»

2019-20 W-FL BASKETBALL AWARDS: Clyde-Savannah’s Cam Chance & Red Creek’s Izzy Wilbur share Player of Year honors (FL1 Sports)

The 2019-20 Wayne-Finger Lakes girls and boys high school basketball season came to a close on Thursday night. It was another exciting winter of high school basketball here on FingerLakes1.com and before we enter the postseason Sectional tournaments FL1 Sports is announcing our annual awards.

Clyde-Savannah junior Cam Chance is FL1 Sports boys basketball Player of the Year in a season that saw him carry his Golden Eagles to a 13-7 record while averaging over 20 points per game. His biggest games of the year included a 38 point night at ER, a 25 point/25 rebound double-double versus Romulus, and a 37 point output at Gananda. Chance scored his 1,000th point in a win over Williamson on February 4th.

FL1 Sports girls basketball Player of the Year is Red Creek junior Isabella Wilbur. Wilbur, who has been a Red Creek varsity player since 7th grade, scored her 2,000th point at home on February 4th. She recorded multiple triple doubles throughout the season and scored 42 points while hitting 10 three pointers in a win over NR-Wolcott on January 28th. She also scored 41 points in a win over Bloomfield on January 23rd. Wilbur scored in double-digits in every Red Creek game this season and had 14 games where she scored over 20 points, 6 of those games saw her top 30 points.

Our boys basketball Coach of the Year is Wayne’s Bill Thomson. Thomson, the longest tenured coach in the Finger Lakes East guided his Eagles to a third straight league title and a regular season record of 18-2. What makes this year’s accomplishments even more impressive is when you consider that Wayne graduated their top 7 scorers from last year’s team and in the past two season has graduated 3 of the top 10 scorers in their program’s history.

Our girls basketball Coach of the Year is Lyons Lions head coach Kristen Bassett. Coach Bassett’s Lions outlasted the competition in a highly competitive Wayne County league to capture the league championship for the first time since 2013. Bassett guided the Lyons to a 17-3 regular season mark and the #1 seed in Section V’s Class C2 division.

In addition to our Players and Coaches of the Year we are honoring the FL1 Sports “Terrific Twenty-One” boys and girls athletes from across the Wayne-Finger Lakes leagues (and Marcus Whitman who played an independent schedule this season).

Terrific Twenty-One Boys Selections:

Mason Blankenberg (SO), Wayne
Andrew Gabbard, (JR), Gananda
Paul Goodness (SO), Pal-Mac
Josh Green (SR), Newark
Michael Hubbard (SR), Waterloo
Ahmir James (JR), Lyons
Troy Kabat (SO), Mynderse
Benji Kemp (SR), Lyons
Matt Kenyon (SR), South Seneca
Jordan Lahue (JR), Marcus Whitman
Devon Martin, (JR), Geneva
Jayden McKinney (JR), Clyde-Savannah
Quinton Norris (JR), NR-Wolcott
Liam Prendergast (SR), Marcus Whitman
Matt Record (SR), Red Jacket
Tyler Reynolds (JR), Wayne
Chase Rizzo (SR), Red Jacket
Julian Ruiz (SR), Waterloo
Adam Sheehan (SR), Bloomfield
Kyle Slywka (JR), Waterloo
Dom Trippi (SR), Honeoye

Honorable Mention:  Simon Wille (Bloomfield), Noah Rattray (Clyde-Savannah), Chuck Domm (East Rochester), Jerry Brongo (Gananda), Hector Lopez (Gananda), Liam Ryan (Geneva), Jagger Kerr (Geneva), Nasir Harrison (Geneva), Parker Bossard (Geneva), Nick Askin (Geneva), Owen Tindall (HAC), Max Brown (HAC), Jake Jarosinski (Honeoye), Jack Reynolds (Honeoye), J.C. Walker (Lyons), Horace Betts IV (Lyons),  Ryan Herod (Marcus Whitman), Aidan Royston (Marcus Whitman), Noah Hildreth (Marcus Whitman), Seth Benedict (Marcus Whitman), Connor Tomion (Marcus Whitman), Trevor VanNostrand (Midlakes),  Kyle McCann (Midlakes),  Nate Mahoney (Midlakes), Griffin Herron (Mynderse), Jared King (Mynderse), Mike Bogart (Mynderse), Nick Jones (Mynderse), Jake Smith (Mynderse), Ryan Lester (Naples), Ben Green (Naples),  Isaiah Camp (Newark), Devin Agosto (Newark), Raeshawn Howard (Newark), Ian Goodness (Pal-Mac), Dan Hooper (Pal-Mac), Peter Nicholson (Penn Yan), Dominic Lafferty (Penn Yan),  Kyle Berna (Penn Yan), Mason Kuver (Penn Yan), Adam Borst (Red Jacket), Travis Hill (Red Jacket),  Mike Kaufman (Romulus),  Raul Fuentes (Romulus), Camden Derby (Romulus), John Molisani (Sodus), Marquese Burton (Sodus), Marcelus Burton (Sodus), Ira Aman (South Seneca), Joel Kraft (Waterloo), John Lawrence (Waterloo),  Devin Felber (Waterloo),  Brian Oddi (Waterloo), Devon Forrest (Wayne), Eli Schichtel (Wayne), Nathan McKenna (Wayne), Patsy Catalano (Williamson), Cody Beland (Williamson)

Terrific Twenty-One Girls Selections:

Adriana Behrendt (SR), Wayne
Ari Beverly (SR), Marcus Whitman
Macy Carr (JR), Waterloo
Sydney Close (SR), Red Jacket
Makenzie Cratsley (JR), Dundee
Caiden Crego (SR), Lyons
Amelia Gugino (SR), HAC
Mackenzie Higby (SO), Mynderse
Jaida Larsen (FR), Clyde-Savannah
Samantha Lewis (SO), East Rochester
Caitlyn McDonald (SO), Lyons
Cadie Newby (JR), Williamson
Maddie Ryan (SO), Marcus Whitman
Andra Savage (SR), Pal-Mac
Izabella Santell (SR), Newark
Logan Shaulis (JR), South Seneca
Katie Smythe (SR), Pal-Mac
Cara Walker (JR), Midlakes
Giavanna White Principio (SO), Waterloo
Kyaira Woody (SR), Romulus
Lindsey Wunder (SR), Gananda

Honorable Mention: Olivia Casperson (Bloomfield), Taylor Sharp (Clyde-Savannah), Mackenzie Strait (Dundee), Hallie Knapp (Dundee),  Zoe Zutes (East Rochester), Ashley Crumb (Gananda), Chyna Aimes (Geneva), Eliza Nicosia (HAC),  Imani Harder (Lyons), Latavia Blaisdell (Lyons), Mara Briggs (Lyons),  Katie Deatherage (Marcus Whitman), Emily Paddock (Marcus Whitman), Callie Walker (Midlakes), Lydia Day (Midlakes), Megan Marley (Mynderse), Bridget Miller (Mynderse), Kalyna Bryant (Newark),  Eva Norris (NR-Wolcott), Grace Seither (Pal-Mac), Sophie Lyko (Pal-Mac), Ryley Trail (Pal-Mac), Tatum Smythe (Pal-Mac),  Joddie Decker (Penn Yan), Sierra Harrison (Penn Yan), Jammie Decker (Penn Yan), Jenna Curbeau (Penn Yan), Ashley Sisson (Penn Yan), Mckenzie Schaertl (Red Jacket), Ashley Reed (Red Jacket), Hannah Minges (Romulus),  Tiana White (Sodus), Allison Kenyon (South Seneca), Hailey Bentley (South Seneca), Allissa Fletcher (South Seneca),  Natalie DiSanto (Waterloo), Jazzmyn Lewis (Waterloo), McKenzie Barber (Waterloo), Allie Smith (Waterloo), Sidnee Burlee (Wayne),  Brooke Guerin (Williamson)

In addition to our W-FL Overall Awards we are also pleased to announce our W-FL League honors below:

Finally, congratulations to the 2019-20 Wayne-Finger Lakes League Champions:

On to Sectionals!

Check out a special 90-minute edition of the Upstate Hoops Podcast for our Section Preview Special on Sunday morning at a special time, 9:00 AM and check back later to FingerLakes1.com for the Section V Tournament Brackets for all boys and girls classifications.

Also on FingerLakes1.com