W-FL THURSDAY: Wayne-Finger Lakes teams fare well in holiday week tournament openers

Area high school basketball teams returned to the court on Thursday after a break for Christmas as holiday week tournaments kicked off across the region. Check out all the results below and be sure to tune in for FL1 Sports live presentation of the 2018 Geneva Holiday Classic opening round on Friday night at 6:00 pm as Lyons faces Northstar Christian followed by Geneva against Rochester Prep.

THURSDAY’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

NEWARK 50
ELMIRA-NOTRE DAME 39
(@ Josh Palmer Holiday Tournament in Elmira)
NEW – Jayden Peters 20 (6 threes); Devin Agosto 12; Mason VanDeMortel 11
* Newark advances to title game on Sunday at 3:15 pm

CATO-MERIDIAN 47
MYNDERSE 58
(@ Skaneateles Holiday Tournament)
MYN – Darren Miller 26, 13 reb; Sal Franzone 13; Jared King 6; Mike Bogart 5
* Mynderse advances to face Skaneateles (NYS rank #14 in Class B) Friday

WILLIAMSON 40
MIDLAKES 53
WIL – Adam Fisk 14; Tyler Ingaham 10; Marty Williams 8; Andrew Brandt 4
MID – Matt Mattoon 24; Trevor VanNostrand 9; Ryan Spingler 8; Kyle McCann 8; Chris Weston 4

MARION 35
RED JACKET 77

WAY-CO 48
PENN YAN 64

FRIDAY’S BOYS SLATE:

NS-CHRISTIAN VS LYONS @ GENEVA (Watch LIVE on FL1 Sports)
ROCHESTER PREP AT GENEVA @ GENEVA (Watch LIVE on FL1 Sports)
MYNDERSE VS SKANEATELES @ SKANEATELES
MIDLAKES VS RED JACKET @ RED JACKET
MARION VS WILLIAMSON @ RED JACKET
HORNELL AT PENN YAN
AVOCA AT PAL-MAC
GREECE-OLYMPIA AT SODUS
CLYDE-SAVANNAH AT SOUTH SENECA


THURSDAY’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

EDISON 74
GENEVA 44
ET – Dyaisha Fair 40, 7 ast, 8 reb, 7 stl; Djeynaba Thiam 23, 5 ast, 12 reb, 8 stl

MYNDERSE 58
RED CREEK 27
MYN – Sara Kohberger 21, 12 reb; Bridget Miller 8, 6 reb; Madison Barnett 4, 4 ast, 6 stl
RC – Isabella Wilbur 6; Jenny Easling 6; Riley Shaffer 6, 7 reb; Jacque Rice 5

ODESSA (Sec 4) 42
PENN YAN 46
PY – Jenna Curbeau 12, 10 reb; Joddie Decker 10; Jamie Decker 8, 8 reb; Haylea Langan 8, 8 reb

NEWARK 43
MARION 49
NEW – Kalyna Bryant 11, 11 reb; Clare Camblin 10; Caitlin Chopan 8, 7 reb; Grace Gajan 6, 12 reb

NR-WOLCOTT 30
SOTA 77

FRIDAY’S GIRLS SLATE:

GENEVA VS TBD @ CHURCHVILLE-CHILI
SOUTH SENECA VS C.G. FINNEY @ WILLIAMSON
MARION VS TBD @ WILLIAMSON
NEWARK VS NORTHSTAR @ WILLIAMSON
HAC AT WILLIAMSON @ WILLIAMSON
PENN YAN VS TBD @ BATH-HAVERLING HS


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
T1WAYNE EAGLES3061W5
T1WATERLOO INDIANS4162W3
T3NEWARK REDS31.561W1
T3GENEVA PANTHERS31.543W1
T5PENN YAN MUSTANGS132.553W1
T5MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS132.543W1
T5MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES132.535W2
8PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS043.516L5
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
T1MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS5071W6
T1NAPLES BIG GREEN5070W7
3RED JACKET INDIANS311.571W2
4H.A.C. WOLVES222.535W1
T5BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS233.033L2
T5ROMULUS WARRIORS233.043W1
7HONEOYE BULLDOGS133.515L2
8SOUTH SENECA FALCONS034.004L4
9DUNDEE SCOTS055.006L6
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1LYONS LIONS6070W7
T2GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS511.071W5
T2EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS511.063W2
4SODUS SPARTANS422.042W3
5RED CREEK RAMS322.534L1
T6CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES343.536W1
T6MARION BLACK KNIGHTS144.515L3
8WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS155.017L4
9NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS066.007L7

 

W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
1MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES4070W7
2WAYNE EAGLES30.561W6
3PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS311.052L1
T4MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS222.053W1
T4WATERLOO INDIANS222.042W1
6GENEVA PANTHERS133.034L1
7PENN YAN MUSTANGS033.534W1
8NEWARK REDS044.009L9
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1SOUTH SENECA FALCONS5061W5
T2RED JACKET INDIANS411.053W2
T2ROMULUS WARRIORS411.052W3
4MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS322.034W1
T5BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS243.525L2
T5DUNDEE SCOTS243.545L1
T5HONEOYE BULLDOGS144.016L5
8NAPLES BIG GREEN144.026L2
9H.A.C. WOLVES154.516L2
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1MARION BLACK KNIGHTS80100W10
T2LYONS LIONS512.052W3
T2GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS512.051W2
4EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS433.573W1
5RED CREEK RAMS334.034L1
T6CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES245.025L2
T6WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS245.026L3
8NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS077.508L8
9SODUS SPARTANS077.509L9