»

ELECTION RESULTS: Winners, losers and several races that remain unsettled after voters cast ballots on Tuesday

Election Day has come and gone. While there were several winners that did not surprise those turning out to vote on Tuesday – some turned out to be a shock to the system.

The cities of Canandaigua and Geneva will see new leadership – as voters elected new mayors in both cities. Meanwhile, voters in Auburn and Ithaca decided to keep existing leadership for another term.

Several other races remain too close to call – like the Seneca County District Attorney’s contest, which remains deadlocked at the top between Republican John Nabinger and Democrat Mark Sinkiewicz.

Check out all of the results from Tuesday’s elections below.


Races & Results

Winners in bold / if not too close to call

Cayuga County

District Attorney

Thomas Turtino (D): 5,423
Jon Budelman (R): 10,783 

Legislature

District #8

Joseph Deforest (D): 404
Hans Pecher (R): 665 

District #10

Heidi Nightengale (D): 349
Edward Darrow (R): 323

District #12

Tricia Ottley Kerr (D): 679
Thomas Adessa (R): 459

District #14

Gwen Webber-McLeod (D): 559
Michael Didio (R): 560

City of Auburn

City Mayor

Michael Quill (D): 3,108
Timothy Lattimore (R): 2,373
Brett Tracy (L): 155

City Council (2)

Dia Carabajal (D): 2,797
Jimmy Giannettino (D): 3,175
Adam Miller (R): 1,742
Timothy Locastro (R): 2,826

Aurelius Highway Superintendent

Thomas Passarello (D): 152
Harold Walter (R): 622

Aurelius Town Council (2)

Mary Burtless (D):  359
Paul Ruzicka (R): 397
Thomas Walczyk (R): 424
Michael Ogbum (C): 161

Brutus Town Justice

Andrew Maltese (R): 543
Geoffrey Fritsch (D): 534

Cato Town Council (2)

Stefan House (D): 235
W. Irving Foster (D): 287
Thomas Short (R): 315

Cato Town Supervisor

Charles Ray (D, R): 338
Edward Mossow (CV): 70

Fleming Town Council (2)

James Young (R): 418
David MacDonald (F/E): 346
David Ward (Pu): 311

Ledyard Town Council

Therese Shook (D): 284
Casey Otis (D): 257
Bobby Massarini (R): 155
David Bennett (R): 194

Locke Town Council (2)

Sally Compton (D, R): 198
Fred Mackey (LF): 248
Thane Benson (Apple): 250

Montezuma Town Council (2)

Thomas Fitzsimmons (D): 102
David Hutchings (R): 103
Lester Brew III (R): 137

Owasco Highway Superintendent

Samuel Schoonmaker (D): 467
Robert Bruno (R,C): 865

Scipio Highway Superintendent

Mark Chamberlain (D, R): 368
Gregory Wilson (Scipio): 71

Scipio Town Council (2)

Leslie Baxter (D): 209
Mark Ferrari (R): 216
Susan Allen (R): 282

Springport Town Justice

Rebecca Schuelke Staehr (R): 456
Karl Rindfleisch (SPR): 339

Springport Highway Superintendent

Richard Waldron (R): 331
William Walter (C): 306

Throop Town Supervisor

Eric Ridley (D): 315
William Tarby (R, C): 214
Dayton Carpenter (L): 98

Victory Town Clerk

Julia Iozzio (R): 182
Sandra Williams (V): 117


Ontario County

Coroner

James DeVaney (R): 13,842
Michael John (R): 12,892

City of Canandaigua

Mayor

Ellen Polimeni (D): 1,274
Bob Palumbo (R): 1,357

City Council (Ward #1)

Nicholas Cutri (D): 459
Lawrence Aikins (R): 330

City Council (Ward #2)

Daniel Unrath (D): 273
Nicholas Fabbio (R): 159

City Council (Ward #3)

Karen White (D): 315
George Smith (R): 278

City Council (Ward #4)

Erich Dittmar (D): 411
Erika Schuppenhauer (R): 323

City Council (At Large)

Robert O’Brien (D): 1,273
Renee Sutton (D): 1,392
James Terwilliger (D): 1,440
Stephen Uebbing (D): 1,540

Donna Besler (R): 1,047
Sean Buck (R): 1,014
Matthrew Martin (R): 953
William Scharr (R): 1,028

City of Geneva

Mayor

Steve Valentino (D): 1,569
Mark Pitifer (R): 1,088

City Council (Ward #1)

Thomas Burrall (D): 247
Antonio Gomez (R): 119

City Council (Ward #2)

Valerie Mallard (D): 253
William Pealer (R): 387

City Council (Ward #3)

Jan Regan (D): 392
Donald Cass (R): 272

City Council (Ward #4)

Robert Camera (D): 279
Evelyn Buisch (R): 150

City Council (Ward #5)

Laura Salamendra (D): 138
Bryan Housel (R): 126

City Council (Ward #6)

Jaunita Aikens (D): 114
John Pruett (R): 126

City Council (At Large) (2 seats open)

Tamarie Cataldo (D): 1,112
Anthony Noone (D): 1,448
Frank Gaglianese (R): 1,343
Benjamin Vasquez (R): 987

City Court Judge

William Hart (D): 1,797
Elisabeth Toole (R): 854

Canadice Town Council (2)

John O’Connor (R): 230
No Second Candidate:

Canandaigua Town Council (2)

Kevin Reynolds (D): 864
Ryan Staychock (D): 903
Gary Davis (R): 1,325
Jared Simpson (R): 1,536

East Bloomfield Town Council (2)

Michelle MacMillan (D, R): 543
Joseph Wilson (D): 303
William Mitchell (R): 360

Farmington Town Council (2)

Bryan Adams (D): 750
James Campbell (D): 662
Nathan Bowerman (R): 1,087
Ronald Herendeen (R): 1,033

Phelps Town Council (2)

John Duchesneau (R): 705
Kent Ridley (R): 579
Anthony Gravitte (LA): 356

Richmond Town Council (2)

Elizabeth Yockel (D): 409
David Baker (R): 720
Stephen Barnhoorn (R): 801

Richmond Town Supervisor

Caroline Sauers (D): 456
Daryl Marshall (R): 473
Randall Walker (Richmond): 183

South Bristol Town Council (2)

Catherine Colby (D): 218
Bessie Tyrrell (D): 214
Stephen Cowley (R): 307
Donna Goodwin (R): 292

Victor Town Supervisor

Robert Klein (D): 1,008
Jack Marren (R): 1,857

 


Seneca County

District Attorney

Mark Sinkiewicz (D): 3,136
John Nabinger (R): 3,045
Christopher Folk (WF): 1,497

Covert Town Council (2)

Hillary Gifford (D): 319
Jeffrey Vann (D): 349
Deboarah Notke (R): 422

Covert Town Supervisor

Ben Guthrie (D): 308
Michael Reynolds (R): 346

Lodi Town Council (2)

Seth Thomas (D): 261
Lucas Latini (R): 333
Chance Van Cleef (R): 186

Lodi Town Supervisor

Kyle Barnhart (D): 260
Mark Benjamin (R): 155

Ovid Town Council (2)

David Wood (D): 232
March Couch (R): 276
Erik Holmberg (R): 381

Ovid Highway Superintendent

Jay Dey (R): 249
Jeremy Huff (C): 229

Romulus Town Council (2)

Martha Wooledge (D): 167
Gail Dalmat (D): 147
Stacey Bennett (R): 272
Michael Joslyn (R): 273

Romulus Town Supervisor

David Kaiser (D): 195
David Hayes (R): 256

Seneca Falls Town Supervisor

Doug Avery (D): 1,169
Mike Ferrara (R): 1,235

Seneca Falls Town Council (2)

Steve Churchill (D): 1,226
Jean Gilroy (D): 956
Dawn Dyson (R): 1,327
Joshua Larsen (R): 1,001

Seneca Falls Town Clerk

Nicaletta Greer (D, R): 1,691
Theresa Bradley (C,I): 638

Seneca Falls Highway Superintendent

Jim Peterson (D): 1,370
Brian Sparrow (R): 1,014

Seneca Falls County Supervisor (at-large) (2)
*Serves only on Seneca County Board of Supervisors*

Sue Sauvageau (D): 1,033
Rachel Weil (D): 1,071
Paul Kronenwetter (R): 1,178
Ralph Lott (R): 1,113

Varick Highway Superintendent

Ben Freier (R): 227
Aaron Schrader (SR): 184

Waterloo County Supervisor (at-large) (2)
*Serves only on Seneca County Board of Supervisors*

Jamie King (D): 656
Jim Cleere (D): 737
Bob Shipley (R): 723
Michael Enslow (R): 730

Waterloo Town Council (2)

Kirstin McGuane (D): 594
Robin Withers (D): 363
Bob Lotz (R): 907
Michael Pfeiffer (R): 970

Waterloo Town Justice

David Dressing (D): 468
Conrad Struzik (R): 1,009


Schuyler County

County Judge

Matthew Hayden (D): 2,218
Steven Getman (R): 1,410
Jessica Saks (I): 762
Daniel Fitzsimmons (HTL): 753

Legislature

District #7

Paul Bartlow (D): 192
Mark Rondinaro (R): 343

District #8

Maggie Coffey (D): 199
Gary Gray (R): 396

Catharine Town Supervisor

John VanSoest (D): 202
Richard Lewis (R): 226


Tompkins County

City of Ithaca

Svante Myrick (D): 2,275
Adam Levine (We): 672

Caroline Town Supervisor

Mark Witmer (D): 728
Pete Hoyt (R): 497

Caroline Town Council (2)

Irene Weiser (D): 722
Timothy Murray (D): 693
Karyn Lyn Scott (R): 483
Tony Tavelli (R): 481

Caroline Highway Superintendent

Bobby Spencer (D): 742
Dallas Micha (R): 474

Dryden Town Council (2)

James Skaley (D): 1,721
Loren Sparing (D): 1,857
Ronald Szymański (R): 883

Enfield Town Clerk

Ellen Woods (D): 424
Mary Cornell (OE): 241

Enfield Town Council (2)

Robert Lynch (D): 503
Stephanie Redmond (D): 512
Darren McGee (CV): 196

Lansing Town Supervisor

Michael Koplinka-Loehr (D): 1,527
Edward LaVigne (R): 1,613

Lansing Town Council (2)

Andra Benson (D): 1,703
Bronwyn Losey (D): 1,571
Judy Drake (R): 1,478
Jeffrey Otto Norman (R): 1,397


Wayne County

Arcadia Town Council (2)

Allison Kirsch (D): 837
Ryan Brotons (D): 648
Dawn Piscotti (R): 1,040
Richard VanLaken (R): 1,089

Arcadia Town Supervisor

Kelli Kelley (D): 876
Jon Chuck Verkey (R): 992

Galen Highway Superintendent

David Donk (D): 183
Brandon Fratus (R): 408

Lyons Town Council (2)

James Brady (R): 377
Joanne Greco (R): 339
James Wedman (C): 241

Macedon Town Council (2)

Deborah Napolitano (D): 515
James Byron (D): 524
Kim Leonard (R): 868
David Maul (R): 789

Ontario Town Council (2)

Dave Burns (D): 694
Michael Schoene (D): 779
Joe Catalano (R): 1,532
Tim Strickland (R): 1,316

Ontario Town Supervisor

Jim Switzer (D): 1,017
Frank Robusto (R): 1,182

Palmyra Town Council (2)

Mitchell Murray (D): 335
Michael Lambrix (R): 563
James Wlech (R): 691

Rose Town Supervisor

Kenan Baldridge (D): 180
Richard Lasher (R): 334

Sodus Point Village Board (2)

Jennifer Evans (D): 138
Michael Healy (D): 86
William Kallusch (R): 218
Laurie Verbridge (R): 61

Sodus Town Council (2)

Mary Ellen Fava (D): 428
Peter Bump (D): 433
Christian Tertinek (R): 1,025
John Faulks (R): 771
James Russell (L): 184

Sodus Town Supervisor

David Englert (D):507
Scott Johnson (R): 830
James Hoyt (HS): 278

Walworth Town Council (2)

Rich Hull (D): 744
Kate Baranek (D): 831
Scott Bryson (R): 1,016
Amber Linson (R): 860


Yates County

Legislature

District #1 (4)

K Dixon Zorovich (D): 576
Edward Bronson (R): 994
Timothy Cutler (R): 988
Douglas Paddock (R): 1,017
Patrick Killen (R): 695

District #2 (3)

Peggy Focarino (D): 248
Terry Button (R): 531
Richard Harper (R): 575
Richard Willson (R): 566

District #3 (4)

Teresa Hoban (D): 449
Valerie Brenchko (D): 366
Earle Gleason (R): 540
Carlie Chilson (R): 578
Leslie Church (R): 631
Daniel Banach (R): 574

Barrington Town Council (2)

Calvin Crosby (R): 190
Thomas Petro III (R): 197
Steven Bigham (BR): 140

Benton Town Council (2)

Bill Roege (D): 106
Richard Harper (R): 291
Alan Tomion (D): 322

Benton Highway Superintendent

Jayson Hoover (R):
Steven Vaughan (C):

Italy Town Council

Debra Cook (R): 104
Benjamin Dempsey (R): 74
Malcolm MacKenzie (VM): 127

Milo Town Council (2)

Valerie Brenchko (D): 341
Mildred Philips-Espana (D): 274
Arden Sorenson Jr. (R): 584
Dale Hallings (R): 627

Jerusalem Town Supervisor

K Dixon Zorovich (D): 289
Jamie Sisson (R): 688


For full election results visit the following Board of Elections websites:

Cayuga | Ontario | Schuyler | Seneca | SteubenTompkins | Wayne | Yates

FingerLakes1.com Election Night Live 2019 Webcast Replay:

Also on FingerLakes1.com