W-FL Tuesday: Klein & Norris have shootout for the ages as Creek beats NR-W in OT

With the final week of the regular season in Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball, all the league titles have been decided but area teams are still jockeying for sectional seeds. The game of the night took place in Wolcott where North Rose-Wolcott senior Tyler Norris and Red Red senior Nick Klein put on a show in the second half and overtime before the Rams secured a win in their biggest rival’s gymnasium. The game was streamed live on FL1 Sports and can be seen in it’s entirety below…

 

In girls action, Mynderse took a 24-12 halftime lead into the locker room at Midlakes but the Screaming Eagles outscored Mynderse 14-5 in the 3rd quarter to cut the deficit to 3 points heading to the final period. Mynderse rattled of 20 fourth quarter points to close the game out with a 50-39 victory. The win secures the #1 seed for Mynderse in Class B sectional play.

Full results from Tuesday night’s boys and girls games, upcoming schedule, our nightly Twitter round-up, and updated standings below…

 

TUESDAY’S W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD:

Dundee 57 at Bloomfield 63
BLM (9-10) – Bryce Beechler 24; Tanner Kimball 10; Spencer McKean 11, 6 reb
DUN (12-7) – Bobby Strait 19

East Rochester 60 at Gananda 55
GAN (11-8) – Enrique Mosman 21, Justin Chamberlain 15
ER (14-5) – Mat Cicero 17; Shamire Caraway 14, 8 reb; John Lexer 10; Casey Michele 10

Waterloo 34 at Wayne 53
WYN (16-3) – Nick Carmichael 14, 13 reb; Braeden Zenelovic 14
WAT (4-16) – Derek Slywka 13

Mynderse 61 at Midlakes 36
MID (11-9) – Daryn Carswell 8, 11 reb
MYN (19-1) – Quinten Battle 14; Aidan Trout 12

Palmyra-Macedon 44 at Penn Yan 60
PY (11-9) – Desmond Battin 25; Dylan Stape 15
PM (5-14) – Hunter VanDeVelde 22; Damien Wright 15

Geneva 60 at Newark 69
NEW (14-5) – Nate Beard 16, 4 ast, 5 stl
GEN (5-14) – Tyler Tyson 18

Sodus 30 at Clyde-Savannah 62
CS (16-3) – Tre Kanaley 13, 5 reb; Dru Carnevale 10, 8 stl; Dylan Ufholz 9, 5 reb, 5 ast; Dereck Cobb 9, 6 reb
SOD (11-9) – trailed 46-16 at half

Lyons 66 at Williamson 42
WIL (7-13) – Edwin Wynn 10
LYO (14-5) – Justice Smith 20, 10 ast; Ben Rockefeller 14; Devin Franklin 14; Jordan Harris 10, 10 reb

Red Creek 66 at NR-Wolcott 62 OT (webcast replay on FL1 Sports)
NRW (5-14) – Tyler Norris 37, 22 reb; Reece Morris 18; Gage Leous 7
RCK (6-13) – Nick Klein 36 (made 3pt with 0:03 left to send game to OT); Noah Fisher 10

UPCOMING W-FL BOYS SCHEDULE:

 

WEDNESDAY
#2 Clyde-Savannah at Red Creek
#10 Gananda at #7 Lyons
Red Jacket at Dundee
Romulus at HAC
#5 Marcus Whitman at Naples
Bloomfield at Honeoye

THURSDAY
Livonia at #5 Marcus Whitman
NR-Wolcott at #6 East Rochester
#4 Newark at Batavia
#2 Wayne at Palmyra-Macedon
SOTA at Geneva
* End of Regular Season

SUNDAY
UPSTATE HOOPS PODCAST SECTIONAL PREVIEW SPECIAL LIVE AT 1:00 PM

 


TUESDAY’S W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

Midlakes 39 at #2 Mynderse 50
MYN (17-3, 13-1) – Heidi Miller 15 pts, 17 reb; Megan Tilton 9 pts; Hannah Brown-Trice 7 reb, 5 stl, 3 ast
MID (9-11, 5-9) – Alaina Forbes 21 pts, 10 reb; Claire Deboover 10 pts

Dundee 26 at Red Jacket 59
DUN – Megan Sutherland 14 pts
RJ – Olivia Spencer 13 pts; Sara VanAken 10 pts

Naples 50 at Marcus Whitman 49

HAC 46 at Romulus 51

 

WEDNESDAY’S W-FL GIRLS SCHEDULE:

C.G. Finney at Clyde-Savannah
Newark at Geneva
#3 Penn Yan at Pal-Mac
Marion at HAC

 


TUESDAY NIGHT TWEETS:


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS (2/14/17):

 FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS W LGB W LSTK
1MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS *131191W7
2NEWARK REDS1132.0145W1
3WAYNE EAGLES1032.5163W4
4MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES687.0119L1
4PENN YAN MUSTANGS687.0119W3
6PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS498.5514L6
7GENEVA PANTHERS31110.0514L3
8WATERLOO INDIANS21110.5416L5
 .
 FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS *150152W15
2NAPLES BIG GREEN966.0108L1
2BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS966.0910W1
4DUNDEE SCOTS977.0127L1
4HONEOYE BULLDOGS866.599L2
6RED JACKET INDIANS788.0108W2
7ROMULUS WARRIORS61110.0514W1
7H.A.C. WOLVES51010.0712W2
9SOUTH SENECA FALCONS21413.5218L8
 .
 WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES *141163W7
2EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS1042.5135W1
3LYONS LIONS1053.5145W2
4GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS954.5118L10
5SODUS SPARTANS975.5119L1
6WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS698.0712L1
7RED CREEK RAMS598.5613W1
8NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS4119.5514L3
9MARION BLACK KNIGHTS01614.0119L10
* Clinched Outright League Title
x Clinched Share of League Title

Check out Sunday night’s Upstate Hoops Podcast…