»

South Seneca hands Bloomfield girls first loss (W-FL round-up 11/23)

In the only Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball game on Tuesday night, the South Seneca Lady Falcons dealt Bloomfield their first loss of the season, 62-40, at the Jack Guinan Gymnasium in Ovid. The loss snapped Bloomfield’s 11 game winning streak and pulls South Seneca within one-half game back of the Lady Bombers in the Finger Lakes West standings.

Emma Fletcher led all scorers with 18 points for South Seneca. Skylar Shaulis scored 14 points and pulled down 11 rebounds and her younger sister Logan Shaulis scored 7 points and grabbed 12 rebounds. Jenna McDonald added 11 points in the win.

For Bloomfield, Braelin Scott recorded her 12th consecutive double-double finishing with 12 points and 11 rebounds in a losing effort.

Below are results from Monday night’s games and updated standings…

W-FL BOYS MONDAY NIGHT RESULTS:

SOUTH SENECA 52 @ BLOOMFIELD 56

W-FL GIRLS MONDAY NIGHT RESULTS:

WATERLOO 44 @ AVON 42
JASPER-TROUP 44 @ NAPLES 55
HAMMONDSPORT 30 @ ROMULUS 50

W-FL WEDNESDAY NIGHT SCHEDULE:

BOYS:

NAPLES @ WHITMAN
RED JACKET @ HONEOYE

GIRLS:

GENEVA @ WATERLOO (WGVA 5 pm)
PENN YAN @ MYNDERSE

W-FL BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS:

  FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 WAYNE EAGLES 7 0 10 1 W10
2 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 6 1 1.0 11 2 W1
3 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 5 1 1.5 10 2 W1
4 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 4 4 3.5 6 8 W1
5 NEWARK REDS 3 4 4.0 4 8 L3
6 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 2 6 5.5 4 7 L2
7 WATERLOO INDIANS 1 6 6.0 4 8 W3
8 GENEVA PANTHERS 1 7 6.5 4 10 L2
.
  FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 8 0 10 2 W7
2 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 6 3 2.5 7 5 W1
2 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 5 3 3.0 7 4 W2
4 RED JACKET INDIANS 5 5 4.0 5 8 L2
5 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 5 6 4.5 5 7 L1
5 NAPLES BIG GREEN 4 5 4.5 6 6 L3
5 H.A.C. WOLVES 3 4 4.5 6 4 W1
8 ROMULUS WARRIORS 3 5 5.0 4 7 L1
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 1 8 7.0 3 8 L5
.
  WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 10 1 11 3 W2
2 LYONS LIONS 9 1 .5 12 2 W7
3 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 8 3 2.0 10 4 W2
4 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 7 4 3.0 8 4 L2
5 SODUS SPARTANS 4 4 4.5 6 6 W3
6 RED CREEK RAMS 3 6 6.0 4 8 L1
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 8 8.0 2 9 L5
7 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 2 9 8.0 2 10 L2
7 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 1 8 8.0 2 10 L10
.
  FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 7 0 13 0 W13
2 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 6 1 1.0 8 4 W4
3 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 5 3 2.5 7 6 L2
4 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 4 3 3.0 7 5 L1
4 GENEVA PANTHERS 4 3 3.0 6 6 W2
6 WATERLOO INDIANS 2 6 5.5 5 7 W1
7 WAYNE EAGLES 1 6 6.0 2 10 L3
7 NEWARK REDS 1 6 6.0 3 9 L1
.
  FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 9 1 11 1 L1
2 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 9 2 .5 10 3 W7
3 RED JACKET INDIANS 8 2 1.0 11 2 W2
4 ROMULUS WARRIORS 5 3 3.0 7 4 W2
5 NAPLES BIG GREEN 6 5 3.5 9 6 W1
5 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 5 4 3.5 7 5 W2
7 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 2 8 7.0 3 11 L2
8 H.A.C. WOLVES 1 8 7.5 1 9 L4
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 11 9.5 0 13 L13
.
  WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS   W   L GB   W   L STR
1 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 7 0 7 3 L1
1 RED CREEK RAMS 8 1 10 3 W4
3 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 7 3 1.5 9 4 L1
4 LYONS LIONS 6 3 2.0 8 4 W1
5 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 3 3 3.5 3 5 L1
6 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 2 5 5.0 2 6 L2
7 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 1 6 6.0 1 8 L4
7 SODUS SPARTANS 1 6 6.0 1 9 W1
9 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 7 6.5 2 8 L3

Also on FingerLakes1.com