SECTIONAL WEDNESDAY REPORT: Lyons, Clyde, Red Creek girls advance; Pal-Mac boys top Midlakes

There was a full slate of Section V boys and girls postseason high school basketball games on Wednesday.

Check out all of last night’s scores, updated brackets and the next slate of games below…

BOYS SECTIONAL SCOREBOARD 2/26:

10 MONROE 60
NE DOUGLAS 91
A2 BOYS
NED – Adonis Flagler 28, 15 reb

10 ROCHESTER PREP 57
7 WAYLAND-COHOCTON 66
B2 BOYS

11 ARCADIA 70
6 ATHENA 93
A1 BOYS
ARC – Jerell Robinson 14; Gabriel Taylor 13; Evan Insley 10
ATH – Kenny Freeman 23, 17 reb; Tre Jackson 19; DeAndre Newsome 12

10 NORTH-ROSE WOLCOTT 24
7 NEWARK 60
B1 BOYS
NRW – Quintin Norris 10
NEW – Raeshawn Howard 10, 8 reb; Dustin Case 7; Josh Green 7

11 EARLY COLLEGE 59
6 MYNDERSE 73
B2 BOYS

13 WHITESVILLE 36
4 BRADFORD 90
D2 BOYS

10 ANDOVER 48
7 ROMULUS 86
D2 BOYS
ROM – Mike Kaufman 19; Raul Fuentes 18; Camden Derby 13; Ben Jessop 12; Daryl Morrell 10

9 BRIGHTON 50
8 CHURCHVILLE 79
A1 BOYS
CHU – Griffin Stella 21, 13 reb, 6 ast, 2 blks

12 DANSVILLE 45
5 HAVERLING 54
B2 BOYS

9 ATTICA 72
8 WOIS 70
B2 BOYS

10 CANANDAIGUA 47
7 SPENCERPORT 63
A1 BOYS

9 MIDLAKES 32
8 PAL-MAC 45
B1 BOYS

11 OLYMPIA 54
6 LIVONIA 53
B1 BOYS
LIV – Steffan Gwyn 17; Troy Galbraith 13; Noah Fasso 10; Shawn Minnehan 8

9 DESTINY 53
8 BELFAST 52
D2 BOYS

12 FRIENDSHIP 30
5 HOUGHTON 72
D2 BOYS

11 LIMA-CHRISTIAN 46
6 CHESTERTON 69
D2 BOYS

9 WILSON MAGNET 58
8 VERTUS 47
A2 BOYS
WIL – Christian Harmon 31, 16 reb; Damel Turner 12
VER- Jayden Spencer 17; Rashawn Williams 12

UPDATED BRACKETS:

FRIDAY’S BOYS SLATE:

1 VICTOR
9 FAIRPORT
AA BOYS 7:00 PM

4 MCQUAID
5 WEBSTER THOMAS
AA BOYS 7:00 PM

2 UNIVERSITY PREP
10 GATES-CHILI
AA BOYS 7:00 PM

3 RUSH-HENRIETTA
11 EDISON TECH
AA BOYS 7:00 PM

1 RED JACKET
8 C.G. FINNEY
C1 BOYS 7:00 PM (CSR)

4 BYRON-BERGEN
5 ROCHESTER ACADEMY
C1 BOYS 7:00 PM

2 MARCUS WHITMAN
7 SODUS
C1 BOYS 7:00 PM

3 GANANDA
10 WILLIAMSON
C1 BOYS 7:00 PM

1 LYONS
9 PREMBROKE
C2 BOYS 7:00 PM

4 LETCHWORTH
5 GENESEO
C2 BOYS 7:00 PM

2 PERRY
7 CUBA-RUSHFORD
C2 BOYS 7:00 PM

3 CLYDE-SAVANNAH
6 ALEXANDER
C2 BOYS 7:00 PM (WACK)

1 CALEDONIA-MUMFORD
9 WHEATLAND-CHILI
C3 BOYS 7:00 PM

4 LYNDONVILLE
5 DUNDEE
C3 BOYS 7:00 PM

2 YORK
7 H.A.C.
C3 BOYS 6:00 PM

3 OAKFIELD-ALABAMA
6 SOUTH SENECA
C3 BOYS 7:00 PM

1 AVOCA
8 MOUNT MORRIS
D1 BOYS 7:00 PM

4 FILLMORE
5 HONEOYE
D1 BOYS 7:00 PM

2 GENESEE VALLEY
10 EUGENIO MARIA
D1 BOYS 7:00 PM

3 BATAVIA-NOTRE DAME
6 JASPER-TROUPSBURG
D1 BOYS 7:00 PM

SATURDAY’S BOYS SLATE:

1 IRONDEQUOIT
8 CHURCHVILLE-CHILI
A1 BOYS 7:00 PM

4 PITTSFORD MENDON
5 BROCKPORT
A1 BOYS 7:00 PM

2 LEADERSHIP ACADEMY
7 SPENCERPORT
A1 BOYS 5:00 PM

3 EASTRIDGE
6 GREECE ATHENA
A1 BOYS 7:00 PM

1 EAST HIGH
9 WILSON-MAGNET
A2 BOYS 7:00 PM

4 SCHOOL OF THE ARTS
5 PITTSFORD SUTHERLAND
A2 BOYS 5:00 PM

2 NORTHSTAR CHRISTIAN
7 NE DOUGLASS
A2 BOYS 7:00 PM

3 WAYNE
6 HONEOYE FALLS-LIMA
A2 BOYS 7:00 PM (FL1 Radio II)

1 GENEVA
8 PALMYRA-MACEDON
B1 BOYS 7:00 PM (WGVA)

4 GREECE ODYSSEY
6 HORNELL
B1 BOYS 7:00 PM

2 BATAVIA
7 NEWARK
B1 BOYS 7:00 PM (WACK)

3 WATERLOO
11 GREECE OLYMPIA
B1 BOYS 7:00 PM

1 AVON
9 ATTICA
B2 BOYS 7:00 PM

4 PENN YAN
5 BATH-HAVERLING
B2 BOYS 7:00 PM (WFLR)

2 LEROY
7 WAYLAND-COHOCTON
B2 BOYS 7:00 PM

3 WELLSVILLE
6 MYNDERSE ACADEMY
B2 BOYS 4:00 PM (FL1 Radio)

1 ELBA
9 DESTINY
D2 BOYS 7:00 PM

4 BRADFORD
5 HOUGHTON
D2 BOYS 7:00 PM

2 SCIO
7 ROMULUS
D2 BOYS 7:00 PM

3 PRATTSBURGH
6 CHESTERTON ACADEMY
D2 BOYS 7:30 PM


GIRLS SECTIONAL SCOREBOARD 2/26:

16 SODUS 16
1 PEMBROKE 75
C1 GIRLS
SOD – Tiana White 8

14 GENESEO 58
3 RED CREEK 64
C2 GIRLS
RED – Isabella Wilbur 29, 1 ast, 5 reb, 2 stls; Jenny Easling 22, 2 ast, 5 reb, 2 stls; Riley Shaffer 6, 2 ast, 7 reb, 1 stl

13 SPENCERPORT 40
4 CANANDAIGUA 42
A GIRLS
CAN – Kate Stocker 10; Kyleigh Chapman 10; Maddie Ryan 6; Mya Herman 6

10 BOLIVAR 21
7 DUNDEE 45
C2 GIRLS
DUN – Mackenzie Strait 21, 5 ast, 9 reb, 3 stls; Makenzie Cratsley 15, 1 ast, 14 reb, 5 stls

12 SUTHERLAND 30
5 BROCKPORT 51
A GIRLS
BROCK – Ella Fadale 18, 2 ast, 4 reb, 1 blk, 8 stls; Gisela Allen 13, 2 ast, 9 reb, 4 stls; Emma Laureano 7, 4 reb, 1 stl

14 EAST RIDGE 29
3 AQUINAS 63
A GIRLS
AQU – Chanel Alexander 19, 4 ast, 3 reb, 3 stls; Julie Sonricker 14, 2 ast, 3 reb, 4 stls; Lydia Kaplun 8, 3 reb, 1 stl

13 ROCHESTER ACADEMY 45
4 RED JACKET 70
C1 GIRLS
RJ – Sydney Close 11; Lillian Penird 11; Mckenzie Schaertl 10; Olivia Hotchkiss 9; Ashley Reed 8

16 CAL-MUM 31
1 LYONS 60
C2 GIRLS
CAL – Grace Walker 9; Haley Sherwood 9
LYO – Caitlyn McDonald 17, 5 reb, 2 blks, 5 stls; Jayla Bell 9, 2 reb, 3 stls; Caiden Crego 9, 2 ast, 4 reb, 6 stls; Jenna Stone 8, 1 ast, 5 reb, 5 stls; Imani Harder 8, 3 ast

13 SOUTH SENECA 32
4 WHEATLAND-CHILI 50
C2 GIRLS
SOU – Hailey Bentley 9, 1 reb, 1 stl; Allissa Fletcher 7, 1 stl; Allison Kenyon 5

15 H.A.C. 30
2 KESHEQUA 45
C2 GIRLS
KES – Paige Burley 20, 15 reb, 3 stls; Paige McKerrow 9, 3 ast, 1 reb, 1 stl; Emily Weaver 9, 3 ast, 7 reb, 6 stls

12 GENESEE 17
5 NOTRE DAME 59
D1 GIRLS

12 BLOOMFIELD 26
5 MARCUS WHITMAN 54
C1 GIRLS
MAR – Ari Beverly 15; Maddie Ryan 13; Emily Paddock 7

11 ARCADIA 40
6 EAST 52
A GIRLS
EAS – Xandria Flanders 19, 6 reb, 4 stls; Shariona Blocker 12, 7 reb, 3 ast, 1 stl; Imani Oliver 12, 2 ast, 5 reb, 1 stl

10 ATHENA 33
7 HFL 55
A GIRLS
HFL – Teagan Kamm 16; Hannah Selke 10; Alice Russo 7

14 HOLLEY 16
3 CANISTEO 65
C1 GIRLS

9 JASPER 51
8 EMHCS 43
D1 GIRLS

10 ADDISON 24
7 EAST ROCHESTER 61
C1 GIRLS

15 CAMPBELL 22
2 BERGEN 65
C1 GIRLS
BER – Julianna Amesbury 18; Miriam Tardy 10; Kendall Phillips 10

15 WAYNE 32
2 MENDON 72
A GIRLS
MEN – Lexi Green 19; Anaya Coleman 13; Katie Bischoping 13; Sydney Gordon12; Danielle Strauf 11

9 CUBA 42
8 WARSAW 60
C1 GIRLS

11 LETCHWORTH 40
6 GANANDA 33
C1 GIRLS

9 YORK 40
8 PERRY 44
C2 GIRLS

12 LYNDONVILLE 41
6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH 62
C2 GIRLS

11 ALEXANDER 49
6 OAKFIELD 61
C2 GIRLS

10 KENDALL 16
7 PAVILION 49
D1 GIRLS

11 ALFRED 31
6 ARKPORT 44
D1 GIRLS

9 BRIGHTON 21
8 CHURCHVILLE 36
A GIRLS
CHU – Hannah Shipley 8; Jade Distant 8; Sydney Postell 6

9 HILTON 43
8 WEBSTER-THOMAS 44
AA GIRLS
WEB – Mady Kelly 16; Lyndsay Cuff 14; Audrey Mack 8

FRIDAY’S GIRLS SLATE:

1 PENFIELD
8 WEBSTER THOMAS
AA GIRLS 7:00 PM

4 OUR LADY OF MERCY
5 FAIRPORT
AA GIRLS 7:00 PM

2 GATES-CHILI
7 VICTOR
AA GIRLS 7:00 PM

3 BISHOP KEARNEY
6 WEBSTER SCHROEDER
AA GIRLS 5:00 PM

1 WATERLOO
8 HORNELL
B1 GIRLS 6:00 PM (FL1 Radio)

4 PALMYRA-MACEDON
5 BATAVIA
B1 GIRLS 7:00 PM

2 DANSVILLE
7 GREECE-OLYMPIA
B1 GIRLS 7:00 PM

3 LIVONIA
6 MIDLAKES
B1 GIRLS 7:00 PM

1 PENN YAN
8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT
B2 GIRLS 7:00 PM (WFLR)

4 MYNDERSE ACADEMY
5 BATH-HAVERLING
B2 GIRLS 7:00 PM (FL1 Radio II)

2 AVON
7 LEROY
B2 GIRLS 7:00 PM

3 WELLSVILLE
6 WILLIAMSON
B2 GIRLS 7:00 PM

1 ELBA
8 HOUGHTON ACADEMY
D2 GIRLS 7:00 PM

4 HINSDALE
5 LIMA-CHRISTIAN
D2 GIRLS 7:00 PM

2 NORTHSTAR-CHRISTIAN
7 WHITESVILLE
D2 GIRLS 7:00 PM

3 ROMULUS
6 ANDOVER
D2 GIRLS 7:00 PM

SATURDAY’S GIRLS SLATE:

1 IRONDEQUOIT
8 CHURCHVILLE-CHILI
A GIRLS 2:00 PM

4 CANANDAIGUA
5 BROCKPORT
A GIRLS 2:00 PM

2 PITTSFORD MENDON
7 HONEOYE FALLS-LIMA
A GIRLS 2:00 PM

3 AQUINAS
6 EAST HIGH
A GIRLS 2:00 PM

1 PEMBROKE
8 WARSAW
C1 GIRLS 2:00 PM

4 RED JACKET
5 MARCUS WHITMAN
C1 GIRLS 2:00 PM (CSR)

2 BYRON-BERGEN
7 EAST ROCHESTER
C1 GIRLS 2:00 PM

3 CANISTEO-GREENWOOD
11 LETCHWORTH
C1 GIRLS 2:00 PM

1 LYONS
8 PERRY
C2 GIRLS 2:00 PM

4 WHEATLAND-CHILI
6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH
C2 GIRLS 2:00 PM

2 KESHEQUA
9 DUNDEE
C2 GIRLS 2:00 PM

3 RED CREEK
6 OAKFIELD-ALABAMA
C2 GIRLS 2:00 PM

1 FILLMORE
9 JASPER-TROUPSBURG
D1 GIRLS 2:00 PM

4 HAMMONDSPORT
5 BATAVIA-NOTRE DAME
D1 GIRLS 2:00 PM

2 PRATTSBURGH-AVOCA
7 PAVAILION
D1 GIRLS 2:00 PM

3 C.G. FINNEY
6 ARKPORT-CANASERAGA
D1 GIRLS 2:00 PM


WEDNESDAY NIGHT MEDIA:

UPDATED BRACKETS: