W-FL FRIDAY: Alaina Forbes breaks Midlakes career scoring mark; Whitman runs away from Naples to claim West lead

The undefeated Midlakes Lady Screaming Eagles turned a 1-point half time deficit into an 18 point lead heading into the fourth by scoring the first 21 points in the 3rd quarter to finish with a 57-31 win over Wayne on Friday night. Midlakes stand-out senior Alaina Forbes passed Sydney Jones (1,389 points) to break the all-time school scoring record in the first half on a pair of free throws. She led Midlakes with 18 points (1,402 for career) and added 6 rebounds.

Meanwhile, in a game that was streamed live on FingerLakes1.com, the Marcus Whitman Wildcats stormed passed the Naples Big Green in a game between Finger Lakes West undefeated teams. Whitman opened up an early lead and didn’t look back capturing sole-possession of first place in the league with a 86-47 win. Wildcats’ junior Seth Benedict scored a career-high 26 points and Marcus Whitman recorded 28 assists in the victory.

Check out all the results from across the Wayne-Finger Lakes below…

FRIDAY NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

NAPLES 47
MARCUS WHITMAN 86
NAP – Cole Rathbun 12; Ben Green 11; Nick Green 7
MW – Seth Benedict 26; Ryan Herod 15; Liam Predergrast 14; Noah Hildreth 8; Connor Tomion 8; Jordan Lahue 8; Jon Donovan 7

MIDLAKES 46
WAYNE 75
MID – Matt Mattoon 13; Kyle McCann 9; Trevor VanNostrand 9; Ryan Spingler 9
WYN – Nick Carmichael 26; 9 reb; Logan Blankenberg 19, 5 ast, 14 reb; Jaiden Burlee 12, 9 reb; Billy Thompson 7, 5 ast

NEWARK 63
PENN YAN 33
NEW – Jayden Peters 20; Mason VanDeMortel 16; Josh Green 13
PY – Peyton Schuck 15; Connor Fingar 5

MYNDERSE 63
PAL-MAC 41
MYN – Darren Miller 20, 12 reb, 4 ast; Troy Kabat 13; Jared King 10; Christian Torres 7; Jake Smith 5
PM – Tanner Thompson 11; John Blazey 9; Alex Callaghan 7; Zack Baker 5

GENEVA 56
WATERLOO 48

SOUTH SENECA 61
HONEOYE 73
SS – Anthony Reff 20
HON – Dom Trippi 30, 8 reb, 5 ast; Tyler Rudolph 23; Jack Reynolds 7, 9 reb, 5 stl

SATURDAY’S BOYS SLATE:

NO GAMES SCHEDULED


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

WAYNE 31
MIDLAKES 57
WYN – Alexa Glanzel 10
MID – Alaina Forbes 18 (Broke Syndey Jones’ all-time Midlakes scoring mark); Cara Walker 17, 8 reb; Macy Kisner 9 pts, 8 reb

WATERLOO 53
GENEVA 51  OT
WAT – Kari Jensen 14; McKenzie Barber 9, 6 reb; Jillian Panek 9, 6 reb; Macy Carr 7; Allie Smith 6; Jazzmyn Lewis 5, 5 reb

PAL-MAC 47
MYNDERSE 37  OT
PM – Grace Seither 14; Katie Smythe 11
MYN – Mary Doell 12; Caitlyn Korzeniewski 9; Bridget Miller 6 reb
* Katie Smythe tied the game from free throw line making 1 of 2 with 8 seconds left in regulation. Pal-Mac outscored Mynderse 11-1 in OT

MARCUS WHITMAN 64
NAPLES 29
MW – Maddie Ryab 14; Ari Beverly 13; Emily Paddock 12; Aaliyah Beverly 11
NAP – Autumn Kunes 16

PENN YAN 39
NEWARK 44
NEW – Kayla Bryant 13, 10 reb, 5 blk

RED JACKET 52
DUNDEE 51
RJ – Sydney Close 15; Sara VanAken 10; Olivia Hotchkiss 7
DUN – Mackenzie Strait 15, 5 ast; Megan Sutherland 12; Mackenzie Cratsley 11, 6 ast, 11 reb; Hallie Knapp 9, 13 reb

SOUTH SENECA 69
HONEOYE 23

AQUINAS 38
GANANDA 40

RED CREEK 36
HANNIBAL (Sec 3) 56

TONIGHT’S GIRLS SLATE:

EAST ROCHESTER AT BYRON-BERGEN
HAC AT LIVONIA


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:

https://twitter.com/Wheyen3/status/1081372552096858113

https://twitter.com/Wheyen3/status/1081373663306358784


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
1WAYNE EAGLES4071W6
T2NEWARK REDS41.581W3
T2GENEVA PANTHERS41.564W1
4WATERLOO INDIANS421.065L3
5MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS232.564W1
T6PENN YAN MUSTANGS143.555L2
T6MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES143.546L1
8PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS054.518L7
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS6081W7
2NAPLES BIG GREEN511.072L2
3RED JACKET INDIANS411.582W1
T4H.A.C. WOLVES223.035W1
T4BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS333.043W1
T6ROMULUS WARRIORS244.044L1
T6HONEOYE BULLDOGS134.015L2
8SOUTH SENECA FALCONS034.505L5
9DUNDEE SCOTS066.007L7
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1LYONS LIONS7091W2
2GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS611.081W6
3EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS511.563W2
T4SODUS SPARTANS433.044L2
T4RED CREEK RAMS323.034L1
6CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES354.547L1
7MARION BLACK KNIGHTS145.016L4
T8WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS166.028L1
T8NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS166.017W1


W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
1MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES6090W9
2PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS411.562W1
3WAYNE EAGLES312.062L1
4WATERLOO INDIANS322.553W1
5MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS233.564L1
6NEWARK REDS144.529W2
T7PENN YAN MUSTANGS045.045L1
T7GENEVA PANTHERS155.046L2
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1SOUTH SENECA FALCONS6091W8
2RED JACKET INDIANS511.063W3
3ROMULUS WARRIORS411.552W3
4MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS422.044W2
5BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS244.025L2
T6DUNDEE SCOTS254.546L2
T6HONEOYE BULLDOGS144.516L5
T8NAPLES BIG GREEN155.027L3
T8H.A.C. WOLVES155.027L1
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1MARION BLACK KNIGHTS80100W10
T2LYONS LIONS611.563W1
T2GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS611.571W4
4EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS433.573W1
T5RED CREEK RAMS344.535L2
T5CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES344.535W1
7WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS255.528L5
8NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS077.508L8
9SODUS SPARTANS088.0010L10