W-FL TUESDAY: Lady Lions hand Marion first loss; Wayne holds off late Newark charge & Logan Shaulis triple-double leads South Seneca

Tuesday night’s slate of games in Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball featured a key Finger Lakes East showdown and an extensive list of girls match-ups across all three local leagues.

In Ontario, the Wayne Eagles jumped out to an 18 point first half lead before the Newark Reds charged back to get within 3 late in the fourth quarter. The experienced Eagles closed out the game behind a Nick Carmichael three-pointer and free-throws from Billy Thompson to remain undefeated in Finger Lakes East play. Logan Holgado led the Eagles with a career-high 18 points on 4 three-pointers.

The big story on the girls side came from Wayne County as the Lyons Lions handed Marion their first loss of the season, snapping the Black Knights’ 10 game winning streak, to pull within one-half game of first place in the league. Also, Isabella Wilbur exploded for 36 points as Red Creek defeated Williamson and Logan Shaulis notched a triple-double in South Seneca’s blowout win over Naples.

Full results from all of Tuesday’s action below…

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

NEWARK 55
WAYNE 61
NEW – Jayden Peters 18; Mason VanDeMortel 15; Kyle Martinez 8; Josh Green 8
WYN – Logan Holgado 18; Logan Blankenberg 17, 6 ast, 14 reb; Nick Carmichael 10; Billy Thompson 10

MYNDERSE 45
AVON 58
AVN – Connor Taylor 20, 15 reb, 10 ast; Nick Rowland 12
MYN – Darren Miller 20, 11 reb; Sal Franzone 8, 5 reb
* Avon outscored Mynderse 22-10 in 3Q

GENEVA 57
VERTUS 37
GEN – Reid Patchett 11, 7 reb; Jagger Kerr 10; Christian Tapscott 9; Parker Bossard 8; Akim Hundson 7, Nick Askin 6m 6 ast
VTS – Rashawn Williams 16

ROCH ACADEMY AT DUNDEE (No Report)

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

GENEVA AT PAL-MAC (WGVA)
EAST ROCHESTER AT GANANDA
LYONS AT MARION
SODUS AT RED CREEK
NR-WOLCOTT AT WILLIAMSON
HAC AT BLOOMFIELD
RED JACKET AT HONEOYE
SOUTH SENECA AT NAPLES
MARCUS WHITMAN AT ROMULUS


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

LYONS 52
MARION 48
LYO – Caiden Crego 18; Imani Harder 11; Latavia Blaisdell 7; Alison Cook 5
MAR – Abigail DeFisher 28; Brooke Guerin 8; Nicole Verplank 5; Jenna Crego 4; Danielle Milton 3

MYNDERSE 35
GENEVA 49
MYN – Mackenzie Higby 14, 5 reb; Caitlyn Korzeniewski 8; Mary Doell 5; Gretchen Perine 5
GEN – Lauren DeVaney 22, 12 reb; McKenzie Moore 4, 8 ast

NAPLES 28
SOUTH SENECA 80
NAP – Autumn Kunes 26
SS – Logan Shaulis 14, 10 ast, 10 reb, 4 blk, 6 stl; Allison Kenyon 12; Emma Fletcher 11; Jenna McDonals 10, 6 ast, 6 stl; Jade Parsons 7, 11 reb

RED CREEK 60
WILLIAMSON 39
RC – Isabella Wilbur 36, 4 ast, 6 reb, 7 stl; Jacque Rice 14, 8 reb
WIL – Reagan Mangos 8; Eryn Grell 7, Shaylyn Miller 6

NR-WOLCOTT 28
GANANDA 62
GAN – Peyton Daeffler 27, 7 reb; Emma Drake 13, 7 reb; Asjley Crumb 8, 7 reb; Brianna Trotta 4, 11 reb; Lindsay Wunder 10 reb

HAC 37
BLOOMFIELD 33
HAC – Anna Thomas 16, 6 reb, 7 stl; Amelia Guigino 7, 9 reb; Alicia Strafer 10 reb

ROMULUS 29
MARCUS WHITMAN 39
MW – Maddie Ryan 11, 5 blk; Emily Paddock 10, 5 reb; Aaliyah Beverly 6; Ari Beverly 6, 5 ast

HONEOYE 26
RED JACKET 72
RJ – Sara VanAken 23, 7 reb; Mckenzie Schaertl 17; Sydney Close 11; Elizebeth LaBombard 6, 11 reb

DUNDEE AT HAMMONDSPORT (No Report)
PAL-MAC AT WILSON-MAGNET (No Report)
CLYDE-SAVANNAH AT EAST ROCHESTER  (No Report)

TONIGHT’S GIRLS SLATE:

AVON AT WATERLOO


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:

https://twitter.com/Wheyen3/status/1082837956572770304

https://twitter.com/Wheyen3/status/1082816815082991621

https://twitter.com/StevieJ_ROC/status/1082815821842391041


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
1WAYNE EAGLES5082W2
2GENEVA PANTHERS411.074W2
T3NEWARK REDS421.582L1
T3WATERLOO INDIANS421.565L3
5MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS233.065L1
T6PENN YAN MUSTANGS144.065W1
T6MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES144.047L2
8PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS055.018L7
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS6081W7
2NAPLES BIG GREEN511.072L2
3RED JACKET INDIANS411.582W1
T4H.A.C. WOLVES223.036L1
T4BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS333.053W2
6HONEOYE BULLDOGS233.525W1
7ROMULUS WARRIORS244.054W1
8SOUTH SENECA FALCONS045.006L6
9DUNDEE SCOTS066.007L7
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1LYONS LIONS7091W2
T2GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS611.091W7
T2EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS611.074W1
T4SODUS SPARTANS433.064W2
T4RED CREEK RAMS323.034L1
6CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES354.547L1
7MARION BLACK KNIGHTS145.017L5
T8WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS176.529L2
T8NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS166.017W1


W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
1MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES6090W9
2PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS411.562W1
3WAYNE EAGLES312.062L1
4WATERLOO INDIANS322.553W1
5MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS244.065L2
6NEWARK REDS144.529W2
7GENEVA PANTHERS254.556W1
8PENN YAN MUSTANGS045.045L1
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1SOUTH SENECA FALCONS70101W9
2RED JACKET INDIANS611.073W4
3MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS522.054W3
4ROMULUS WARRIORS422.553L1
T5BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS255.026L3
T5DUNDEE SCOTS255.046L2
T7HONEOYE BULLDOGS155.517L6
T7H.A.C. WOLVES255.537W1
9NAPLES BIG GREEN166.028L4
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1MARION BLACK KNIGHTS81101L1
T2LYONS LIONS71.573W2
T2GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS71.581W5
4EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS433.073W1
5RED CREEK RAMS443.545W1
6CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES344.035W1
7WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS265.529L6
T8NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS087.509L9
T8SODUS SPARTANS087.5010L10