»

Wayne boys, Midlakes girls stay atop W-FL Power Rankings; Full week of big games ahead

For the second straight weekend, the slate of Wayne-Finger Lakes and Section V boys and girls varsity basketball games were wiped out by winter weather (with the exception of the Clyde-Savannah at Lyons game Saturday night). Still, there was some movement in the latest FL1 Sports W-FL Power Rankings released on Sunday.

The latest polls for the boys and girls are below followed by this week’s schedule of games…

W-FL BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL SCHEDULE (1/15 – 1/20):

MONDAY
#8 NEWARK @ #1 WAYNE
BATH-HAVERLING @ WATERLOO
MT. MORRIS @ NAPLES
#2 MYNDERSE @ CANANDAIGUA (CS Radio)

TUESDAY
#10 MIDLAKES @ #3 PENN YAN
GREECE-OLYMPIA @ WATERLOO
PAL-MAC @ GENEVA (at Waterloo)
BLOOMFIELD @ NAPLES
DUNDEE @ #9 WHITMAN (WFLR)
RED JACKET @ ROMULUS
EARLY COLLEGE @ SODUS

WEDNESDAY
#1 WAYNE @ #2 MYNDERSE (Live on FL1 SPORTS)
#5 CLYDE-SAVANNAH @ #7 GANANDA
#4 LYONS @ MARION
NR-WOLCOTT @ RED CREEK
WILLIAMSON @ #6 EAST ROCHESTER
DUNDEE @ BLOOMFIELD (WFLR)

THURSDAY
#1 WAYNE @ GENEVA (at Romulus) (WGVA)
RED JACKET @ HAC
ROMULUS @ NAPLES
SOUTH SENECA @ DUNDEE (WFLR)

FRIDAY
#10 MIDLAKES @ WATERLOO (WGVA)
#8 NEWARK @ #2 MYNDERSE (Live on FL1 SPORTS)
#3 PENN YAN @ PAL-MAC
ROMULUS @ #9 WHITMAN
#6 EAST ROCHESTER @ #5 CLYDE-SAVANNAH (WACK)
#7 GANANDA @ NR-WOLCOTT
RED CREEK @ #4 LYONS
WILLIAMSON @ SODUS

SATURDAY
#7 GANANDA @ #6 EAST ROCHESTER

– There are several games from this past weekend’s cancellations that have not announced reschedule dates that may not be appear above

W-FL GIRLS VARSITY BASKETBALL SCHEDULE (1/15 – 1/20):

MONDAY
GENEVA @ PITTSFORD-MENDON
WATERLOO @ NEWARK

TUESDAY
CLYDE-SAVANNAH @ #6 GANANDA
DANSVILLE @ NEWARK
#9 MARION @ LYONS
SODUS @ #8 RED CREEK

WEDNESDAY
HORNELL @ #3 PENN YAN
WATERLOO @ WAYNE
NAPLES @ #2 BLOOMFIELD
ROMULUS @ #7 RED JACKET
DUNDEE @ MARCUS WHITMAN
HONEOYE @ #10 SOUTH SENECA (WGVA)
GENEVA @ #5 PAL-MAC

THURSDAY
EAST ROCHESTER @ SODUS
#8 RED CREEK @ CLYDE-SAVANNAH
#6 GANANDA @ #9 MARION
LYONS @ WILLIAMSON

FRIDAY
DUNDEE @ #10 SOUTH SENECA
HAC @ #7 RED JACKET
GENEVA @ WAYNE
WATERLOO @ #1 MIDLAKES
#4 MYNDERSE @ NEWARK
#5 PAL-MAC @ #3 PENN YAN (WFLR)
NAPLES @ ROMULUS
#8 RED CREEK @ NR-WOLCOTT

SATURDAY
#6 GANANDA @ AQUINAS
HONEOYE @ #2 BLOOMFIELD

– There are several games from this past weekend’s cancellations that have not announced reschedule dates that may not be appear above

In case you missed it…

Saturday night’s Clyde-Savannah vs. Lyons game was an instant classic…

 

Also on FingerLakes1.com