»

W-FL MONDAY: Castrechini’s 31 for Gananda drops Midlakes; Comfort’s double-double leads Penn Yan

Gananda senior guard Jayden Castrechini scored 31 points as the Blue Panthers dispatched with visiting Midlakes on Monday night. Also, a Darren Miller double-double and a a 14-2 second quarter run by Mynderse led the Blue Devils past Clyde-Savannah for the second time this season. For the girls, Peyton Comfort had 15 points and 15 rebounds in the Mustangs’ win over Pittsford-Sutherland. Full results & tonight’s scheduled games below…

*** LIVE FROM OVID – Marcus Whitman girls take on South Seneca on FL1 Sports at 7:30 pm tonight ***

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

CLYDE-SAVANNAH 31
MYNDERSE 56
C-S – Camden Chance 13; Jayden McKinney 7; Hunter Donselaar 6
MYN – Darren Miller 15, 10 reb; Jared King 9; Jake Smith 8; Nick Jones 8; Mike Bogart 6

MIDLAKES 73
GANANDA 87
GAN – Jayden Castrechini 31

PAL-MAC 38
AVOCA 60
PM – Nick Sapienza 9; Tanner Thompson 8
AVC – LaDre Stanford 27, 10 reb, 8 stls; Nathan Nunn 18, 11 reb; Devin Stowe 10, 6 ast

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

DUNDEE AT HAC
RED JACKET AT BLOOMFIELD
HONEOYE AT ROMULUS
SOUTH SENECA AT MARCUS WHITMAN
WATERLOO AT NEWARK


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

PITTSFORD-SUTH 43
PENN YAN 50
PS – Allie Renica 12
PY – Peyton Comfort 15, 15 reb, 5 ast; Sierra Harrison 11; Jenna Curbeau 7, 10 reb; Jamie Decker 6, 6 reb

GENEVA 58
AQUINAS 44
GEN – Lauren DeVaney 28, 14 reb; Aniya Rowe 12; McKenzie Moore 8; Brioona Carter 6

TONIGHT’S GIRLS SLATE:

MARCUS WHITMAN AT SOUTH SENECA (Watch LIVE on FL1 Sports)
ROMULUS AT HONEOYE
BLOOMFIELD AT RED JACKET
HAC AT DUNDEE
LYONS AT NR-WOLCOTT
SODUS AT RED CREEK
MARION AT CLYDE-SAVANNAH
PAL-MAC AT WATERLOO


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
T1 WAYNE EAGLES 3 0 4 1 W3
T1 NEWARK REDS 3 0 5 0 W5
T3 GENEVA PANTHERS 2 1 1.0 3 3 L1
T3 WATERLOO INDIANS 2 1 1.0 4 2 W1
T5 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 1 2 2.0 4 2 L1
T5 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 1 2 2.0 3 2 W2
T7 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 0 3 3.0 1 5 L4
T7 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 0 3 3.0 1 5 L4
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 NAPLES BIG GREEN 4 0 6 0 W6
2 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 3 0 .5 5 1 W4
T3 RED JACKET INDIANS 2 1 1.5 5 1 L1
T3 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 2 1 1.5 3 1 W1
5 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 1 2.0 1 3 W1
6 H.A.C. WOLVES 1 2 2.5 2 5 L3
T7 ROMULUS WARRIORS 1 3 3.0 3 3 L1
T7 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 0 2 3.0 0 3 L3
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 4 4.0 0 5 L5
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 LYONS LIONS 5 0 6 0 W6
2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 4 1 1.0 6 1 W4
3 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 3 1 1.5 4 3 L1
4 RED CREEK RAMS 2 1 2.0 2 3 L1
5 SODUS SPARTANS 2 2 2.5 2 2 W1
T6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 2 3 3.0 2 5 L4
T6 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 1 2 3.0 1 2 W1
8 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 3 3.5 1 4 L1
9 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 4 4.5 0 5 L5

 

W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 3 0 5 0 W5
T2 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 2 0 .5 4 1 W2
T2 WAYNE EAGLES 2 0 .5 5 1 W5
4 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 2 1 1.0 4 2 L1
5 WATERLOO INDIANS 1 1 1.5 3 1 W1
6 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 0 2 2.5 2 3 W1
T7 GENEVA PANTHERS 0 3 3.0 1 3 L2
T7 NEWARK REDS 0 3 3.0 0 7 L7
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 3 0 4 1 W3
2 RED JACKET INDIANS 3 1 .5 4 3 W1
T3 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 2 1 1.0 2 3 L1
T3 ROMULUS WARRIORS 2 1 1.0 3 2 W1
5 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 2 2 1.5 2 3 W2
6 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 2 2.0 1 4 L3
T7 DUNDEE SCOTS 1 3 2.5 3 4 L2
T7 NAPLES BIG GREEN 1 3 2.5 2 5 L1
T7 H.A.C. WOLVES 1 3 2.5 1 4 W1
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 6 0 7 0 W7
T2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 4 1 1.5 4 1 W1
T2 LYONS LIONS 4 1 1.5 4 2 W2
T4 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 3 3 3.0 6 3 L1
T4 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 2 2 3.0 2 3 W1
T6 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 2 3 3.5 2 5 L2
T6 RED CREEK RAMS 1 2 3.5 1 2 L2
8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 4 5.0 0 4 L4
9 SODUS SPARTANS 0 5 5.5 0 7 L7

Also on FingerLakes1.com