»

W-FL FRIDAY: Blankenberg scores 1,000th, Geneva slams Mynderse; Naples tops Red Jacket & Midlakes girls stay undefeated

A big Friday night of high school basketball across the Wayne-Finger Lakes leagues on Friday night that featured teams at the top of the standings picking up wins and making the league races a little clearer heading into the stretch run with 5 weeks of play remaining in the regular season. Also last night, Wayne senior Logan Blankenberg joined the 1,000 point club when his Eagles defeated Pal-Mac. Check out the full results below plus news of a 6’9 transfer from France being added to Northstar-Christian’s roster in Class A2…

Don’t miss Sunday morning’s edition of the Upstate Hoops Podcast at 10:00 AM with Newark Reds seniors Mason VanDeMortel, Jayden Peters, Kyle Martinez & Adian Elliott in-studio.

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

PENN YAN 50
MIDLAKES 62
PY – Connor Fingar 15; Peter Nicholson 12; Kyle Berna 11
MID – Matt Mattoon 23; Ryan Spingler 10; Kyle McCann 8

GENEVA 58
MYNDERSE 33
GEN – Nick Askin 13; Akim Hudson 10, 8 reb; Liam Ryan 9, 5 ast; Dante Reid 6, 7 reb
MYN – Darren Miller 14, 12 reb; Troy Kabat 6

ROMULUS 47
SOUTH SENECA 55
ROM – Luke Willower 17; Spencer John 15
SS – Anthony Reff 29 (10-11 FT); Nate Knowles 10

NAPLES 59
RED JACKET 53
NAP – Cole Rathbun 21 (7-9 FT); Nick Clearman 15; Adam Quarterman 9
RJ – Chase Rizzo 21, Mason Pollot 12 (4 threes); Adam Borst 9; Matt Record 9

LYONS 78
WILLIAMSON 45
LYO – Justice Smith 26; Justin Smith 22
WIL – Adam Fisk 14; Pasty Catalano 11

WAYNE 72
PAL-MAC 34

HAC 30
MARCUS WHITMAN 64
HAC – Gifford Campbell 9
MW – Jon Donavan 16; Seth Benedict 11, 5 ast; Aidan Royston 12

SODUS 40
SOTA 80

NR-WOLCOTT 39
GANANDA 84

CLYDE-SAVANNAH 54
MARION 56

EAST ROCHESTER 66
RED CREEK 30

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

HONEOYE AT BLOOMFIELD (Chosen Spot Radio)


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

MIDLAKES 59
PENN YAN 47
MID – Alaina Forbes 32; Cara Walker 12, 8 reb; Macy Kisner 12, 11 reb
PY – Ashley Sisson 13, 11 reb; Peyton Comfort 11; Sierra Harrison 10

NEWARK 29
WATERLOO 36
WAT – Allie Smith 13; McKenzie Barber 9; Jillian Panek 6

PAL-MAC 38
WAYNE 25

TONIGHT’S GIRLS SLATE:

HONEOYE AT BLOOMFIELD (Chosen Spot Radio)
GANANDA AT PRATTSBURGH


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 WAYNE EAGLES 6 0 9 2 W3
2 GENEVA PANTHERS 6 1 .5 9 4 W4
T3 NEWARK REDS 4 2 2.0 8 2 L1
T3 WATERLOO INDIANS 4 2 2.0 6 5 L3
T5 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 2 4 4.0 6 6 L2
T5 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 2 4 4.0 5 7 W1
7 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 1 5 5.0 6 6 L1
8 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 0 7 6.5 1 10 L9
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 8 0 10 1 W9
2 NAPLES BIG GREEN 7 1 1.0 9 2 W2
3 RED JACKET INDIANS 5 2 2.5 9 3 L1
4 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 4 3 3.5 6 3 W3
5 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 3 4 4.5 3 6 W1
6 H.A.C. WOLVES 2 4 5.0 3 8 L3
T7 ROMULUS WARRIORS 2 6 6.0 5 6 L2
T7 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 1 5 6.0 1 7 W1
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 7 7.0 0 8 L8
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 LYONS LIONS 9 0 11 1 W4
2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 8 1 1.0 11 1 W9
3 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 7 2 2.0 8 5 W1
4 RED CREEK RAMS 4 3 4.0 4 5 L1
5 SODUS SPARTANS 4 4 4.5 6 6 L2
6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 3 6 5.5 4 8 L2
7 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 2 5 6.0 2 8 W1
8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 1 7 7.5 1 8 L1
9 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 1 8 8.0 2 10 L3


W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 7 0 11 0 W11
2 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 5 1 1.5 7 2 W2
T3 WAYNE EAGLES 4 2 2.5 7 3 L1
T3 WATERLOO INDIANS 4 2 2.5 7 3 W3
5 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 2 4 4.0 6 5 L2
6 GENEVA PANTHERS 2 5 4.5 5 6 W1
7 NEWARK REDS 1 5 5.5 2 10 L1
8 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 0 6 6.5 4 7 L3
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 8 0 11 1 W10
2 RED JACKET INDIANS 7 1 1.0 8 3 W5
3 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 6 2 2.0 6 4 W4
4 ROMULUS WARRIORS 4 3 3.5 5 4 L2
5 DUNDEE SCOTS 3 5 5.0 5 6 W1
6 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 2 5 5.5 2 7 L4
T7 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 6 6.5 1 8 L7
T7 H.A.C. WOLVES 2 6 6.5 3 8 L1
9 NAPLES BIG GREEN 1 7 7.0 2 9 L5
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 9 1 11 1 W1
2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 8 1 .5 9 1 W6
3 LYONS LIONS 7 2 1.5 7 4 L1
4 RED CREEK RAMS 5 4 3.5 5 5 W2
5 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 4 4 4.0 7 4 L1
6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 3 4 4.5 3 5 W1
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 2 6 6.0 2 9 L6
8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 8 8.0 0 9 L9
9 SODUS SPARTANS 0 9 8.5 0 11 L11

Also on FingerLakes1.com