LISTENER GUIDE: 19 Wayne-Finger Lakes teams still alive as Section V hoops semifinals set for Monday-Wednesday (FL1 Sports)

Section V’s postseason tournaments roll into the semifinals round beginning Monday night and, so far, our Wayne-Finger Lakes boys and girls varsity basketball teams have had amazing success.

On the girls side, Pal-Mac, Waterloo, Red Jacket, Mynderse, Penn Yan, Lyons, Red Creek and Clyde-Savannah have their title dreams alive as we head into March.

For the boys, Red Jacket, Marcus Whitman, Gananda, Honeoye, Lyons, Geneva, Waterloo, Newark, Romulus, Penn Yan and Wayne will be attempting to punch their ticket to the Blue Cross Arena.

FL1 Sports will be live streaming 10 games over the next three nights. Our full broadcast schedule, along with other live coverage from our local media partners,is available below.

All time listed are estimated broadcast start times.

MONDAY NIGHT

6:15 PM – FL1 RADIO
C1 BOYS DOUBLE HEADER AT NEWARK HS
1 RED JACKET / 4 BYRON-BERGEN
2 MARCUS WHITMAN / 3 GANANDA
Jim Sinicropi & Kevin Sharp for FL1 Sports
* Red Jacket game also live on CSR (Craig Simmons)

6:30 PM – WACK
C2 BOYS AT BLOOMFIELD HS
1 LYONS / 5 GENESEO
Tim Casselman for WACK

7:50 PM – FL1 RADIO II
B1 GIRLS AT CANANDAIGUA
1 WATERLOO / 4 PAL-MAC
Paul Russo & Mike Alessio for FL1 Sports

6:30 PM – No Live Coverage at this time
CLASS D1 BOYS AT MT. MORRIS HS
5 HONEOYE / 1 AVOCA

TUESDAY NIGHT

6:15 PM – FL1 RADIO
B1 BOYS DOUBLE HEADER AT PITT-SUTHERLAND HS
1 GENEVA/ 6 HORNELL
3 WATERLOO / 7 NEWARK
Jim Sinicropi & Zac Young for FL1 Sports
* Geneva game also live on WGVA (Ted Baker)
* Newark game also live on WACK (Tim Casselman)

7:40 PM – FL1 RADIO II
B2 GIRLS AT HONEOYE FALLS-LIMA HS
1 PENN YAN 4 MYNDERSE
Paul Russo & Mike Alessio for FL1 Sports
* Game also live on WFLR (Lucas Day)

8:15 PM – No Live Coverage at this time
D2 BOYS AT PENN YAN HS
7 ROMULUS / 3 PRATTSBURGH

WEDNESDAY NIGHT

5:50 PM – FL1 RADIO
C2 GIRLS DOUBLE HEADER AT CANANDAIGUA HS
3 RED CREEK / 2 KESHEQUA
1 LYONS / 6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH
Jim Sinicropi & TBD for FL1 Sports

6:30 PM – WFLR
B2 BOYS AT BLOOMFIELD HS
1 PENN YAN / 4 AVON
Lucas Day for WFLR

7:45 PM – FL1 RADIO III
C1 GIRLS AT HONEOYE-FALLS LIMA
4 RED JACKET / 1 PEMBROKE
Craig Simmons for FL1 Sports

8:05 PM – FL1 RADIO II
A2 BOYS AT GATES-CHILI HS
3 WAYNE / 7 NE DOUGLASS
Nate Sharman & Jason Hunt for FL1 Sports

 


Potential Friday-Saturday live broadcasts on FingerLakes1.com are listed below. Our complete broadcast schedule and listener guide will be released Thursday. FingerLakes1.com is committed to providing live coverage of all Wayne-Finger Lakes teams competing in championship games.

FRIDAY NIGHT:

7:00 PM – CLASS C2 BOYS (LYONS) at BLUE CROSS
9:00 PM – CLASS C1 BOYS (RJ/MW/GAN) at BLUE CROSS

SATURDAY

9:00 AM – CLASS B1 BOYS( GEN/WAT/NEW) at BLUE CROSS
11:00 AM – CLASS B2 BOYS (PENN YAN) at BLUE CROSS
1:00 PM – CLASS B1 GIRLS (WAT/PM) at GATES-CHILI
1:00 PM – CLASS D2 BOYS (ROMULUS) at BLUE CROSS
3:00 PM – CLASS D1 BOYS (HONEOYE) at BLUE CROSS
3:00 PM – CLASS B2 GIRLS (PY / MYN) at GATES-CHILI
5:00 PM – CLASS A2 BOYS (WAYNE) at BLUE CROSS
5:00 PM – CLASS C1 GIRLS (RJ) at GATES-CHILI
7:00 PM – CLASS C2 GIRLS (LYO/RC/CS) at GATES-CHILI