W-FL Tuesday: Newark edges Wayne, Tyler Norris scores 1000th & Carswell throws down on Penn Yan

A full slate of games on Tuesday night in Wayne-Finger Lakes boys high school basketball action with 24 of the 26 W-FL teams in action. North Rose-Wolcott senior Tyler Norris scored his 1,000th career point, South Seneca defeated Romulus in the south-end rivalry game, and Newark hung on to edge the visiting Wayne Eagles as Finger Lakes East play opened in full force. Also, Daryn Carswell of Midlakes threw down this dunk in the Screaming Eagles comeback win over Penn Yan…

FULL W-FL BOYS RESULTS FROM TUESDAY NIGHT:

Waterloo 32 at Palmyra-Macedon 60
P-M (2-2) – Hunter VanDeVelde 21; Damien Wright 14
WAT (1-3) – Adam Passalacqua 9 (3-3pt)

Geneva 37 at Mynderse 59
MYN (8-0) – Jake Mein 27, 16 reb; Kellen Caraher 5, 8 ast; Quinten Battle 11
GEN (2-4) – Raheem Holmes 14; Tyler Tyson 14

Wayne 45 at Newark 47
NEW (1-3) Nate Beard 18, 4 reb
WYN(2-1) – Braeeden Zenelovic 18
* Nate Beard hits 2 FT’s with 2.6 sec to play

Dundee 48 at Honeoye 51
HON (2-3) – Jake Davis 18; Cole Loomis 10; Jon Marble 11
DUN (3-2) – Bobby Strait 23; Blake Cratsley 10; Wylie Hall 10

Marcus Whitman 68 at Bloomfield 65
BLM (2-4) – Bryce Beechler 23; Patrick Geitner 17
MW (3-2) – Riley McLoud 17; Burlin Allen 12; Nick Young 13

Naples 60 at HAC 31
HAC (0-4) – Jamarr Paisley 12
NAP (2-1) – 5 players in double-figures

South Seneca 53 at Romulus 48
ROM (1-3) – Mauricio Mercedes-Riveria 21; Bragon Passamonte 14, 11 reb
SS (1-4) – Anthony Reff 21; Devin Rogers 16

Gananda 39 at NR-Wolcott 42
NRW (2-1) – Tyler Norris 29 (reached career 1,000-pt mark), 8 reb; Dylan McCann 8
GAN (2-3) – Jayden Castrechini 15; Enrique Mosman 15

Lyons 65 at Red Creek 50
RC (1-6) – Nick Klein 20, 5 stl; Noah Fisher 10 reb; Zach Jones 8; Dan Smith 8
LYO (5-1) – Justice Smith 18; Ben Rockefeller 15; Kerel Kelly 15

Marion 36 at Sodus 67
SOD (2-2) – Maliq Burton 18, 9 reb; Anthony Caruana 10, 8 reb
MAR (0-6) – Rodney DeLyser 13; Mike Phelps 12

Williamson 26 at Clyde-Savannah 63
C-S (3-1) – Dru Carnevale 17, 6 reb; Derrick Chance 13, 6 stl, 5 ast; Dylan Ufholz 17 reb
WIL (1-2)

Penn Yan 52 at Midlakes 59   (Listen to last night’s webcast on FL1 Radio)
MID (4-0) – Bryce Burri 20; Daryn Carswell 12, 10 reb; Trevor Milliman 12
PY (3-2) – Ben Emerson 20 (5-3pt); Dylan Stape 21

Video Replay from Clifton Springs on FL1 Sports:

 

UPCOMING W-FL BOYS SCHEDULE

THURSDAY
Clyde-Savannah at Marion
NW-Wolcott at Williamson
Sodus at Lyons

FRIDAY
Midlakes at Palmyra-Macedon
Mynderse at Wayne
Newark at Penn Yan
Waterloo at Geneva
Bloomfield at Red Jacket
HAC at South Seneca
Honeoye at Naples
Romulus at Marcus Whitman
Red Creek at East Rochester

TUESDAY NIGHT TWEETS

4-0 with my 6 foot 5 inch son

A photo posted by Bryce Burri (@bryceburri3) on

W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS THROUGH 12/13

 FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS W LGB W LSTK
1MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS2080W8
2MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES101.040W4
2PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS101.022W1
4NEWARK REDS111.513W1
5GENEVA PANTHERS012.024L2
5WATERLOO INDIANS012.013L3
5WAYNE EAGLES012.021L1
5PENN YAN MUSTANGS012.032L1
 .
 FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS3032W4
2RED JACKET INDIANS201.031W3
2NAPLES BIG GREEN201.021W2
4BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS222.024L1
4DUNDEE SCOTS222.032L2
4HONEOYE BULLDOGS222.023W1
7SOUTH SENECA FALCONS123.014W1
8ROMULUS WARRIORS024.013L3
8H.A.C. WOLVES045.004L4
 .
 WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS3050W5
2NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS201.021W2
2CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES201.031W3
4LYONS LIONS211.551W1
5GANANDA WILDCATS122.023L2
5WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS122.012L1
5RED CREEK RAMS122.016L1
5SODUS SPARTANS122.022W1
9MARION BLACK KNIGHTS043.006L6

TUESDAY’S W-FL GIRLS RESULTS

HAC 54, Naples 22
Pal-Mac 54, Waterloo 42
Newark 38, Wayne 64
Bloomfield 55, Marcus Whitman 36
Honeoye at Dundee (no report)

WEDNESDAY W-FL GIRLS SCHEDULE

Red Creek at Gananda
Williamson at Clyde-Savannah
Edison at Lyons
Marion at East Rochester
Sodus at NR-Wolcott

VIDEO REPLAY – Penn Yan at Midlakes on FL1 Sports