W-FL FRIDAY: Peters powers Newark over Mynderse; Whitman handles Bloomfield

In the first full Friday night of high school basketball in the Wayne-Finger Lakes, it certainly wasn’t a Wonderful Life at Arthur L. Baker where the visiting Newark Reds defeated Mynderse in their home gym for the first time in six years. Also in the East, Wayne handled Penn Yan, Geneva snuck by Midlakes, and Waterloo rolled past Pal-Mac. In the West, Marcus Whitman scored a key win over Bloomfield and in Wayne County the Lyons Lions continued their dominance with a 38 point win over Red Creek.

Full results from all the boys and girls action on Friday night below…

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

SOUTH SENECA 55
HAC 61
SS – Anthony Reff 31, 10 reb (5-7 from three); Nate Knowles 14
HAC – Ryan Hilton 26; Owen Tindall 13

PENN YAN 39
WAYNE 61
PY – Connor Fingar 9; Mason Kuver 7; Kyle Berna 7; Brennan Prather 6
WYN – Nick Carmichael 17, 12 reb; Logan Holgado 12; Logan Blankenberg 9, 9 ast, 11 reb

GENEVA 47
MIDLAKES 45
GEN – Jagger Kerr 10, 6 reb; Reid Patchett 10, 8 reb; Davointe Johnson 8, 4 ast, 8 reb, Liam Ryan 5, 7 stl
MID – Devin Hicks 20

NEWARK 64
MYNDERSE 43
NEW – Jayden Peters 25,; Mason VanDemortel 15; Kyle Martinez 6
MYN – Darren Miller 15; Jake Smith 9; Sal Franzone 7; Troy Kabat 6

RED CREEK 61
LYONS 89
RC – Dan Smith 17; Damin Jones 15; Cyrus Lerch 13
LYO – Justice Smith 29; David Weaver 25; Justin Smith 10; Aaron Romero 10; Horace Betts 8

SODUS 57
NR-WOLCOTT 40
SOD – John Molisani 21; Lonnie Logans 17; Paul James 12
NRW – Quintin Norris 14; Reece Morris 8

MARCUS WHITMAN 49
BLOOMFIELD 34
MW – Seth Benedict 15; Ryan Herod 14; Liam Prendergast 11 reb
BLM – Tanner Kimball 9; Alex Roach 9; Mitchell Bliss 6

GANANDA 65
CLYDE-SAVANNAH 55

DUNDEE 29
NAPLES 55

WILLIAMSON 66
MARION 59

WATERLOO 68
PAL-MAC 38

RED JACKET 67
ROMULUS 49

ROCH ADADEMY 49
EAST ROCHESTER 59

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

No games scheduled


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

HF-LIMA 46
MIDLAKES 66
MID – Alaina Forbes 30, 7 ast, 6 stls; Cara Walker 15; 8 rebs; Macy Kisner 7, 7 reb; Lydia Day 7

AQUINAS 51
WATERLOO 58
WAT – Jillian Panek 14; Allie Smith 11; Tabatha Winter 10; Mackenzie Barber 9

MYNDERSE 38
NEWARK 24
* Halftime Score was 10-10

DUNDEE 35
CAMPBELL 34
DUN – Hallie Knapp 13 pts, 12 reb; Megan Sutherland 11, 9 reb; Makenzie Cratsley 4 pts, 16 reb

TODAY’S GIRLS SLATE:

LYONS AT DANSVILLE
AQUINAS VS MIDLAKES
HF-LIMA AT WATERLOO
EAST ROCHESTER AT C.G. FINNEY
WAYNE AT KENMORE WEST


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:


W-FL BOYS STANDINGS:

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
T1WAYNE EAGLES1021W1
T1NEWARK REDS1030W3
T1GENEVA PANTHERS1022W1
T1WATERLOO INDIANS1021W2
T5MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS011.011L1
T5PENN YAN MUSTANGS011.031L1
T5PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS011.012L1
T5MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES011.012L1
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1NAPLES BIG GREEN2040W4
T2MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS10.531W2
T2H.A.C. WOLVES10.523L1
T2RED JACKET INDIANS10.540W4
5BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS111.021L1
T6HONEOYE BULLDOGS011.503L3
T6SOUTH SENECA FALCONS011.502L2
T6ROMULUS WARRIORS121.522L1
9DUNDEE SCOTS022.003L3
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1LYONS LIONS3040W4
2EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS20.531W3
T3CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES211.022L1
T3GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS211.031W1
T5SODUS SPARTANS111.511W1
T5RED CREEK RAMS001.502L2
7WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS122.013W1
8MARION BLACK KNIGHTS022.502L2
9NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS033.004L4

W-FL GIRLS STANDINGS:

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
T1MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES1020W2
T1MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS1031W3
T3PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS00.521L1
T3PENN YAN MUSTANGS00.511L1
T3WATERLOO INDIANS00.510W1
T3WAYNE EAGLES00.521W2
T7GENEVA PANTHERS011.011W1
T7NEWARK REDS011.005L5
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
T1SOUTH SENECA FALCONS2031W2
T1RED JACKET INDIANS2032W2
T3MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS10.512W1
T3HONEOYE BULLDOGS10.511W1
T5ROMULUS WARRIORS111.022L1
T5DUNDEE SCOTS111.032W2
T7BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS022.003L3
T7NAPLES BIG GREEN022.014L2
T7H.A.C. WOLVES022.003L3
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1MARION BLACK KNIGHTS3040W4
2GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS31.531L1
T3LYONS LIONS211.021W2
T3WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS211.023W1
T5RED CREEK RAMS111.511L1
T5EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS221.532L1
T5CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES111.512W1
T8NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS033.003L3
T8SODUS SPARTANS033.005L5