Β»

W-FL MONDAY: South Seneca, Gananda girls clinch league titles

The South Seneca Lady Falcons won their 17th straight game on Monday night in Naples, defeating the Big Green 69-18. With the win South Seneca clinched the Finger Lakes West Championship.

Meanwhile, the Gananda Lady Blue Panthers dropped a cross-over contest to local rival Wayne, 45-38, but still clinched the Wayne County Championship when Lyons defeated second-place Marion.

Also on Monday night, the Midlakes Lady Screaming Eagles lost their third game of the season to AA opponent Frontier, 59-57 in Clifton Springs. The Lady Royals’ Trican Curran banked in a 3 pointer with under 30 seconds left to give Frontier a 1 point lead which they were able to hold and close out Midlakes in a back and forth 4th period.

Full results from all of Monday night’s boys and girls Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball action is below…

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

BLOOMFIELD 48
HAC 35

ROCH ACADEMY 61
DUNDEE 43

SODUS 66
MARION 48

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

GANANDA AT EAST ROCHESTER
PENN YAN AT PAL-MAC
GENEVA AT NEWARK (WGVA)
MARION AT LYONS
RED CREEK AT SODUS
WATERLOO AT MIDLAKES
HONEOYE AT RED JACKET
NAPLES AT SOUTH SENECA
ROMULUS AT MARCUS WHITMAN
WILLIAMSON AT NR-WOLCOTT
WAYNE AT MYNDERSE


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

SOUTH SENECA 69
NAPLES 18
SS – Jade Parsons 14, 18 reb; Jenna McDonald 13; Emma Fletcher 12, 6 ast; Logan Shaulis 8, 6 ast, 8 reb, 6 stl
NAP – Autumn Kunes 16

FRONTIER 59
MIDLAKES 57
FRO – Claire Kruszka 22, Kennedy Izzo 21
MID – Alaina Forbes 25, 7 reb; Cara Walker 21, 10 reb; Macy Kisner 6, 7 reb

MARCUS WHITMAN 43
ROMULUS 31
MW – Emily Paddock 15; Aaliyah Beverly 11; Ari Beverly 6; Maddie Ryan 4
ROM – Danielle Goerlich 8, 7 reb; Hannah Minges 8, 5 reb; Brianna Guererri 5; Scout Hansen 3, 5 reb

AQUINAS 48
GENEVA 41
GEN – Lauren DeVaney 16, 14 reb, 4 blk; Shanice Coleman 13, 6 reb

BLOOMFIELD 48
HAC 50
HAC – Eliza Nicosia 10, 8 reb; Chinara Dorancy 10, 7 reb; Amelia Gugino 10, 9 reb

RED JACKET 71
HONEOYE 36
RJ – Sara VanAken 36; Brookelyn Hanley 8; Olivia Hotchkiss 6, 4 ast

MARION 60
LYONS 70

GANANDA 38
WAYNE 45

NEWARK 49
PAL-MAC 55

WATERLOO L
SO. CAYUGA (Sec. 4) W
* So. Cayuga won by 3 points

TONIGHT’S GIRLS SLATE:

SODUS AT CLYDE-SAVANNAH


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 WAYNE EAGLES * 12 0 15 2 W9
T2 WATERLOO INDIANS 9 4 3.0 12 7 L1
T2 NEWARK REDS 9 3 3.0 14 3 W5
4 GENEVA PANTHERS 8 5 4.5 11 8 W1
5 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 5 8 6.5 9 10 L1
T6 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES 4 9 8.0 7 12 L2
T6 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 4 9 8.0 9 10 W1
8 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 1 13 12.0 2 17 L2
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS * 14 0 16 2 W3
2 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 11 4 3.5 14 4 W5
T3 NAPLES BIG GREEN 10 4 4.0 12 6 L3
T3 RED JACKET INDIANS 9 4 4.0 13 5 W1
5 H.A.C. WOLVES 7 6 6.5 8 11 L1
6 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 5 8 8.5 5 10 W1
T7 ROMULUS WARRIORS 3 10 10.5 7 10 L2
T7 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS 2 10 11.0 2 13 L2
9 DUNDEE SCOTS 0 14 14.0 0 18 L18
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 LYONS LIONS * 14 0 16 2 L1
2 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS 12 2 2.0 15 2 W4
3 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 11 3 3.0 12 7 W2
T4 RED CREEK RAMS 6 6 7.0 6 8 L1
T4 SODUS SPARTANS 7 7 7.0 9 10 W1
T6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 4 10 10.0 5 12 L2
T6 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 4 10 10.0 5 13 W1
8 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 2 10 11.0 2 14 L6
9 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 2 11 11.5 2 13 W1

* Clinched Outright League Title
x Clinched Share of League Title


W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES * 12 1 16 3 L1
2 PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS 9 3 2.5 11 5 W1
3 GENEVA PANTHERS 8 5 4.0 12 7 L1
T4 WATERLOO INDIANS 6 7 6.0 9 10 L5
T4 WAYNE EAGLES 6 7 6.0 11 8 W1
7 MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS 5 8 7.0 10 9 L1
8 NEWARK REDS 3 9 8.5 4 14 W2
9 PENN YAN MUSTANGS 2 11 10.0 7 12 L2
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 SOUTH SENECA FALCONS * 15 0 18 1 W17
2 RED JACKET INDIANS 13 2 2.0 14 4 W4
3 MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS 11 4 4.0 11 8 W1
4 ROMULUS WARRIORS 8 5 6.0 10 7 L1
5 DUNDEE SCOTS 5 8 9.0 7 10 L2
6 H.A.C. WOLVES 5 10 10.0 6 12 W2
7 BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS 4 11 11.0 4 13 L2
8 NAPLES BIG GREEN 2 12 12.5 3 15 L6
9 HONEOYE BULLDOGS 1 13 13.5 1 17 L17
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS * 14 1 15 4 L1
2 MARION BLACK KNIGHTS 13 3 2.0 15 3 L1
3 LYONS LIONS 11 4 3.0 12 7 W1
4 RED CREEK RAMS 9 7 5.5 9 9 W1
5 EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS 7 6 6.0 10 6 L1
6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES 6 6 6.0 6 7 W2
7 WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS 3 11 10.0 3 14 L4
8 SODUS SPARTANS 1 13 12.5 1 15 L1
9 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS 0 13 13.0 0 15 L15

* Clinched Outright League Title
x Clinched Share of League Title

Also on FingerLakes1.com