»

SECTIONAL TUESDAY REPORT: Big opening night for FL West as 4 teams advance

There was a full slate of Section V boys and girls postseason high school basketball games on Tuesday night as the opening rounds of Sectional play continued in gymnasiums across the region.

Check out all of last night’s scores, updated brackets and tonight’s slate of games below…

BOYS SECTIONAL SCOREBOARD 2/25:

8 AQUINAS 48
9 FAIRPORT 54
AA BOYS
FAIR – Ryan Lucey 26, 9 reb; Max Molisani 17; Jack Lindstrom 7

4 MCQUAID 71
13 WEBSTER SCHROEDER 55
AA BOYS
WEB – JoJo Plummer 14; Luke Insley 10; Ben Carey 9; James Knox 7; Nick Hauman 7

5 WEBSTER THOMAS 66
12 FRANKLIN 51
AA BOYS
FRAN – Tahjir King 15; Teriq Johnson 13; Jaylin Jordan 10

7 PENFIELD 55
10 GATES-CHILI 62
AA BOYS
PEN – RJ Wilkins 21; Dyllon Scott 17; RJ Green 9
GAT – Devin Walton 14; Spencer Glenn 14; Adam Williams 13

3 RUSH-HENRIETTA 81
14 BISHOP KEARNEY 52
AA BOYS
RUSH – Jevonte Williams 26

6 HILTON 46
11 EDISON TECH 52
AA BOYS
HIL – TahJae Hill 21; Jason Story 10
EDI – Nahjhime Kirton 16; Torrean Lewis 14; Mike Morgan 12

8 C.G. FINNEY 71
9 CANISTEO-GREENWOOD 40
C1 BOYS

5 ROCHESTER ACADEMY 73
12 HOLLEY 67
C1 BOYS

7 SODUS 42
11 ADDISON 37
C1 BOYS
SOD – John Molisani 17; Tatdem Frisbie 8
ADDI – Justin Hendrickson 10; Blake Driskell 10

6 EAST ROCHESTER 42
10 WILLIAMSON 46
C1 BOYS

8 BLOOMFIELD 32
9 PREMBROKE 56
C2 BOYS
BLO – Simon Wille 7; Calvin Rogers 6; Sean Farrell 6; Issac McClelland 6

7 CUBA-RUSHFORD 45
10 WARSAW 42
C2 BOYS

6 ALEXANDER 63
11 CAMPBELL-SAVONA 56
C2 BOYS

8 BOLIVAR-RICHBURG 49
9 WHEATLAND-CHILI 50
C3 BOYS

5 DUNDEE 67
12 MARION 51
C3 BOYS

7 H.A.C. 80
10 KESHEQUA 49
C3 BOYS

6 SOUTH SENECA 89
11 NAPLES 37
C3 BOYS

8 MOUNT MORRIS 66
9 ALFRED-ALMOND 56
D1 BOYS

4 FILLMORE 63
13 ARKPORT-CANASERAGA 46
D1 BOYS

5 HONEOYE 72
12 KENDALL 61
D1 BOYS
HON – Jack Reynolds 25 10 reb; Dom Trippi 19, 10 reb; Alex Jarosinski 15, 4 ast, 5 stls; Jake Jarosinski 8
KEN –  Derek Edick 23, 12 reb, 10 ast

7 HAMMONDSPORT 44
10 EUGENIO MARIA 58
D1 BOYS
HAM – Zak Davis 12; Christopher Becker 12
EUG – Antoine McFadden 17; Brandon Kennedy 13; Julier Ruiz 8

6 JASPER-TROUPSBURG 57
11 PAVILION 42
D1 BOYS

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

8 CHURCHVILLE-CHILI
9 BRIGHTON
A1 BOYS 7:15 PM

7 SPENCERPORT
10 CANANDAIGUA
A1 BOYS 7:00 PM

6 GREECE ATHENA
11 GREECE ARCADIA
A1 BOYS 7:00 PM

8 VERTUS
9 WILSON-MAGNET
A2 BOYS 7:15 PM

7 NE DOUGLASS
10 MONROE
A2 BOYS 5:00 PM

8 PALMYRA-MACEDON
9 MIDLAKES
B1 BOYS 7:00 PM

7 NEWARK
10 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT
B1 BOYS 7:00 PM (FL1 Radio II)

6 LIVONIA
11 GREECE OLYMPIA
B1 BOYS 7:00 PM

8 WORLD OF INQUIRY
9 ATTICA
B2 BOYS 6:00 PM

5 BATH-HAVERLING
12 DANSVILLE
B2 BOYS 7:30 PM

7 WAYLAND-COHOCTON
10 ROCHESTER PREP
B2 BOYS 6:00 PM

6 MYNDERSE ACADEMY
11 EARLY COLLEGE
B2 BOYS 7:00 PM (FL1 Radio)

8 BELFAST
9 DESTINY
D2 BOYS 7:00 PM

4 BRADFORD
13 WHITESVILLE
D2 BOYS 7:00 PM

5 HOUGHTON
12 FRIENDSHIP
D2 BOYS 7:00 PM


GIRLS SECTIONAL SCOREBOARD 2/25:

4 OUR LADY OF MERCY 95
13 EDISON TECH 10
AA GIRLS

5 FAIRPORT 62
12 RUSH-HENRIETTA 35
AA GIRLS

7 VICTOR 79
10 SCHOOL OF THE ARTS 37
AA GIRLS
VIC – Eva Pronti 22; Kaitlin Murphy 12; Chloe Whittier 11
SOTA – India Jordan 28

6 WEBSTER SCHROEDER 77
11 WILSON MAGNET 28
AA GIRLS

8 HORNELL 57
9 GREECE-ODYSSEY 31
B1 GIRLS

5 BATAVIA 57
12 YW COLLEGE PREP 10
B1 GIRLS

7 GREECE-OLYMPIA 66
10 NEWARK 51
B1 GIRLS

6 MIDLAKES 53
11 GENEVA 30
B1 GIRLS
MID – Callie Walker 14, 13 reb; Lydia Day 11; Kate Mahoney 11; Cara Walker 8, 17 reb
GEN – Chyna Ames 9

8 NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT 72
9 ROCHESTER PREP 28
B2 GIRLS

7 LEROY 69
10 ATTICA 54
B2 GIRLS

6 WILLIAMSON 54
11 WAYLAND-COHOCTON 44
B2 GIRLS

8 HOUGHTON ACADEMY VS. 9 BELFAST (No Score Reported)
D2 GIRLS

5 LIMA-CHRISTIAN 42
12 FRIENDSHIP 20
D2 GIRLS

7 WHITESVILLE 63
10 CHESTERTON ACADEMY 9
D2 GIRLS

6 ANDOVER 56
11 MOUNT MORRIS 29
D2 GIRLS

TONIGHT’S GIRLS SLATE:

8 CHURCHVILLE-CHILI
9 BRIGHTON
A GIRLS 7:00 PM

4 CANANDAIGUA
13 SPENCERPORT
A GIRLS 7:00 PM

5 BROCKPORT
12 PITTSFORD SUTHERLAND
A GIRLS 7:00 PM

2 PITTSFORD MENDON
15 WAYNE
A GIRLS 7:00 PM

7 HONEOYE FALLS-LIMA
10 GREECE ATHENA
A GIRLS 7:00 PM

3 AQUINAS
14 EAST IRONDEQUOIT
A GIRLS 7:00 PM

6 EAST HIGH
11 GREECE ARCADIA
A GIRLS 7:00 PM

1 PEMBROKE
16 SODUS
C1 GIRLS 7:00 PM

8 WARSAW
9 CUBA-RUSHFORD
C1 GIRLS 7:00 PM

4 RED JACKET
13 ROCHESTER ACADEMY
C1 GIRLS 7:00 PM

5 MARCUS WHITMAN
12 BLOOMFIELD
C1 GIRLS 7:30 PM

2 BYRON-BERGEN
15 CAMPBELL-SAVONA
C1 GIRLS 7:00 PM

7 EAST ROCHESTER
10 ADDISON
C1 GIRLS 6:00 PM

3 CANISTEO-GREENWOOD
14 HOLLEY
C1 GIRLS 5:30 PM

6 GANANDA
11 LETCHWORTH
C1 GIRLS 7:00 PM

1 LYONS
16 CALEDONIA-MUMFORD
C2 GIRLS 7:00 PM

8 PERRY
9 YORK
C2 GIRLS 7:00 PM

4 WHEATLAND-CHILI
13 SOUTH SENECA
C2 GIRLS 7:00 PM

6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH
12 LYONDONVILLE
C2 GIRLS 7:00 PM

2 KESHEQUA
15 H.A.C.
C2 GIRLS 7:00 PM

7 DUNDEE
10 BOLIVAR-RICHBURG
C2 GIRLS 6:00 PM (WFLR)

3 RED CREEK
14 GENESEO
C2 GIRLS 5:30 PM

6 OAKFIELD-ALABAMA
11 ALEXANDER
C2 GIRLS 7:00 PM

8 EUGENIO MARIA
9 JASPER-TROUPSBURG
D1 GIRLS 5:40 PM

5 BATAVIA-NOTRE DAME
12 GENESEE VALLEY
D1 GIRLS 7:00 PM

7 PAVAILION
10 KENDALL
D1 GIRLS 7:00 PM

6 ARKPORT-CANASERAGA
11 ALFRED-ALMOND
D1 GIRLS 7:00 PM


TUESDAY NIGHT MEDIA:


UPDATED BRACKETS:

Also on FingerLakes1.com