W-FL FRIDAY: South Seneca girls roll past Sodus; Mynderse, Red Jacket lose openers

With the Thanksgiving leftovers in the fridge, area high school basketball teams are preparing to take the court for a new season. A few teams are in action this weekend. The premiere event would be a girls tournament hosted by South Seneca. Check out the full results from Friday night’s action below…

Mynderse junior Caitlyn Korzeniewski handles the ball vs Weedsport at South Seneca on Friday night
Mynderse junior Caitlyn Korzeniewski handles the ball vs Weedsport at South Seneca on Friday night

GIRLS BASKETBALL:

WEEDSPORT (3) 59 VS MYNDERSE 46
WPORT: Cassie Carroll 13; Suzie Nemec 11; Brooke Hammersley 11
MYN: Mary Doell 11; Caitlyn Korzeniewski 11, 6 reb; Barnett 9, 6 ast; Perine 5, 7 reb
Mynderse (0-1) will face Sodus (0-1) in the consolation game

SODUS 25 VS SOUTH SENECA 62
SS: Jade Parsons 17, 10 reb; Jenna McDonald 14; Avrielle Fletcher 12; Logan Shaulis 4, 6 reb
Weedsport (1-0) will face tournament host South Seneca (1-0) in the championship game

WILSON-MAGNET 41 VS RED JACKET 40
W-M: Shardae Cooper 22
RJ: Sara VanAken 15, 8 reb; Sydney Close 11

WILLIAMSON 19 VS MARION 48

UPCOMING SCHEDULE:

Saturday
SODUS VS MYNDERSE
WEEDSPORT (3) VS SOUTH SENECA
WILSON-MAGNET AT MARION
WILLIAMSON AT RED JACKET
Monday
C.G. FINNEY AT EAST ROCHESTER
Tuesday
HAMMONDSPORT AT DUNDEE
FAIRPORT AT WAYNE
AQUINAS AT PAL-MAC
HANNIBAL (3) AT NR-WOLCOTT


BOYS BASKETBALL:

RED JACKET 57 AT PAVILION 50
HANNIBAL (3) 50 VS RED CREEK 45
CATO-MERIDIAN (3) VS NR.WOLCOTT (No Report)

UPCOMING SCHEDULE:

Saturday
HANNIBAL (3) VS NR-WOLCOTT
CATO-MERIDIAN (3) VS RED CREEK
Monday
C.G. FINNEY AT EAST ROCHESTER
Tuesday
VERTUS AT GENEVA
MYNDERSE AT CLYDE-SAVANNAH (Live on FL1 Sports)


WAYNE-FINGER LAKES STANDINGS:

FINGER LAKES EAST STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
1WAYNE EAGLES0000
2MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS0000
3PENN YAN MUSTANGS0000
4NEWARK REDS0000
4PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS0000
6MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES0000
7GENEVA PANTHERS0000
8WATERLOO INDIANS0000
.
FINGER LAKES WEST STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS0000
2H.A.C. WOLVES0000
2BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS0000
4HONEOYE BULLDOGS0000
4SOUTH SENECA FALCONS0000
6RED JACKET INDIANS0001L1
7NAPLES BIG GREEN0000
8ROMULUS WARRIORS0000
9DUNDEE SCOTS0000
.
WAYNE COUNTY STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES0000
2LYONS LIONS0000
3GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS0000
4EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS0000
5SODUS SPARTANS0000
6RED CREEK RAMS0001L1
6WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS0000
8NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS0000
9MARION BLACK KNIGHTS0000
.
FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
1MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES0000
2GENEVA PANTHERS0000
3PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS0000
3PENN YAN MUSTANGS0000
3MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS0001L1
6NEWARK REDS0000
6WATERLOO INDIANS0000
8WAYNE EAGLES0000
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS0000
2SOUTH SENECA FALCONS0010W1
3RED JACKET INDIANS0001L1
3ROMULUS WARRIORS0000
5NAPLES BIG GREEN0000
6MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS0000
7H.A.C. WOLVES0000
8HONEOYE BULLDOGS0000
9DUNDEE SCOTS0000
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1MARION BLACK KNIGHTS1010W1
2RED CREEK RAMS00.500
3GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS00.500
4LYONS LIONS00.500
5NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS00.500
6SODUS SPARTANS00.501L1
7EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS00.500
8CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES00.500
8WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS011.001L1