Section V Football: Week 2 Scoreboard (9/9-10)

The Lyons vs. Marcus Whitman game was moved from Saturday night to Sunday after an issue with the lights in Lyons. The Lions ended up getting a 26-19 win. Red Jacket rolled over Mynderse 42-0 on Saturday afternoon in week #2 of Section V high school football. Eight Finger Lakes East high school football teams were in action on Friday night at Pal-Mac, Wayne and Geneva all notched victories. In the West, Clyde-Savannah rolled to a 43-0 shutout win over So.Seneca/Romulus/Tburg. Also on Friday night, Victor travelled to Churchville-Chili and came away with a 42-13 victory. Full week #2 scoreboard and updated standings below…

Finger Lakes East:
Newark 28 Palmyra-Macedon 50
Geneva 30 Penn Yan 20
Wayne 20 Midlakes 14
ER/Gananda 32 Waterloo 8

Finger Lakes West:
Clyde-Savannah 43 So.Seneca/Romulus/Tburg 0
Red Jacket 42 Mynderse 0
Lyons 26 Marcus Whitman 19

More Scores from around Section V on Friday Night:
Canandaigua 42 Irondequoit 21
Victor 42 Churchville-Chili 13 (Mon. I)
Bolivar-Richburg 8 Letchworth/Warsaw 24 (Liv. II)
Wellsville 0 Livonia 58 (Liv. I)
Wayland Cohocton 7 Bath 37 (Liv. I)
Perry/Mt. Morris 12 Geneseo 14  (Liv. II)
Dansville 6 LeRoy 35  (Liv. I)
Attica 6 Alexander 14 (Gen/Reg)
Eastridge 15 Brockport 31 (Mon. IV)
Churchville-Chili 13 Victor 42 (Mon. II)

STANDINGS:

FINGER LAKES EASTGPWLPTSWPCTPFPAPIMLAST 5STREAK
Geneva22041.000502602-02-0
Wayne22041.000413202-02-0
Waterloo11021.000281401-01-0
Palmyra-Macedon2112.500684901-11-0
Midlakes2020.000203200-20-2
Newark2020.000427800-20-2
Penn Yan2020.000347200-20-2
East Rochester/Gananda11021.000341401-01-0

 

FINGER LAKES WESTGPWLPTSWPCTPFPAPIMLAST 5STREAK
Marcus Whitman2020.000407100-20-2
South Seneca/Romulus/Tru2020.000218100-20-2
Mynderse2020.00006700-20-2
Red Jacket22041.000861302-02-0
Clyde-Savannah22041.000882102-02-0
Lyons22041.000511902-02-0
Dundee1010.000134400-10-1