Β»

W-FL WEDNESDAY: Lyons posts 93 points in rout of NR-W; Midlakes girls improve to 6-0

Wednesday night was a light night of action on the area high school hardwood with just one girls game on the slate that saw Midlakes improve to 6-0 on the season and four Wayne County league boys games including a 54 point Lyons road win at North Rose-Wolcott. Full results, details, league standings and Thursday’s schedule below…

*** WATCH LIVE TONIGHT – Mynderse-Waterloo girls-boys doubleheader on FL1 Sports starting at 6 pm ***

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

LYONS 93
NR-WOLCOTT 39
LYO – Justice Smith 36; Xavier Reeves 11; Justin Smith 10; Benji Kemp 8; David Weaver 7
NRW – Quentin Norris 15

MARION 45
SODUS 66
SOD – Paul James 28; John Molisani 13; Marcelus Burton 10; Marquese Burton 10

CLYDE-SAVANNAH 52
EAST ROCHESTER 73
CS – Camden Chance 21; Jordan Cooley 14
ER – Allen Otero 26; David Warren 16; Alex Rans 13

WILLIAMSON 40
RED CREEK 49

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

MYNDERSE AT WATERLOO (Watch LIVE on FL1 Sports)
HONEOYE AT MARCUS WHITMAN


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

WILSON-MAGNET 35
MIDLAKES 76
WM – Star Gayden 16, 15 reb
MID – Alaina Forbes 24; Cara Walker 15, 5 ast; Macy Kisner 15, 10 reb

TONIGHT’S GIRLS SLATE:

WATERLOO AT MYNDERSE (Watch LIVE on FL1 Sports)
NEWARK AT WAYNE
HONEOYE AT MARCUS WHITMAN
CLYDE-SAVANNAH AT GANANDA
DUNDEE AT SOUTH SENECA
NR-WOLCOTT AT SODUS
EAST ROCHESTER AT WILLIAMSON
NAPLES AT BLOOMFIELD
HAC AT ROMULUS
RED CREEK AT MARION


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:

And a rivalry game in Cayuga County (Section 3)…


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
T1 WAYNE EAGLES 3 0 4 1 W3
T2 NEWARK REDS 3 1 .5 5 1 L1
T2 WATERLOO INDIANS 3 1 .5 5 2 W2
4 GENEVA PANTHERS 2 1 1.0 3 3 L1
T5 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 1 2 2.0 4 2 L1
T5 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 1 2 2.0 3 2 W2
T7 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 0 3 3.0 1 5 L4
T7 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 0 3 3.0 1 5 L4
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
T1 NAPLES BIG GREEN 4 0 6 0 W6
T1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 4 0 6 1 W5
3 RED JACKET INDIANS 3 1 1.0 6 1 W1
T4 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 2 2 2.0 3 2 L1
T4 H.A.C. WOLVES 2 2 2.0 3 5 W1
T6 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 2 2.5 1 4 L1
T6 ROMULUS WARRIORS 2 3 2.5 4 3 W1
8 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 0 3 3.5 0 4 L4
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 5 4.5 0 6 L6
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 LYONS LIONS 6 0 7 0 W7
T2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 4 1 1.5 6 1 W4
T2 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 4 1 1.5 5 3 W1
4 RED CREEK RAMS 3 1 2.0 3 3 W1
5 SODUS SPARTANS 3 2 2.5 3 2 W2
T6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 2 4 4.0 2 6 L5
T6 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 1 3 4.0 1 3 L1
8 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 4 4.5 1 5 L2
9 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 5 5.5 0 6 L6


W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 3 0 6 0 W6
T2 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 3 0 .5 5 1 W3
T2 WAYNE EAGLES 2 0 .5 5 1 W5
4 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 2 1 1.0 4 2 L1
5 WATERLOO INDIANS 1 2 1.5 3 2 L1
6 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 0 2 2.5 2 3 W1
T7 GENEVA PANTHERS 0 3 3.0 2 3 W1
T7 NEWARK REDS 0 3 3.0 0 7 L7
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 4 0 5 1 W4
2 RED JACKET INDIANS 4 1 .5 5 3 W2
3 ROMULUS WARRIORS 2 1 1.5 3 2 W1
4 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 2 2 2.0 2 4 L2
T5 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 2 3 2.5 2 4 L1
T5 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 2 2.5 1 4 L3
T5 DUNDEE SCOTS 2 3 2.5 4 4 W1
8 NAPLES BIG GREEN 1 3 3.0 2 5 L1
9 H.A.C. WOLVES 1 4 3.5 1 5 L1
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 7 0 8 0 W8
2 LYONS LIONS 5 1 1.5 5 2 W3
3 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 4 1 2.0 4 1 W1
4 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 4 3 3.0 7 3 W1
5 RED CREEK RAMS 2 2 3.5 2 2 W1
6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 2 3 4.0 2 4 L1
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 2 4 4.5 2 6 L3
8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 5 6.0 0 5 L5
9 SODUS SPARTANS 0 6 6.5 0 8 L8

Also on FingerLakes1.com