Forbes scores 1,000th as Midlakes stays unbeaten; Penn Yan ruins Senior Night for Mynderse (W-FL round-up 2/12)

Midlakes junior Alaina Forbes scored her 1,000th career point in the third quarter of her team’s 69-57 win over Geneva in Clifton Springs on Monday night. Forbes would score 33 points in the win as Midlakes moves to a perfect 19-0 with just one game left in their regular season, Tuesday night at Pal-Mac.

Mynderse had a chance to clinch at least a share of the Finger Lakes East title with a win on Senior Night in Seneca Falls but the Penn Yan Mustangs had other plans. Dylan Stape scored a game-high 23 points to lead Penn Yan to a 50-47 win over the Blue Devils. Mynderse has secured the top seed in Class B Sectional point standings and with the win, Penn Yan has locked in the #2 seed. Mynderse needs Wayne to lose at Newark on Tuesday night or in Penn Yan on Thursday night to regain a piece of the Finger Lakes East crown.

Watch the full webcast replay from Tuesday night’s Penn Yan-Mynderse game:

Brendan Harrington and Tane Robinson will have the call from Newark as the Reds host Wayne on Senior Night, live on FL1 Sports at 7:30 pm.

Full results from Monday night’s Wayne-Finger Lakes action along with updated league standings below…

W-FL BOYS RESULTS:

PENN YAN 50 @ MYNDERSE 47
PY – Dylan Stape 23; Desmond Battin 11
MYN – Kellen Caraher 18; Quinten Battle 10; Devin Anderson 7

N-S CHRISTIAN 91 @ CLYDE-SAVANNAH 63
NS – Miles Brown 28; Matt Medeiros 24; Michael Brown 14 ast, 10 reb
CS – Marcus Chance 23; Derrick Chance 15

WAYNE 55 @ VERTUS 45
WYN – Nick Carmichael 20, 10 reb; Logan Blankenberg 14, 6 ast; Billy Thompson 7 ast, 4 stls

LIMA-CHRISTIAN 53 @ SOUTH SENECA 60
LC – Jayson Haynor 19; John Faynor 18
SS – Anthony Reff 20; John Zajac 14, 11 reb; Charlie VanNess 9, 9 reb

EAST ROCHESTER 47 @ROCH ACADEMY 46
SODUS 56 @ WILLIAMSON 47
NAPLES 35 @ MT. MORRIS 79
MARION 43 @ ROMULUS 56
HAC 51 @ WHITMAN 57
SOTA 52 @ BLOOMFIELD 44
RED CREEK 33 @ GANANDA 76

W-FL GIRLS RESULTS:

GENEVA 57 @ MIDLAKES 69
GEN – McKenzie Moore 20, 4 ast; Lauren Devaney 10
MID – Alaina Forbes 33 (1,000th career pnt); Claire DeBoover 15; Cara Walker 13

WHITMAN 45 @ RED JACKET 59
MW – Emily Thompson 19; Jordyn Chappelle 12
RJ – Sydney Close 25; Sara VanAken 13

C.G. FINNEY 58 @ HAC 52
AQUINAS 72 @ PENN YAN 41
LYONS 34 @ CLYDE-SAVANNAH 46
EAST ROCHESTER @ NR-WOLCOTT (No Report)

W-FL SCHEDULE:

BOYS:

WAYNE @ NEWARK (Live on FL1 Sports)
GENEVA @ WATERLOO (WGVA)
PAL-MAC @ MIDLAKES

GIRLS:

BLOOMFIELD @ DUNDEE
EAST ROCHESTER @ GANANDA
HONEOYE @ ROMULUS
WHITMAN @ SOUTH SENECA
CLYDE-SAVANNAH @ NR-WOLCOTT
MARION @ WILLIAMSON
WATERLOO @ GENEVA
MIDLAKES @ PAL-MAC
NEWARK @ WAYNE
SODUS @ LYONS
WAYNE @ MYNDERSE

 

W-FL BOYS/GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS:

FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGS W LGB W LSTK
1WAYNE EAGLES111153W1
1MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS122173L1
3PENN YAN MUSTANGS1031.5154W4
4NEWARK REDS676.0712L1
5PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS586.599W3
6MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES498.0613L5
7WATERLOO INDIANS2109.5513L4
7GENEVA PANTHERS21110.0514L3
.
FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS *141163W3
2H.A.C. WOLVES964.0126L1
3HONEOYE BULLDOGS854.5107L2
4BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS975.01010L3
4SOUTH SENECA FALCONS975.0109W3
6RED JACKET INDIANS797.0712W1
6NAPLES BIG GREEN697.0811L1
8ROMULUS WARRIORS4109.0612W1
9DUNDEE SCOTS21211.0413L3
.
WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES x141154L1
2LYONS LIONS1321.0163L1
3GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS1054.0126W1
4EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS1064.5127W2
5SODUS SPARTANS965.0118W3
6RED CREEK RAMS598.5611L2
7WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS41110.0512L1
8NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS21311.5216L8
9MARION BLACK KNIGHTS11413.0217L17
.
FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W LGB W LSTK
1MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES *110170W17
2GENEVA PANTHERS833.0116W7
3PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS843.5107L2
4PENN YAN MUSTANGS854.0108W1
5MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS765.5109L3
6NEWARK REDS2109.5512L2
6WAYNE EAGLES2109.5414L1
6WATERLOO INDIANS2109.5612W1
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS x132163L1
2SOUTH SENECA FALCONS1231.0154W1
3RED JACKET INDIANS1053.0135W1
3ROMULUS WARRIORS1053.0126W4
5NAPLES BIG GREEN964.0127W1
6MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS676.098W2
7H.A.C. WOLVES5108.0513L1
8HONEOYE BULLDOGS21311.0415L1
9DUNDEE SCOTS01513.0018L18
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W LGB W LSTR
1RED CREEK RAMS *151173W11
2GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS1322.0136L2
3MARION BLACK KNIGHTS944.0125W3
4LYONS LIONS955.0107L1
5NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS499.0410L2
6EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS4109.5610L1
6WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS4109.5510W2
8SODUS SPARTANS31110.5312W1
9CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES21111.0213L3
* Clinched Outright League Title
x Clinched Share of League Title

 

TWEETS AROUND SECTION V: