»

W-FL TUESDAY: Lady Lions hand Marion first loss; Wayne holds off late Newark charge & Logan Shaulis triple-double leads South Seneca

Tuesday night’s slate of games in Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball featured a key Finger Lakes East showdown and an extensive list of girls match-ups across all three local leagues.

In Ontario, the Wayne Eagles jumped out to an 18 point first half lead before the Newark Reds charged back to get within 3 late in the fourth quarter. The experienced Eagles closed out the game behind a Nick Carmichael three-pointer and free-throws from Billy Thompson to remain undefeated in Finger Lakes East play. Logan Holgado led the Eagles with a career-high 18 points on 4 three-pointers.

The big story on the girls side came from Wayne County as the Lyons Lions handed Marion their first loss of the season, snapping the Black Knights’ 10 game winning streak, to pull within one-half game of first place in the league. Also, Isabella Wilbur exploded for 36 points as Red Creek defeated Williamson and Logan Shaulis notched a triple-double in South Seneca’s blowout win over Naples.

Full results from all of Tuesday’s action below…

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

NEWARK 55
WAYNE 61
NEW – Jayden Peters 18; Mason VanDeMortel 15; Kyle Martinez 8; Josh Green 8
WYN – Logan Holgado 18; Logan Blankenberg 17, 6 ast, 14 reb; Nick Carmichael 10; Billy Thompson 10

MYNDERSE 45
AVON 58
AVN – Connor Taylor 20, 15 reb, 10 ast; Nick Rowland 12
MYN – Darren Miller 20, 11 reb; Sal Franzone 8, 5 reb
* Avon outscored Mynderse 22-10 in 3Q

GENEVA 57
VERTUS 37
GEN – Reid Patchett 11, 7 reb; Jagger Kerr 10; Christian Tapscott 9; Parker Bossard 8; Akim Hundson 7, Nick Askin 6m 6 ast
VTS – Rashawn Williams 16

ROCH ACADEMY AT DUNDEE (No Report)

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

GENEVA AT PAL-MAC (WGVA)
EAST ROCHESTER AT GANANDA
LYONS AT MARION
SODUS AT RED CREEK
NR-WOLCOTT AT WILLIAMSON
HAC AT BLOOMFIELD
RED JACKET AT HONEOYE
SOUTH SENECA AT NAPLES
MARCUS WHITMAN AT ROMULUS


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

LYONS 52
MARION 48
LYO – Caiden Crego 18; Imani Harder 11; Latavia Blaisdell 7; Alison Cook 5
MAR – Abigail DeFisher 28; Brooke Guerin 8; Nicole Verplank 5; Jenna Crego 4; Danielle Milton 3

MYNDERSE 35
GENEVA 49
MYN – Mackenzie Higby 14, 5 reb; Caitlyn Korzeniewski 8; Mary Doell 5; Gretchen Perine 5
GEN – Lauren DeVaney 22, 12 reb; McKenzie Moore 4, 8 ast

NAPLES 28
SOUTH SENECA 80
NAP – Autumn Kunes 26
SS – Logan Shaulis 14, 10 ast, 10 reb, 4 blk, 6 stl; Allison Kenyon 12; Emma Fletcher 11; Jenna McDonals 10, 6 ast, 6 stl; Jade Parsons 7, 11 reb

RED CREEK 60
WILLIAMSON 39
RC – Isabella Wilbur 36, 4 ast, 6 reb, 7 stl; Jacque Rice 14, 8 reb
WIL – Reagan Mangos 8; Eryn Grell 7, Shaylyn Miller 6

NR-WOLCOTT 28
GANANDA 62
GAN – Peyton Daeffler 27, 7 reb; Emma Drake 13, 7 reb; Asjley Crumb 8, 7 reb; Brianna Trotta 4, 11 reb; Lindsay Wunder 10 reb

HAC 37
BLOOMFIELD 33
HAC – Anna Thomas 16, 6 reb, 7 stl; Amelia Guigino 7, 9 reb; Alicia Strafer 10 reb

ROMULUS 29
MARCUS WHITMAN 39
MW – Maddie Ryan 11, 5 blk; Emily Paddock 10, 5 reb; Aaliyah Beverly 6; Ari Beverly 6, 5 ast

HONEOYE 26
RED JACKET 72
RJ – Sara VanAken 23, 7 reb; Mckenzie Schaertl 17; Sydney Close 11; Elizebeth LaBombard 6, 11 reb

DUNDEE AT HAMMONDSPORT (No Report)
PAL-MAC AT WILSON-MAGNET (No Report)
CLYDE-SAVANNAH AT EAST ROCHESTER  (No Report)

TONIGHT’S GIRLS SLATE:

AVON AT WATERLOO


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 WAYNE EAGLES 5 0 8 2 W2
2 GENEVA PANTHERS 4 1 1.0 7 4 W2
T3 NEWARK REDS 4 2 1.5 8 2 L1
T3 WATERLOO INDIANS 4 2 1.5 6 5 L3
5 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 2 3 3.0 6 5 L1
T6 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 1 4 4.0 6 5 W1
T6 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 1 4 4.0 4 7 L2
8 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 0 5 5.0 1 8 L7
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 6 0 8 1 W7
2 NAPLES BIG GREEN 5 1 1.0 7 2 L2
3 RED JACKET INDIANS 4 1 1.5 8 2 W1
T4 H.A.C. WOLVES 2 2 3.0 3 6 L1
T4 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 3 3 3.0 5 3 W2
6 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 2 3 3.5 2 5 W1
7 ROMULUS WARRIORS 2 4 4.0 5 4 W1
8 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 0 4 5.0 0 6 L6
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 6 6.0 0 7 L7
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 LYONS LIONS 7 0 9 1 W2
T2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 6 1 1.0 9 1 W7
T2 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 6 1 1.0 7 4 W1
T4 SODUS SPARTANS 4 3 3.0 6 4 W2
T4 RED CREEK RAMS 3 2 3.0 3 4 L1
6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 3 5 4.5 4 7 L1
7 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 1 4 5.0 1 7 L5
T8 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 7 6.5 2 9 L2
T8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 1 6 6.0 1 7 W1


W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 6 0 9 0 W9
2 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 4 1 1.5 6 2 W1
3 WAYNE EAGLES 3 1 2.0 6 2 L1
4 WATERLOO INDIANS 3 2 2.5 5 3 W1
5 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 2 4 4.0 6 5 L2
6 NEWARK REDS 1 4 4.5 2 9 W2
7 GENEVA PANTHERS 2 5 4.5 5 6 W1
8 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 0 4 5.0 4 5 L1
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 7 0 10 1 W9
2 RED JACKET INDIANS 6 1 1.0 7 3 W4
3 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 5 2 2.0 5 4 W3
4 ROMULUS WARRIORS 4 2 2.5 5 3 L1
T5 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 2 5 5.0 2 6 L3
T5 DUNDEE SCOTS 2 5 5.0 4 6 L2
T7 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 5 5.5 1 7 L6
T7 H.A.C. WOLVES 2 5 5.5 3 7 W1
9 NAPLES BIG GREEN 1 6 6.0 2 8 L4
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 8 1 10 1 L1
T2 LYONS LIONS 7 1 .5 7 3 W2
T2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 7 1 .5 8 1 W5
4 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 4 3 3.0 7 3 W1
5 RED CREEK RAMS 4 4 3.5 4 5 W1
6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 3 4 4.0 3 5 W1
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 2 6 5.5 2 9 L6
T8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 8 7.5 0 9 L9
T8 SODUS SPARTANS 0 8 7.5 0 10 L10

Also on FingerLakes1.com