Lyons opens 2019-20 hoops season with win; unveils 19th banner at the Atwood

The 2019-20 Section V high school basketball season is officially underway as the Lyons Lions played won the first game of the post-Justice Smith era recording an 86-54 win over Harley Allendale Columbia on Friday night in a Wayne County-Finger Lakes West crossover game.

Justice Smith was in the building, however, along with fellow Class of 2019 teammate David Weaver as the Lions unveiled their school’s 19th sectional championship banner on the walls of the Atwood Gymnasium prior to the opening tip. The 19 titles are the the second most in all of Section V.

While Justice Smith wasn’t in uniform, his younger brother, junior Justin “Tuti” Smith scored the first bucket of the new season off an inbound pass as Lyons overcame a slow start to eventually pull away with their trademark full court press and run and gun style behind head Coach Dean Schott Jr. who begins his second season at the helm of the historic program.

Lyons is back in action again on December third when they open their Wayne County league schedule at home against Sodus.

Below is a look at the opening schedule for the Wayne-Finger Lakes teams over the next two weeks:

W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL UPCOMING SCHEDULE:

11/30
WAYLAND-COHOCTON VS MARCUS WHITMAN

12/03
AVOCA AT DUNDEE
HAC AT RED JACKET
NAPLES AT SOUTH SENECA
BLOOMFIELD AT HONEOYE
MYNDERSE AT MARCUS WHITMAN
WILLIAMSON AT GANANDA
SODUS AT LYONS
MARION AT NR-WOLCOTT

12/05
MIDLAKES AT BLOOMFIELD
WATERLOO AT NEWARK  (Live on FL1 Sports at 7:30 pm)
GANANDA AT EAST ROCHESTER
LYONS AT WILLIAMSON
SODUS AT NR-WOLCOTT
WORLD OF INQUIRY AT MARCUS WHITMAN

12/06
LIMA-CHRISTIAN AT HONEOYE
GENEVA AT GREECE-OLYMPIA (WGVA)

W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL UPCOMING SCHEDULE:

11/29
South Seneca Tip-Off Tournament
WEEDSPORT / MYNDERSE / PAL-MAC / SOUTH SENECA

11/30
DAY TWO OF SOUTH SENECA TIP-OFF TOURNAMENT (Live on FL1 Sports at 4:00 pm)
RED CREEK AT DUNDEE

12/02
CAMPELL-SAVONA AT DUNDEE
MARCUS WHITMAN AT LYONS
PORT BYRON AT NR-WOLCOTT

12/04
RED JACKET AT HAC
ROMULUS AT MARCUS WHITMAN
RED CREEK AT GANANDA
WILLIAMSON AT NR-WOLCOTT
CLYDE-SAVANNAH AT SODUS

12/05
RED JACKET AT MIDLAKES

12/06
SOUTH SENECA AT HAC
MARCUS WHITMAN AT PENN YAN
NR-WOLCOTT AT CLYDE-SAVANNAH
GANANDA AT EAST ROCHESTER
SODUS AT RED CREEK

12/07
PAL-MAC AT AQUINAS