»

W-FL Friday: Waterloo holds Midlakes ‘Ransom’ at the buzzer; Red Creek’s Klein scores 1,000th point

The Waterloo Indians went to Midlakes on Friday night still seeking their first Finger Lakes East league win after five attempts. With the Indians down two with just over 2 seconds left in the game, Waterloo would inbound from the sideline and Ransom Benedicks would receive the pass…

With Benedicks shot, Waterloo captured their first win since their opening game and improve to 2-9 on the season. The three pointer was the only basket Ransom Benedicks made on the evening. The loss was the third straight for Midlakes who has fallen out of contention in the FL East, 3.5 games behind league leaders Newark and Mynderse. Special thanks to Betty Jo Parker for the video.

Also on Friday night, Penn Yan edged Geneva in an overtime thriller and surging Gananda won their third straight game defeating Red Creek in a game that saw Rams’ senior point guard Nick Klein score his 1,000th career point.

Full results for the boys and the girls in action from Friday night, the upcoming schedule and more below…

Friday’s W-FL Boys Basketball Scoreboard:

Waterloo 55 at Midlakes 54
MID (6-5) – Bryce Burri 23; Daryn Carswell 8, 18 reb
WAT (2-9) – Derek Slywka 25 (6-3pt); Jarrett Benedicks 18 (4-3pt)
* Waterloo’s Ransom Benedicks hits game-winning 3pt FG at the buzzer

Geneva 54 at Penn Yan 57 OT
PY (7-5) – Desmond Battin 15; Dylan Stape 15; Derrick Riviello 10
GEN (4-7) – Tyler Tyson 20; Akim Hudson 7

Vertus 46 at Wayne 64
WYN (9-2) – Billy Thomson 16; Logan Blankenberg 15, 7 ast; Nick Carmichael 16, 8 reb; Braeeden Zenelovic 10, 12 reb
VER (6-5) – Jaden Hartsfield 13 (4-3pt)

NR-Wolcott 47 at Sodus 52
SOD (6-5) – Daniel Johnson 15 (4-3pt), 5 ast; Greg Coe 10 (2-3pt), 9 reb;
NRW (4-7) – led 22-20 at half; Tyler Norris 31
* NR-W led 22-20 at halftime but Sodus went on a 19-6 run in 3Q

Marion 35 at Lyons 75
MRN (1-12) – Rodney DeLyser 15
LYO (11-2) – Justice Smith 16 (12 in 1Q), 5 ast; Ben Rockefeller 10 (all in 1Q)

Gananda 75 at Red Creek 45
RCK (4-9) – Nick Klein 24 (reached career 1,000-pt mark); 8 reb
GAN (7-4) – Enrique Mosman 22; Jayden Castrechini 19; Steven Heumann 12; Justin Chamberlain 11

Dundee 67 at Hammondsport 45
DUN (8-3) – Bobby Strait 22; Wylie Hall 18
HAM (4-8) – Cody Kolodziejczak 16, 8 reb, 5 ast; George Ruddy 14

If you are a TWC (Spectrum) subscriber you can watch the replay of a close game as Victor visited Rush-Henrietta last night.

 

Upcoming W-FL Boys Basketball Schedule:

SATURDAY
Williamson at #5 East Rochester

MONDAY
#7 Marcus Whitman at HAC

TUESDAY
Sodus at Gananda
#3 Newark at #10 Geneva
#8 Midlakes at #1 Mynderse (LIVE on FL Radio / Video Replay at 10:15 pm)
Penn Yan at Palmyra-Macedon
#4 Wayne at Waterloo
#2 Clyde-Savannah at NR-Wolcott
#5 East Rochester at Marion
Red Creek at Williamson

WEDNESDAY
Dundee at #7 Marcus Whitman
Honeoye at Red Jacket
South Seneca at Naples
HAC at Bloomfield

 

Friday’s W-FL Girls Scoreboard:

HAC 52 at Red Jacket 57
RJ – Sara VanAken 21 pts
HAC – Jalen Nowden 20 pts

Dundee 16 at #1 South Seneca 86
SS – Mackenzie Kenyon 19 pts, 8 reb; Jade Parsons 8 pts, 10 reb

Honeoye 40 at Marcus Whitman 50
MW – Emily Thompson 20 pts, 5 ast; Danni Bagley 14 pts, 12 reb

Newark 28 at #4 Mynderse 49
Midlakes 46 at Waterloo 49
Lyons 78 at Williamson 46

Wayne at Pal-Mac (no report)
Penn Yan at #5 Geneva (no report)
Naples at Jasper-Troupsburg (no report)
#3 Romulus at Bloomfield (no report)

 

Saturday’s W-FL Girls Schedule:

Sodus at Weedsport
Northstar-Christian at #2 Gananda
Newark at Bath
NR-Wolcott at Port Byron
Byron Bergen at East Rochester

 

Friday Night Tweets:

 

W-FL Boys Basketball Standings (through 1/13):

  FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
T1 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 6 1 12 1 L1
T1 NEWARK REDS 6 1 9 3 W9
3 WAYNE EAGLES 4 2 1.5 9 2 W7
T4 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 2 4 3.5 6 5 L3
T4 GENEVA PANTHERS 2 4 3.5 4 7 L3
T4 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 2 4 3.5 3 8 L2
T4 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 2 4 3.5 7 5 W2
8 WATERLOO INDIANS 1 5 4.5 2 9 W1
 .
  FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 8 0 8 2 W8
T2 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 6 3 2.5 6 6 L2
T2 DUNDEE SCOTS 6 3 2.5 8 3 W2
4 NAPLES BIG GREEN 4 4 4.0 4 6 L4
5 RED JACKET INDIANS 4 5 4.5 7 5 L2
T6 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 3 5 5.0 4 7 L1
T6 H.A.C. WOLVES 2 4 5.0 3 6 W3
8 ROMULUS WARRIORS 2 6 6.0 3 8 W1
9 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 1 6 6.5 1 9 L5
 .
  WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 7 1 9 3 L1
2 LYONS LIONS 7 2 .5 11 2 W5
T3 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 5 3 2.0 7 3 L1
T3 GANANDA WILDCATS 5 3 2.0 7 4 W3
5 SODUS SPARTANS 4 4 3.0 6 5 W2
T6 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 3 5 3.5 4 7 L5
T6 RED CREEK RAMS 3 5 3.5 4 9 L1
8 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 2 4 4.0 3 6 L1
9 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 0 9 7.5 1 12 L3

 

In case you missed it…
C
heck out Thursday night’s battle for first place in the Finger Lakes East as Mynderse visited Newark in a game streamed live on FL1 Sports.

 

Also on FingerLakes1.com