Sodus stuns East Rochester; South Seneca girls avenge loss to RJ; 9th straight double-double for Bloomfield’s Scott (W-FL round-up 1/11)

East Rochester compromised their second place position in the Wayne County boys varsity basketball standings with a 46-45 loss on the road to Sodus on Thursday night. ER senior guard Matt Cicero missed a pair of free throws with the Bombers trailing by 1 point with 4 seconds left in regulation as the Spartans improved to 3-4 in Wayne County play and 4-5 overall. Cicero was 6-8 from the charity stripe on the evening before missing the final pair. East Rochester falls into a third place tie with Gananda at 6-2 in the league and dropped to a 7-2 overall mark.

MORE W-FL BOYS THURSDAY NIGHT RESULTS:

WATERLOO 37 @ GENEVA 49
Waterloo never led in the ballgame and trailed 26-21 and 37-28 after the third quarter. Geneva shot 16-28 from the free throw line while Waterloo was 12-24. This was the third time this season Waterloo has held an opponent in the 40’s and lost the game.
WAT- Derek Slywka 16; Mike Hubbard 8; Julian Ruiz 7
GEN – Reid Patchett 12, 12 reb; Nick Askin 9; Parker Bossard 7

RED CREEK 32 @ CLYDE-SAVANNAH 86
RC – Dan Smith 8, 6 reb
CS – Dru Carnevale 25; Marcus Chance 20, 8 stl, 7 ast; Cam Chance 14, 10 reb

GANANDA 76 @ WILLIAMSON 54

MARION 45 @ NR-WOLCOTT 53

 

W-FL GIRLS THURSDAY NIGHT RESULTS:

RED JACKET 38 @ SOUTH SENECA 58
South Seneca used a 23-11 second quarter run fueled by Jenna McDonald who scored 10 of her 12 points in the first half to pull away from Red Jacket and avenge their first league loss of the season from early December to the Indians in Shortsville.
SS – Jade Parsons 16, 14 reb; Skylar Shaulis 13, 6 ast, 10 reb; Jenna McDonald 12

BLOOMFIELD 51 @ HAC 39
BF – Braelin Scott 11, 18 reb; Alexis Gossage 11; Amelia Poole 10; Jessie Sheehan 9
HAC – Jalen Nowden 20; HAC led 20-19 at the half as Addy Flood beat the buzzer for a three
* Braelin Scott’s 9th consecutive double-double for undefeated Bloomfield.

MARCUS WHITMAN 57 @ NAPLES 54
MW – Jordyn Chappelle 15; Emily Thompson 13; Aaliyah Beverly 10
NAP – Haylea Langan 22, 15 reb; Sarah Glovine 17, 16 reb; Autumn Kunes 9

HONEOYE 67 @ DUNDEE 50
HON – Hannah Reynolds 20; Lauren Jarosinski 16; Lydia Hall 13; Caitlin Jarosinski 10

 

W-FL FRIDAY NIGHT SCHEDULE:

BOYS:
#2 MYNDERSE @ #4 PENN YAN
#7 NEWARK @ #1 WAYNE
#9 MIDLAKES @ PAL-MAC
DUNDEE @ HONEOYE
HAC @ BLOOMFIELD
NAPLES @ #10 MARCUS WHITMAN
SOUTH SENECA @ RED JACKET

GIRLS:
#6 PAL-MAC @ #1 MIDLAKES
#3 PENN YAN @ #5 MYNDERSE
#7 GANANDA @ SODUS
#9 GENEVA @ WATERLOO
#8 RED CREEK @ EAST ROCHESTER
NR-WOLCOTT @ #10 MARION
LYONS @ CLYDE-SAVANNAH

FL1 SPORTS NEXT LIVE WEBCAST:

 

 

W-FL BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS (THRU 1/11):

 FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS W LGB W LSTK
1MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS50100W10
2PENN YAN MUSTANGS40.591W4
2WAYNE EAGLES40.571W7
4NEWARK REDS322.046L1
5MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES233.047L2
6PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS144.035W1
7GENEVA PANTHERS154.548W1
8WATERLOO INDIANS065.518L2
 .
 FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS6082W5
2BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS422.044W1
3RED JACKET INDIANS432.546L2
3NAPLES BIG GREEN432.563W3
5HONEOYE BULLDOGS333.054L1
6SOUTH SENECA FALCONS343.535L1
6H.A.C. WOLVES233.553L2
6ROMULUS WARRIORS233.535W2
9DUNDEE SCOTS165.536L3
 .
 WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES8092W4
2LYONS LIONS611.592W4
3EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS622.072L1
3GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS622.083W4
5SODUS SPARTANS344.546W1
6RED CREEK RAMS255.537L1
7WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS166.527L3
7NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS276.528W1
9MARION BLACK KNIGHTS177.029L9
 
 .
 FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W LGB W LSTK
1MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES60120W12
2PENN YAN MUSTANGS521.574W1
2PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS411.564W2
4MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS322.564W1
5GENEVA PANTHERS223.044W2
6WATERLOO INDIANS144.535L5
6WAYNE EAGLES144.528L1
8NEWARK REDS055.518L7
 .
 FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS7090W9
2RED JACKET INDIANS621.592L1
2SOUTH SENECA FALCONS621.573W4
4NAPLES BIG GREEN632.084L1
5ROMULUS WARRIORS422.553W1
6MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS443.565W1
7HONEOYE BULLDOGS265.538W1
8H.A.C. WOLVES176.518L3
9DUNDEE SCOTS098.0011L11
 .
 WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS5052W1
2RED CREEK RAMS5173W1
2MARION BLACK KNIGHTS6283W5
4LYONS LIONS52.573W2
5NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS322.034W2
6EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS243.525L1
7CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES144.016L2
8WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS164.527L2
9SODUS SPARTANS054,508L8

 

THURSDAY NIGHT TWEETS AROUND SECTION V: