»

W-FL TUESDAY: Pal-Mac girls beat Geneva, Rathbun’s 34 lifts Naples, Barnett breaks Mynderse school record, & South Seneca girls crush Red Jacket in title game re-match

It was the first truly full slate of games this high school basketball season in the Wayne-Finger Lakes on Tuesday night. Check out the results from all the boys and girls action below along with the top Tweets of the night around Section V and updated league standings for the Finger Lakes East, West and Wayne County.

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

NAPLES 53
HAC 40
NAP – Cole Rathbun 34; Ben Green 12
HAC – Ryan Hilton 11, 6 ast, 7 reb; Jin Zin Tong 9; Max Brown 8

PAL-MAC 37
GENEVA 55

PM – Nick Sapienza 19; Tanner Thompson 14
GEN – Reid Patchett 14, 9 reb; Parker Bossard 10; Jagger Kerr 10
* Geneva led by 5 at half, then outscored the Pal-Mac 32-17 in the 2nd half

MIDLAKES 44
NEWARK 68
NEW: Jayden Peters 18, 5 rebs; Mason Vandemortal 15, 5 rebs
MID – Kyle McCann 14

MYNDERSE 51
PENN YAN 32
MYN – Darren Miller 22
PY – Conner Fingar 12; Mason Kuver 9

WAYNE 75
WATERLOO 53
WYN – Nick Carmichael 20; Logan Holgado 13, Logan Blankenberg 9, Jaiden Burlee 9
WAT – John Lawrence 17; Derrick Sylwka 13; Kyle Slywka 8

LYONS 86
SODUS 44
LYO – Justice Smith 25; Aaron Romero 14; Horace Betts 11
SOD – John Molisani 11; Paul James 11

NR-WOLCOTT 35
EAST ROCHESTER 72

RED JACKET 80
SOUTH SENECA 53
RJ – Chase Rizzo 19, 8 reb
SS – Anthony Reff 12

DUNDEE 31
MARCUS WHITMAN 82
MW – Liam Prendergast 12, 12 reb; Ryan Hildreth 12; Seth Benedict 9, 5 reb

MARION
GANANDA (No Score Report)
* Gananda won

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

No Games Scheduled

 


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

PENN YAN 31
MYNDERSE 69
MYN – Madison Barnett 33, 8 three pointers (school record)

GENEVA 48
PAL-MAC 58
GEN – McKenzie Moore 15
PM – Katie Smyth 17

SOUTH SENECA 62
RED JACKET 33

WATERLOO 48
WAYNE 69
WYN – Phyllis Reed 21, 7 ast, 5 reb; Adriana Behrendt 20; Alexa Glanzel 13, 8 ast, 7 reb

HAC 47
NAPLES 54
HAC – Chinara Dorancy 20, 20 reb; Eliza Nicosia 10, 6 reb; Victoria Edwards 10 reb
NAP – Autumn Kunes 35; Adrienna Bradley 9; Angie Lombardo 6

MARCUS WHITMAN 37
DUNDEE 27
MW – Maddie Ryan 13; Emily Paddock 9; Aakiyah Beverly 8

NEWARK 45
MIDLAKES 72
NEW – Kayla Bryant 13; Alycia Divelbliss 12
MID – Alaina Forbes 19; Cara Walker 11; Macy Kisner 9

BLOOMFIELD 42
HONEOYE 27
BLM – Jessie Sheehan 17
HON – Cora Woloson 14

TONIGHT’S GIRLS SLATE:

SODUS AT EAST ROCHESTER
LYONS AT CLYDE-SAVANNAH
MARION AT WILLIAMSON

 


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
T1 WAYNE EAGLES 2 0 3 1 W2
T1 NEWARK REDS 2 0 4 0 W4
T1 GENEVA PANTHERS 2 0 3 2 W2
T4 WATERLOO INDIANS 1 1 1.0 3 2 L1
T4 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 1 1 1.0 4 1 W1
T6 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 0 2 2.0 1 2 L2
T6 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 0 2 2.0 1 3 L2
T6 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 0 2 2.0 1 3 L2
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 NAPLES BIG GREEN 3 0 5 0 W5
T2 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 2 0 .5 4 1 W3
T2 RED JACKET INDIANS 2 0 .5 5 0 W5
T4 H.A.C. WOLVES 1 1 1.5 2 4 L2
T4 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 1 1 1.5 2 1 L1
T6 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 0 1 2.0 0 3 L3
T6 ROMULUS WARRIORS 1 2 2.0 3 2 W1
8 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 0 2 2.5 0 3 L3
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 3 3.0 0 4 L4
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 LYONS LIONS 4 0 5 0 W5
2 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 3 0 .5 4 2 W1
T3 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 3 1 1.0 4 1 W2
T3 RED CREEK RAMS 2 0 1.0 2 2 W2
5 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 2 2 2.0 2 2 L2
T6 SODUS SPARTANS 1 2 2.5 1 2 L1
T6 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 2 2.5 1 3 W1
8 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 0 2 3.0 0 2 L2
9 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 4 4.0 0 5 L5

W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
T1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 2 0 4 0 W4
T1 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 2 0 4 1 W4
T3 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 1 0 .5 3 1 W1
T3 WAYNE EAGLES 1 0 .5 4 1 W4
T5 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 0 1 1.5 1 2 L2
T5 WATERLOO INDIANS 0 1 1.5 2 1 L1
T7 GENEVA PANTHERS 0 2 2.0 1 2 L1
T7 NEWARK REDS 0 2 2.0 0 6 L6
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
T1 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 3 0 4 1 W3
T1 RED JACKET INDIANS 2 1 3 3 L1
T3 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 2 0 .5 2 2 W2
T3 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 1 .5 1 2 L1
T5 ROMULUS WARRIORS 1 1 1.0 2 2 L1
T5 DUNDEE SCOTS 1 2 1.0 3 3 L1
T7 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 1 2 2.0 1 3 W1
T7 NAPLES BIG GREEN 1 2 2.0 2 4 W1
T7 H.A.C. WOLVES 0 3 2.0 0 4 L4
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 4 0 5 0 W5
2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 3 1 1.0 3 1 L1
T3 LYONS LIONS 2 1 1.5 2 2 L1
T3 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 2 1 1.5 2 3 W1
T5 RED CREEK RAMS 1 1 2.0 1 1 L1
T5 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 2 2 2.0 5 2 W2
T5 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 1 1 2.0 1 2 W1
8 SODUS SPARTANS 0 3 3.5 0 5 L5
9 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 4 4.0 0 4 L4

Also on FingerLakes1.com