»

W-FL MONDAY: Waterloo wins third straight, Romulus wins by a point & Red Creek beats Clyde

It was a light slate of games on Monday night in the world of Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball with just three games on the schedule for the boys and two on the girls side. The bug news of the night was an impressive win for the Waterloo Indians over World of Inquiry and a league victory for Red Creek over Clyde-Savannah. The Romulus Warriors picked up a one-point road win at Hammondsport and the Marion girls remain unbeaten after a rout of North Rose-Wolcott. Full results and Tuesday night’s schedules below…

WATCH LIVE TONIGHT ON FL1 SPORTS: Wayne Eagles at Waterloo Indians at 7:30 pm

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

WATERLOO 72
WORLD OF INQUIRY 67

CLYDE-SAVANNAH 47
RED CREEK 53

ROMULUS 43
HAMMONDSPORT 42
ROM – Spencer John 11; Camden Derby 9
HAM – Parker Watson 17, 8 stls; CJ Hill 12, 9 reb

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

WAYNE AT WATERLOO (Watch LIVE on FL1 Sports)
LYONS AT SODUS
PAL-MAC AT GENEVA (WGVA)
MIDLAKES AT NEWARK (WACK)
MYNDERSE AT PENN YAN (WFLR)
RED JACKET AT SOUTH SENECA
DUNDEE AT MARCUS WHITMAN
NAPLES AT HAC
MARION AT GANANDA
NR-WOLCOTT AT EAST ROCHESTER


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

MARION 51
NR-WOLCOTT 19

ROCH ACADEMY 26
EAST ROCHESTER 57
RAC – Terran Stinson 16, 12 reb
ER – Samantha Lewis 21; Zoe Zutes 8, 10 reb; Yakira Cunningham 6, 5 ast; Mackenzie James 5, 10 reb

TONIGHT’S GIRLS SLATE:

BLOOMFIELD AT HONEOYE
NEWARK AT MIDLAKES
PENN YAN AT MYNDERSE
GENEVA AT PAL-MAC
SOUTH SENECA AT RED JACKET
WATERLOO AT WAYNE
HAC AT NAPLES
MARCUS WHITMAN AT DUNDEE


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
T1 WAYNE EAGLES 1 0 2 1 W1
T1 NEWARK REDS 1 0 3 0 W3
T1 GENEVA PANTHERS 1 0 2 2 W1
T1 WATERLOO INDIANS 1 0 3 1 w3
T5 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 0 1 1.0 1 1 L1
T5 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 0 1 1.0 3 1 L1
T5 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 0 1 1.0 1 2 L1
T5 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 0 1 1.0 1 2 L1
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 NAPLES BIG GREEN 2 0 4 0 W4
T2 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 1 0 .5 3 1 W2
T2 H.A.C. WOLVES 1 0 .5 2 3 L1
T2 RED JACKET INDIANS 1 0 .5 4 0 W4
5 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 1 1 1.0 2 1 L1
T6 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 0 1 1.5 0 3 L3
T6 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 0 1 1.5 0 2 L2
T6 ROMULUS WARRIORS 1 2 1.5 3 2 W1
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 2 2.0 0 3 L3
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 LYONS LIONS 3 0 4 0 W4
2 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 2 0 .5 3 2 L1
3 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 2 1 1.0 3 1 W1
T4 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 2 2 1.5 2 2 L2
T4 SODUS SPARTANS 1 1 1.5 1 1 W1
T4 RED CREEK RAMS 1 0 1.5 0 2 W1
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 2 2.0 1 3 W1
8 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 0 2 2.5 0 2 L2
9 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 3 3.0 0 4 L4

W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
T1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 1 0 3 0 W3
T1 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 1 0 3 1 W3
T3 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 0 0 .5 2 1 L1
T3 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 0 0 .5 1 1 L1
T3 WATERLOO INDIANS 0 0 .5 2 0 W2
T3 WAYNE EAGLES 0 0 .5 3 1 W3
T7 GENEVA PANTHERS 0 1 1.0 1 1 W1
T7 NEWARK REDS 0 1 1.0 0 5 L5
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
T1 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 2 0 3 1 W2
T1 RED JACKET INDIANS 2 0 3 2 W2
T3 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 1 0 .5 1 2 W1
T3 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 0 .5 1 1 W1
T5 ROMULUS WARRIORS 1 1 1.0 2 2 L1
T5 DUNDEE SCOTS 1 1 1.0 3 2 W2
T7 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 0 2 2.0 0 3 L3
T7 NAPLES BIG GREEN 0 2 2.0 1 4 L2
T7 H.A.C. WOLVES 0 2 2.0 0 3 L3
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 4 0 5 0 W5
2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 3 1 1.0 3 1 L1
T3 LYONS LIONS 2 1 1.5 2 2 L1
T3 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 2 1 1.5 2 3 W1
T5 RED CREEK RAMS 1 1 2.0 1 1 L1
T5 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 2 2 2.0 5 2 W2
T5 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 1 1 2.0 1 2 W1
8 SODUS SPARTANS 0 3 3.5 0 5 L5
9 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 4 4.0 0 4 L4

Also on FingerLakes1.com