»

W-FL WEDNESDAY: Forbes ties school record & signs to play at NCCC as Midlakes beats Waterloo; VanAken joins 1,000 point club

Midlakes standout senior Alaina Forbes continues to build on her resume as one of the all-time great Screaming Eagles as she tied a school record with 41 points on Wednesday night en route to a 67-42 win over Waterloo. It was Midlakes’ 12th straight win as they remain undefeated on the season. After the game Forbes signed her letter of intent to play basketball at the next level at Niagara County Community College who will be providing Alaina with full tuition.

Also, a huge night for Sara VanAken of Red Jacket who finished with 30 points and joined the 1,000 point club in the Lady Indians’ win over HAC.

Full results from Wednesday night in Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball and upcoming boys and girls schedules below…

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

NO GAMES PLAYED

THURSDAY’S BOYS SLATE:

CLYDE-SAVANNAH AT GANANDA
PAL-MAC AT WATERLOO
NAPLES AT DUNDEE
ROMULUS AT RED JACKET
HAC AT SOUTH SENECA
BLOOMFIELD AT MARCUS WHITMAN
NR-WOLCOTT AT SODUS
LYONS AT RED CREEK
MARION AT WILLIAMSON

FRIDAY’S BOYS SLATE:

MYNDERSE AT NEWARK (Watch LIVE on FL1 Sports)
MIDLAKES AT GENEVA (WGVA)
WAYNE AT PENN YAN (WFLR)


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

WATERLOO 42
MIDLAKES 67
WAT – Jillian Panek 9; Allie Smith 7; McKenzie Barber 7
MID – Alaina Forbes 41 (ties school record), 8 stl; Cara Walker 12, 6 ast; Macy Kisner 13, 8 reb
* Waterloo led 20-18 at halftime; Forbes scored 31 second half points
* Forbes could have scored 43 but this basket was wiped off by the referees

WAYNE 43
MYNDERSE 38
WYN – Alexa Glanzel 14; Adriana Behrendt 12, 8 reb; Mia Wemesfelder 7; Ganny Zenelovic 12 reb
MYN – Sarah Kohberger 12, 10 reb; Caitlyn Korzeniewski 9, 6 reb; Bridget Miller 9 reb

PENN YAN 36
PAL-MAC 46
PY – Peyton Comfort 18, 7 reb; Jenna Curbeau 6; Ashley Sisson 6, Joddie Decker 5 ast

HAC 38
RED JACKET 60
HAC – Alicia Strader 11; Eliza Nicosia 10, 8 reb; Chinara Dorancy 6, 11 reb
RJ – Sara VanAken 30, 8 reb; Sydney Close 9, 4 ast; Alexis Gardner 6, 4 ast
* Sara VanAken scored 1,000th career point

BLOOMFIELD 45
SOUTH SENECA 75
SS – Jenna McDonald 20, 6 reb, 6 stl; Jade Parsons 15, 15 reb; Logan Shaulis 9, 10 reb, 8 stl

WILLIAMSON 36
LYONS 69
WIL – Reagan Mangos 9; Kayla Brennan 8
LYO – Caitlyn McDonald 16; Latavia Blaisdell 15; Alison Cook 11; Kyla Linzy-Richardson 10

GANANDA 59
SODUS 37
SOD – Fatimaah Findley 18; Allaysha Grady 13

CLYDE-SAVANNAH 51
RED CREEK 48
CS – Caitlin Bloomer 22; Taylor Sharp 16; Kelsie DiSanto 6
RC – Isabella Wilbur 31; Jacque Rice 8

NAPLES 52
HONEOYE 50
NAP – Autumn Kunes 36
* Kunes now 34 shy of 1,000 career points

GENEVA 52
NEWARK 37

MARCUS WHITMAN 33
LIVONIA 47

EAST ROCHESTER 62
NR-WOLCOTT  24

ROMULUS AT DUNDEE  (No Report)

THURSDAY’S GIRLS SLATE:

NAPLES AT DUNDEE (WFLR)

FRIDAY’S GIRLS SLATE:

SOUTH SENECA AT HAC
LYONS AT EAST ROCHESTER
MARION AT GANANDA
PENN YAN AT WAYNE
ROCHESTER PREP AT RED CREEK
RED JACKET AT ROMULUS
SODUS AT WILLIAMSON
NR-WOLCOTT AT CLYDE-SAVANNAH
MARCUS WHITMAN AT BLOOMFIELD
NEWARK AT MYNDERSE
DUNDEE AT NAPLES


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 WAYNE EAGLES 7 0 10 2 W4
T2 GENEVA PANTHERS 6 2 1.5 9 5 L1
T2 WATERLOO INDIANS 6 2 1.5 8 5 W2
4 NEWARK REDS 5 2 2.0 9 2 W1
T5 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 2 5 5.0 6 7 L3
T5 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 2 5 5.0 5 8 L1
T5 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 2 5 5.0 7 6 W1
8 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 0 9 8.0 1 12 L11
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 8 0 10 1 W9
2 NAPLES BIG GREEN 8 1 .5 10 2 W3
3 RED JACKET INDIANS 6 2 2.0 10 3 W1
4 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 6 3 2.5 8 3 W5
T5 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 3 6 5.5 3 8 L2
T5 H.A.C. WOLVES 2 5 5.5 3 9 L4
7 ROMULUS WARRIORS 2 6 6.0 5 6 L2
8 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 1 6 6.5 1 8 L1
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 7 7.0 0 8 L8
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 LYONS LIONS 10 0 12 1 W5
T2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 8 2 2.0 11 2 L1
T2 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 8 2 2.0 9 5 W2
4 RED CREEK RAMS 5 3 4.0 5 5 W1
T5 SODUS SPARTANS 4 5 5.5 6 7 L3
T5 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 2 5 6.0 2 8 W1
7 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 3 7 7.0 4 9 L4
8 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 2 8 8.0 3 10 W1
9 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 1 8 8.5 1 9 L2


W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 8 0 12 0 W12
2 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 6 1 1.5 8 2 W3
3 WAYNE EAGLES 5 2 2.5 8 3 W1
4 WATERLOO INDIANS 4 3 3.5 7 4 L1
5 GENEVA PANTHERS 3 5 4.5 7 6 W3
6 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 2 5 5.5 7 6 L1
7 NEWARK REDS 1 6 6.5 2 11 L2
8 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 0 7 7.5 5 8 L1
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 9 0 12 1 W11
2 RED JACKET INDIANS 8 1 1.0 9 3 W6
3 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 6 2 2.0 6 6 L2
4 ROMULUS WARRIORS 4 3 3.5 5 5 L3
5 DUNDEE SCOTS 3 5 5.0 5 6 W1
6 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 3 6 6.0 3 8 L1
7 NAPLES BIG GREEN 2 7 7.0 3 9 W1
8 H.A.C. WOLVES 2 7 7.5 3 9 L2
9 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 8 8.0 1 11 L10
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
T1 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 9 1 11 1 W1
T1 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 9 1 10 3 W1
3 LYONS LIONS 8 2 1.5 9 4 W2
T4 RED CREEK RAMS 6 5 3.5 6 6 L1
T4 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 5 4 3.5 8 4 W1
6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 4 4 4.0 4 5 W2
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 2 7 6.5 2 10 L7
T8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 10 9.0 0 11 L11
T8 SODUS SPARTANS 0 10 9.0 0 12 L12

Also on FingerLakes1.com