fourth quarter, but then they outscored the Indians 24-12 to complete the comeback. With the win, Geneva takes the No.1 seed in Class B1. You can watch a replay of this game below on FL1 Sports.

On the girls side, the Lyons Lions wrapped up their regular season schedule with a win over the Williamson Marauders.

Check out all of last night’s scores below and Wednesday’s slate of games…

BOYS SCOREBOARD 2/18:

GENEVA 58
WATERLOO 54
GEN – Devon Martin 17; Parker Bossard 14; Nasir Harrison 10; Jagger Kerr 8; Nate Askin 5
WAT – Julian Ruiz 20; Kyle Slywka 17; Michael Hubbard 9; John Lawrence 5

MIDLAKES 51
NEWARK 64
MID – Kyle McCann 18; Trevor VanNorstrand 16; Sam Day 8
NEW – Raeshawn Howard 14, 9 reb; Josh Green 13; Devin Agosto 12, 10 reb; Dustin Case 10; Carter Steve 6; Adam Lombardi 6

WAYNE 56
MYNDERSE 51

BLOOMFIELD 75
NAPLES 41
BLO – Sean Farrell 18, 1 ast, 1 reb; Adam Sheehan 16, 10 ast, 10 reb, 2 stls; Eric Sandle 12, 1 ast, 3 reb, 1 blk; Cooper Wille 6, 3 ast, 4 reb; Simon Wille 5, 2 ast
NAP – Ben Green 15, 9 reb; Ryan Lester 9, 7 reb; Cameran Mann 8; Tyler Northrop 6

PAL-MAC 42
PENN YAN 45

SOUTH SENECA 52
ROMULUS 47
SOU – Ira Aman 15; Matt Kenyan 9; Nick Houck 8; Gage Halsey 7; Kenyan Russ 6
ROM – Raul Fuentes 11; Daryl Morrell 10; Devon Morrell 7; Luke Willower 6; Ben Jessop 6

DUNDEE 69
H.A.C. 57

SODUS 49
GANANDA 62

WILLIAMSON 43
EAST ROCHESTER 51

MARION 24
LYONS 100
MAR – Alexander Russell 11
LYO – Horace Betts IV 21; JC Walker 18; Ahmir James 15; Benji Kemp 14; Vonderick Burks 9; Jahtezz Barber 8; Jerell Petty 7; James Gravino 6

NR-WOLCOTT 56
CLYDE-SAVANNAH 66
CLY – Camden Chance 22, 10 reb, 5 ast, 5 stls; Andrew D’Amato 12 ( 4 3’s); Kollin Maddox 11

NORTHSTAR-CHRISTIAN 68
MARCUS WHITMAN 58
NOR – Ryan garwood 15; Andrew Newcombe 14, 12 reb, 8 ast; Turner Harris 14; Sean Smith 13
MAR – Noah Hildreth 14; Liam Prendergast 12, 10 reb; Aidan Royston 12; Ryan Herod 6; Seth Benedict 6

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

NEWARK AT NE DOUGLAS
HILTON AT VICTOR
CANANDAIGUA AT SPENCERPORT


GIRLS SCOREBOARD 2/18:

DUNDEE 50
H.A.C. 37
DUN – Mackenzie Strait 14, 4 ast, 8 reb, 1 blk, 5 stls; Makenzie Cratsley 14, 4 ast, 7 reb, 2 stls; Hallie Knapp 7, 1 ast, 10 reb, 3 stls; Trisha Edmister 6, 2 ast, 4 reb, 1 stl
HAC – Amelia Gugino 15, 14 reb, 2 blks, 2 stls; Anna Thomas 10, 1 ast, 2 stl; Eliza Nicosia 10, 7 reb

LYONS 57
WILLIAMSON 47
LYO – Caiden Crego 18, 2 ast, 3 reb, 1 blk, 5 stls; Imani Harder 13, 1 ast, 5 reb, 1 blk, 3 stls; Jayla Bell 12, 1 ast, 5 reb, 2 stls; Caitlyn McDonald 10, 2 ast, 10 reb, 1 blk, 3 stls
WIL – Brooke Guerin 18; Reagan Mangos 10; Cadie Newby 6

TONIGHT’S GIRLS SLATE:

WATERLOO AT GENEVA
MARCUS WHITMAN AT RED JACKET (Chosen Spot Radio)
ROMULUS AT SOUTH SENECA (FL1 Sports)
PENN YAN AT PAL-MAC
NEWARK AT MIDLAKES
MYNDERSE AT WAYNE


MORE FROM AROUND SECTION V LAST NIGHT: