W-FL WEDNESDAY: Midlakes girls topple Geneva; Prattsburgh junior torches Naples for 47

After trailing by a point after the first quarter, the undefeated Midlakes Lady Screaming Eagles outscored Geneva, 13-4 in the second quarter before sealing a victory with 19 points in the final period to win their 8th straight, 64-47 on Wednesday night in Geneva. With the first half of a tough week under their belt, Nate Rich’s defending FL East champs will host Wayne on Friday night.

In the lone boys game of the night, the Naples Big Green dropped their first game of the season losing at Prattsburgh, 78-53. Naples was torched by Prattsburgh junior Mason Putnam who put up 47 points, the most against the Big Green since Robb Delisanti of Honeoye scored 45 in 1997.

Full results from all of Wednesday night’s action and Thursday’s schedule below…

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

NAPLES 53
PRATTSBURGH 78
NAP – Cole Rathbun 23, 7 reb; Nick Green 10; Ben Green 10; Ben Gordon 6
PRA – Mason Putnam 47, 10 stl; James Crowder 11, 6 ast, 15 reb; Ammon Anderson 10, 6 reb
* Full game webcast replay (Peish Sports)

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

LYONS AT CLYDE-SAVANNAH (WACK)
NR-WOLCOTT AT MARION
ROMULUS AT BLOOMFIELD
HONEOYE AT SOUTH SENECA
DUNDEE AT RED JACKET

FRIDAY NIGHT’S SCHEDULE:
NAPLES AT MARCUS WHITMAN (LIVE on FL1 Radio / Video Replay LIVE at 10:40 pm)
MIDLAKES AT WAYNE
NEWARK AT PENN YAN (WFLR)
MYNDERSE AT PAL-MAC (WACK)
GENEVA AT WATERLOO


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

GENEVA 47
MIDLAKES 64
GEN – Lauren DeVaney 23, 10 reb
MID – Alaina Forbes 28, 8 stl; Cara Walker 13; Macy Kisner 10, 10 reb

SODUS 38
LYONS 61
SOD – Fatimaah Findley 23; Tiana White 9
LYO – Caitlyn McDonald 15, 11 reb; Latavia Blaisdell 12, 7 reb; Imani Harder 10; Caiden Crego 9, 6 ast, 9 stl

GANANDA 61
RED CREEK 28
GAN – Isabella Wilbur 11, 7 reb; Jacque Rice 7, 5 reb

WILLIAMSON AT CLYDE-SAVANNAH (No Report)

UPCOMING GIRLS SLATE:

NO GAMES SCHEDULED FOR THURSDAY NIGHT

FRIDAY’S SCHEDULE:
CLYDE-SAVANNAH AT PORT BYRON (Sec 3)
AQUINAS AT GANANDA
RED CREEK AT HANNIBAL (Sec 3)
WATERLOO AT GENEVA (WGVA)
SOUTH SENECA AT HONEOYE
WAYNE AT MIDLAKES
PAL-MAC AT MYNDERSE
MARCUS WHITMAN AT NAPLES
PENN YAN AT NEWARK
ROMULUS AT BLOOMFIELD
RED JACKET AT DUNDEE


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:

View this post on Instagram

Midlakes Cheerleaders in the house! #midlakespride

A post shared by MidlakesAthletics (@midlakesathletics) on


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
T1WAYNE EAGLES3061W5
T1WATERLOO INDIANS4163L1
T3NEWARK REDS31.571W2
T3GENEVA PANTHERS31.554L1
T5PENN YAN MUSTANGS132.554L1
T5MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS132.554L1
T5MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES132.545W3
8PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS043.517L6
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
T1MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS5071W6
T1NAPLES BIG GREEN5071L1
3RED JACKET INDIANS311.572L1
4H.A.C. WOLVES222.535W1
T5BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS233.033L2
T5ROMULUS WARRIORS233.043W1
7HONEOYE BULLDOGS133.515L2
8SOUTH SENECA FALCONS034.005L5
9DUNDEE SCOTS055.006L6
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1LYONS LIONS6081W1
T2GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS511.071W5
T2EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS511.063W2
4SODUS SPARTANS422.043L1
5RED CREEK RAMS322.534L1
T6CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES343.546W2
T6MARION BLACK KNIGHTS144.516L4
8WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS155.027W1
9NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS066.007L7


W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
1MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES5080W8
2WAYNE EAGLES30.561W6
3PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS311.052L1
T4MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS222.063W2
T4WATERLOO INDIANS222.043L1
6PENN YAN MUSTANGS033.544W2
T7GENEVA PANTHERS144.045L1
T7NEWARK REDS044.019W1
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1SOUTH SENECA FALCONS5081W7
T2RED JACKET INDIANS411.053W2
T2ROMULUS WARRIORS411.052W3
4MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS322.034W1
T5BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS243.525L2
T5DUNDEE SCOTS243.545L1
T5HONEOYE BULLDOGS144.016L5
8NAPLES BIG GREEN144.026L2
9H.A.C. WOLVES154.527L1
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1MARION BLACK KNIGHTS80100W10
T2LYONS LIONS611.563W1
T2GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS611.561W3
4EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS433.573W1
5RED CREEK RAMS344.535L2
T6CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES245.025L2
T6WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS245.027L4
8NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS077.508L8
9SODUS SPARTANS088.0010L10