W-FL FRIDAY: Blankenberg scores 1,000th, Geneva slams Mynderse; Naples tops Red Jacket & Midlakes girls stay undefeated

A big Friday night of high school basketball across the Wayne-Finger Lakes leagues on Friday night that featured teams at the top of the standings picking up wins and making the league races a little clearer heading into the stretch run with 5 weeks of play remaining in the regular season. Also last night, Wayne senior Logan Blankenberg joined the 1,000 point club when his Eagles defeated Pal-Mac. Check out the full results below plus news of a 6’9 transfer from France being added to Northstar-Christian’s roster in Class A2…

Don’t miss Sunday morning’s edition of the Upstate Hoops Podcast at 10:00 AM with Newark Reds seniors Mason VanDeMortel, Jayden Peters, Kyle Martinez & Adian Elliott in-studio.

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

PENN YAN 50
MIDLAKES 62
PY – Connor Fingar 15; Peter Nicholson 12; Kyle Berna 11
MID – Matt Mattoon 23; Ryan Spingler 10; Kyle McCann 8

GENEVA 58
MYNDERSE 33
GEN – Nick Askin 13; Akim Hudson 10, 8 reb; Liam Ryan 9, 5 ast; Dante Reid 6, 7 reb
MYN – Darren Miller 14, 12 reb; Troy Kabat 6

ROMULUS 47
SOUTH SENECA 55
ROM – Luke Willower 17; Spencer John 15
SS – Anthony Reff 29 (10-11 FT); Nate Knowles 10

NAPLES 59
RED JACKET 53
NAP – Cole Rathbun 21 (7-9 FT); Nick Clearman 15; Adam Quarterman 9
RJ – Chase Rizzo 21, Mason Pollot 12 (4 threes); Adam Borst 9; Matt Record 9

LYONS 78
WILLIAMSON 45
LYO – Justice Smith 26; Justin Smith 22
WIL – Adam Fisk 14; Pasty Catalano 11

WAYNE 72
PAL-MAC 34

HAC 30
MARCUS WHITMAN 64
HAC – Gifford Campbell 9
MW – Jon Donavan 16; Seth Benedict 11, 5 ast; Aidan Royston 12

SODUS 40
SOTA 80

NR-WOLCOTT 39
GANANDA 84

CLYDE-SAVANNAH 54
MARION 56

EAST ROCHESTER 66
RED CREEK 30

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

HONEOYE AT BLOOMFIELD (Chosen Spot Radio)


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

MIDLAKES 59
PENN YAN 47
MID – Alaina Forbes 32; Cara Walker 12, 8 reb; Macy Kisner 12, 11 reb
PY – Ashley Sisson 13, 11 reb; Peyton Comfort 11; Sierra Harrison 10

NEWARK 29
WATERLOO 36
WAT – Allie Smith 13; McKenzie Barber 9; Jillian Panek 6

PAL-MAC 38
WAYNE 25

TONIGHT’S GIRLS SLATE:

HONEOYE AT BLOOMFIELD (Chosen Spot Radio)
GANANDA AT PRATTSBURGH


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:

https://twitter.com/Wheyen3/status/1083924510884143104

https://twitter.com/Wheyen3/status/1083947358109552641


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
1WAYNE EAGLES6092W3
2GENEVA PANTHERS61.594W4
T3NEWARK REDS422.082L1
T3WATERLOO INDIANS422.065L3
T5MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS244.066L2
T5MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES244.057W1
7PENN YAN MUSTANGS155.066L1
8PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS076.5110L9
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS80101W9
2NAPLES BIG GREEN711.092W2
3RED JACKET INDIANS522.593L1
4BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS433.563W3
5HONEOYE BULLDOGS344.536W1
6H.A.C. WOLVES245.038L3
T7ROMULUS WARRIORS266.056L2
T7SOUTH SENECA FALCONS156.017W1
9DUNDEE SCOTS077.008L8
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1LYONS LIONS90111W4
2GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS811.0111W9
3EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS722.085W1
4RED CREEK RAMS434.045L1
5SODUS SPARTANS444.566L2
6CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES365.548L2
7MARION BLACK KNIGHTS256.028W1
8NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS177.518L1
9WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS188.0210L3


W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
1MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES70110W11
2PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS511.572W2
T3WAYNE EAGLES422.573L1
T3WATERLOO INDIANS422.573W3
5MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS244.065L2
6GENEVA PANTHERS254.556W1
7NEWARK REDS155.5210L1
8PENN YAN MUSTANGS066.547L3
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1SOUTH SENECA FALCONS80111W10
2RED JACKET INDIANS711.083W5
3MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS622.064W4
4ROMULUS WARRIORS433.554L2
5DUNDEE SCOTS355.056W1
6BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS255.527L4
T7HONEOYE BULLDOGS166.518L7
T7H.A.C. WOLVES266.538L1
9NAPLES BIG GREEN177.029L5
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1MARION BLACK KNIGHTS91111W1
2GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS81.591W6
3LYONS LIONS721.574L1
4RED CREEK RAMS543.555W2
5EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS444.074L1
6CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES344.535W1
7WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS266.029L6
8NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS088.009L9
9SODUS SPARTANS098.5011L11