»

W-FL FRIDAY: Midlakes girls outlast Pal-Mac; Geneva boys top Penn Yan

Friday night in the Wayne-Finger Lakes basketball leagues saw some close games and key results including Nate Rich’s Midlakes Lady Screaming Eagles winning their 7th straight with a 5 point win over Pal-Mac and the Geneva girls recording their first league win.

On the boys side Parker Bossard scored 6 of his 8 points in the decisive 4th quarter to help Geneva to a home win over Penn Yan. With the game tied entering the final quarter, Bossard hit a key 3-pointer and made a big free throw to seal the game. Reid Patchett led the Panthers with 10 points and 7 rebounds, while Akim Hudson chipped in with 9 points and 8 boards.

Midlakes defeated Pal-Mac when Nate Mahoney made the front end of a two shot foul to give Midlakes a 53-52 lead and then Matt Mattoon scored a layup with 2 seconds left to seal the win.

In Orlando, the Wayne Eagles advanced to the tournament final with a 45-43 overtime win over Palos Verde of California. With Nick Carmichael fouled out of the game late in the fourth quarter, Logan Blankenberg knocked down a pair of free throws with one second left in the game to secure the win. Wayne will face Seneca High School of Kentucky in the tournament final on Saturday at 11:00 AM.

Full results of all the action on Friday night and updated standings are below…

*** LIVE SUNDAY AT 10:00 AM – Marcus Whitman boys & girls head coaches in studio with Jon Donovan & Maddie Ryan for the Upstate Hoops Podcast ***

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

PAL-MAC 52
MIDLAKES 55
PM – Tanner Thompson 20; Nick Sapienza 13
MID – Matt Mattoon 26; Trevor VanNostrand 14

PENN YAN 43
GENEVA 48
PY – Connor Fingar 13; Peter Nicholson 13
GEN – Reid Patchett 10, 7 reb; Akim Hudson 9, 8 reb; Parker Bossard 8; Liam Ryan 6

SOUTH SENECA 79
DUNDEE 62
SS – Anthony Reff 28, 7 reb, 5 ast; Matt Kenyon 16; Nate Knowles 15
DUN – Austin Gibson 17; Preston Cratsley 16

NR-WOLCOTT 58
CLYDE-SAVANNAH 59
NRW – Quintin Norris 26
CS – Camden Chance 35

WAYNE 45
PALOS VERDE (CA) 43 OT
WYN – Logan Blankenberg 19 (2 FT’s with 1 sec left for win); Nick Carmichael 11

EAST ROCHESTER 66
MARION 33

SODUS 52
WILLIAMSON 41

RED CREEK 51
GANANDA 83

BLOOMFIELD 51
NAPLES 57  OT

TODAY’S BOYS SLATE:

WAYNE VS SENECA HS (KY) – In Orlando, FL


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

MIDLAKES 52
PAL-MAC 47

GENEVA 51
PENN YAN 44

TONIGHT’S GIRLS SLATE:

NR-WOLCOTT AT RED CREEK


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
T1 WAYNE EAGLES 3 0 6 1 W5
T1 WATERLOO INDIANS 4 1 6 2 W3
T3 NEWARK REDS 3 1 .5 5 1 L1
T3 GENEVA PANTHERS 3 1 .5 4 3 W1
T5 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 1 3 2.5 4 3 L2
T5 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 1 3 2.5 3 3 L1
T5 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 1 3 2.5 2 5 W1
8 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 0 4 3.5 1 6 L5
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
T1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 5 0 7 1 W6
T1 NAPLES BIG GREEN 5 0 7 0 W7
3 RED JACKET INDIANS 3 1 1.5 6 1 W1
4 H.A.C. WOLVES 2 2 2.5 3 5 W1
T5 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 2 3 3.0 3 3 L2
T5 ROMULUS WARRIORS 2 3 3.0 4 3 W1
7 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 3 3.5 1 5 L2
8 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 0 3 4.0 0 4 L4
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 5 5.0 0 6 L6
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 LYONS LIONS 6 0 7 0 W7
T2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 5 1 1.0 7 1 W5
T2 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 5 1 1.0 6 3 W2
4 SODUS SPARTANS 4 2 2.0 4 2 W3
5 RED CREEK RAMS 3 2 2.5 3 4 L1
T6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 3 4 3.5 3 6 W1
T6 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 1 4 4.5 1 4 L2
8 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 5 5.0 1 6 L3
9 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 6 6.0 0 7 L7

W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 4 0 7 0 W7
2 WAYNE EAGLES 3 0 .5 6 1 W6
3 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 3 1 1.0 5 2 L1
T4 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 2 2 2.0 4 3 L2
T4 WATERLOO INDIANS 2 2 2.0 4 2 W1
6 GENEVA PANTHERS 1 3 3.0 3 3 W2
7 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 0 3 3.5 2 4 L1
8 NEWARK REDS 0 4 4.0 0 8 L8
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 5 0 6 1 W5
2 RED JACKET INDIANS 4 1 1.0 5 3 W2
3 ROMULUS WARRIORS 3 1 1.5 4 2 W2
4 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 3 2 2.0 3 4 W1
T5 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 2 4 3.5 2 5 L2
T5 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 3 3.5 1 5 L4
T5 DUNDEE SCOTS 2 4 3.5 4 5 L1
8 NAPLES BIG GREEN 1 4 4.0 2 6 L2
9 H.A.C. WOLVES 1 5 4.5 1 6 L2
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 8 0 9 0 W9
T2 LYONS LIONS 5 1 2.0 5 2 W3
T2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 5 1 2.0 5 1 W2
4 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 4 3 3.5 7 3 W1
5 RED CREEK RAMS 2 3 4.5 2 3 L1
T6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 2 4 5.0 2 5 L2
T6 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 2 4 5.0 2 6 L3
8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 6 7.0 0 6 L6
9 SODUS SPARTANS 0 7 7.5 0 9 L9

Also on FingerLakes1.com