»

W-FL THURSDAY: Gananda cruises past Lyons girls; South Seneca buries rival Romo & Izzy Wilbur drops 45 on ER

Just two days after Lyons stunned undefeated Wayne County leading Marion, they gave one right back at the hands of the Lady Blue Panthers of Gananda creating a tight, three-way race for the league title heading into the second half of January. Also on Thursday night in Wayne-Finger Lakes girls high school basketball, sophomore Isabella Wilbur of Red Creek continued her torrid scoring as of late with a 45 point effort on the Rams win over East Rochester. The South Seneca Lady Falcons won their 10th in a row defeating rival Romulus in a game that was streamed live on FL1 Sports.

Get full results from all of Thursday night’s boys and girls action, Friday night’s schedule and updated league standings below…

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

HONEOYE 74
DUNDEE 43
HON – Tyler Rudolph 18, 5 ast, 17 reb; Dom Trippi 21, 5 ast; Jack Reynolds 12, 5 ast

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

WAYNE AT PAL-MAC
PENN YAN AT MIDLAKES
GENEVA AT MYNDERSE (WGVA)
HAC AT MARCUS WHITMAN
ROMULUS AT SOUTH SENECA
NAPLES AT RED JACKET (Chosen Spot Radio)
EAST ROCHESTER AT RED CREEK
LYONS AT WILLIAMSON
CLYDE-SAVANNAH AT MARION (WACK)
NR-WOLCOTT AT GANANDA


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

SOUTH SENECA 68
ROMULUS 41
SS – Jade Parsons 12; Alissa Fletcher 11; Emma Fletcher 11; Jenna McDonald 10; Logan Shaulis 10
ROM – Hannah Mingus 13; Lydia Siles 6

RED CREEK 69
EAST ROCHESTER 58
RC – Isabella Wilbur 45, 5 ast, 12 reb; Jacque Rice 10, 6 reb; Riley Shaffer 10 reb

LYONS 38
GANANDA 68
LYO – Caiden Crego 10, 5 ast; Imani Harder 8; Latavia Blaisdell 6, 11 reb
GAN – Peyton Daeffler 25; Ashley Crumb 11; Cassie Prinson 10; Brianna Trotta 10

RED JACKET 78
NAPLES 41
RJ – Sara VanAken 31, 12 reb; Brookelyn Hanley 17; Sydney Close 13, 6 ast, 11 stl
NAP – Autumn Kunes 32

MIDLAKES 57
AQUINAS 46
MID – Alaina Forbes 19, 5 reb; Cara Walker 18, 14 reb; Macy Kisner 15, 13 reb, 7 stl
AQ – Chanel Alexander 21

DUNDEE 57
HONEOYE 32
DUN – Makenzie Cratsley 20, 16 reb; Hallie Knapp 20, 8 reb; Mackenzie Strait 10, 7 ast
HON – Cora Woloson 13; Lydia Hall 11

SODUS 43
MARION 69

ROCH ACADEMY AT CLYDE-SAVANNAH (No Report)
NW-WOLCOTT AT WILLIAMSON (No Report)

TONIGHT’S GIRLS SLATE:

MIDLAKES AT PENN YAN (WFLR)
NEWARK AT WATERLOO
PAL-MAC AT WAYNE


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 WAYNE EAGLES 5 0 8 2 W2
2 GENEVA PANTHERS 5 1 .5 8 4 W3
T3 NEWARK REDS 4 2 1.5 8 2 L1
T3 WATERLOO INDIANS 4 2 1.5 6 5 L3
5 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 2 3 3.0 6 5 L1
T6 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 1 4 4.0 6 5 W1
T6 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 1 4 4.0 4 7 L2
8 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 0 6 5.5 1 9 L8
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 7 0 9 1 W8
2 NAPLES BIG GREEN 6 1 1.0 8 2 W1
3 RED JACKET INDIANS 5 1 1.5 9 2 W2
T4 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 4 3 3.0 6 3 W3
T4 H.A.C. WOLVES 2 3 4.0 3 7 L2
6 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 3 4 4.0 3 6 W1
7 ROMULUS WARRIORS 2 5 5.0 5 5 L1
8 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 0 5 6.0 0 7 L7
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 7 7.0 0 8 L8
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 LYONS LIONS 8 0 10 1 W3
2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 7 1 1.0 10 1 W8
3 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 6 2 2.0 7 5 L1
4 RED CREEK RAMS 4 2 3.0 4 4 W1
5 SODUS SPARTANS 4 4 4.0 6 5 L1
6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 3 5 4.5 4 7 L1
7 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 1 5 6.0 1 8 L6
8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 1 6 6.5 1 7 W1
9 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 7 7.0 2 9 L2


W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 6 0 10 0 W10
2 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 4 1 1.5 6 2 W1
3 WAYNE EAGLES 4 1 1.5 7 2 W1
4 WATERLOO INDIANS 3 2 2.5 6 3 W2
5 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 2 4 4.0 6 5 L2
6 NEWARK REDS 1 4 4.5 2 9 W2
7 GENEVA PANTHERS 2 5 4.5 5 6 W1
8 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 0 5 5.5 4 6 L2
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 8 0 11 1 W10
2 RED JACKET INDIANS 7 1 1.0 8 3 W5
3 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 6 2 2.0 6 4 W4
4 ROMULUS WARRIORS 4 3 3.5 5 4 L2
5 DUNDEE SCOTS 3 5 5.0 5 6 W1
6 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 2 5 5.5 2 7 L4
T7 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 6 6.5 1 8 L7
T7 H.A.C. WOLVES 2 6 6.5 3 8 L1
9 NAPLES BIG GREEN 1 7 7.0 2 9 L5
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 9 1 11 1 W1
2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 8 1 .5 9 1 W6
3 LYONS LIONS 7 2 1.5 7 4 L1
4 RED CREEK RAMS 5 4 3.5 5 5 W2
5 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 4 4 4.0 7 4 L1
6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 3 4 4.5 3 5 W1
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 2 6 6.0 2 9 L6
8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 8 8.0 0 9 L9
9 SODUS SPARTANS 0 9 8.5 0 11 L11

Also on FingerLakes1.com