»

W-FL Thursday: Kenyon’s 40-point Senior Night explosion not enough to stop Mynderse (final league standings)

There were just two games on the final night of the regular season across the Wayne-Finger Lakes.

On Senior Night in Ovid, South Seneca’s Matt Kenyon erupted for 8 first half three-pointers to open up a double-digit lead against visiting Mynderse Academy. The Blue Devils would rally in the second half to secure a 73-67 win at the Jack Guinan Gymnasium to close out the regular season slate for both teams. Kenyon finished with a game high and career high 40 points Troy Kabat led Mynderse with 25 points while Dylan Larizza added a career high 19.

In the only other W-FL game of the night the Wayne Eagles rolled past the Greece Arcadia Titans to cap the Finger Lakes East championship season with an 18-2 record.

Check out the scores along with the final standings for all the Wayne-Finger Lakes boys and girls basketball leagues below.

With the conclusion of the regular season, our coverage at FingerLakes1.com turns to the postseason! Look for complete Sectional brackets for the Section V Tournament to be posted on FingerLakes1.com shortly and wake up early on Sunday morning for the Upstate Hoops Podcast Sectional Preview Special LIVE on at 9:00 AM.

BOYS SCOREBOARD 2/20:

MYNDERSE 73
SOUTH SENECA 67
MYN – Troy Kabat 25; Dylan Larizza 19; Mike Bogart 12; Jared King 11
SOU – Matt Kenyon 40; Ira Aman 11; Gage Halsey 6; Nick Houck 6

WAYNE 83
GREECE ARCADIA 66
GRE – Gabriel Taylor 15; Adam Hurlbutt 11; Vincent Cacia 10; Evan Insley 9; Jerell Robinson 8; Anthony Stephenson 6

EUGENIO MARIA AT WATERLOO (Eugenio Maria forfeit)

FINAL WAYNE-FINGER LAKES LEAGUE STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
1 WAYNE 13 1 18 2 W4
2 GENEVA 12 2 1.0 16 4 W2
3 WATERLOO 10 4 3.0 15 5 W1
4 NEWARK 8 6 6.0 10 10 L1
5 MYNDERSE 6 8 7.0 9 11 W1
6 PENN YAN 4 10 9.0 9 11 W1
7 PAL-MAC 2 12 10.5 7 13 L2
8 MIDLAKES 1 13 12.0 5 15 L4
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 RED JACKET 14 0 19 1 W6
2 HONEOYE 10 4 4.0 14 6 W2
3 BLOOMFIELD 9 5 5.0 9 11 W3
T4 SOUTH SENECA 7 7 7.0 7 13 L1
T4 DUNDEE 7 7 7.0 9 11 W3
6 H.A.C. 5 9 9.0 6 14 L3
7 ROMULUS 4 10 10.0 7 13 L4
8 NAPLES 0 14 14.0 1 19 L18
.
WAYNE BOYS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 LYONS 14 0 18 2 W3
2 GANANDA 11 3 3.0 15 5 W2
3 CLYDE-SAVANNAH 9 5 5.0 15 5 W1
4 NR-WOLCOTT 6 8 8.0 6 13 L6
5 EAST ROCHESTER 7 7 7.0 10 10 W1
6 SODUS 6 8 8.0 10 10 L1
7 WILLIAMSON 3 11 11.0 6 14 L1
8 MARION 0 14 14.0 0 20 L20
.
OTHER LOCAL BOYS TEAMS W L STR
VICTOR BLUE DEVILS 19 1 L1
MARCUS WHITMAN 14 6 L1
CANANDAIGUA 4 16 L4
.
FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STK
T1 PAL-MAC 12 2 16 4 L1
T1 WATERLOO 12 2 18 2 W2
3 MIDLAKES 10 4 2.0 13 7 W3
4 PENN YAN 9 5 3.0 14 6 W3
5 MYNDERSE 6 8 6.0 9 11 W1
6 WAYNE 4 9 8.0 4 16 L4
7 NEWARK 2 12 10.0 3 17 L1
8 GENEVA 1 13 11.0 1 19 L4
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
T1 MARCUS WHITMAN 10 2 14 6 L1
T1 RED JACKET 10 2 14 5 W9
3 ROMULUS 9 3 1.0 13 6 W3
4 DUNDEE 6 6 4.0 12 8 W1
5 SOUTH SENECA 5 7 5.0 7 13 L1
T6 BLOOMFIELD 1 10 9.0 5 14 L2
T6 H.A.C. 1 12 9.0 4 16 L1
.
WAYNE GIRLS STANDINGS W L GB W L STR
1 LYONS 12 2 17 3 W6
2 CLYDE-SAVANNAH 10 4 2.0 12 6 W1
T3 RED CREEK 9 5 3.0 14 6 L1
T3 GANANDA 9 5 3.0 11 8 W6
5 EAST ROCHESTER 7 7 5.0 11 8 L3
6 WILLIAMSON 5 9 7.0 8 12 L1
7 NR-WOLCOTT 4 10 8.0 5 11 W1
8 SODUS 0 14 12.0 1 19 L3

Also on FingerLakes1.com