»

SECTIONAL FRIDAY REPORT: FL East girls dominant on Friday night; Lyons, Red Jacket, Gananda & Whitman slide into Class C boys semis

There was a full slate of Section V boys and girls postseason high school basketball games on Friday night to kick off the quarterfinal rounds which continues Saturday. It was a successful night for the Finger Lakes East girls, in particular, as almost every East team advanced to the Class B1 and B2 semifinals. The only loss was Midlakes who saw their season end at the hands of Livonia ending their quest for 3 straight Sectional titles.

For the boys, it was Lyons returning to the semifinals in Class C2 while their rival, Clyde-Savannah fell apart late in a loss to Alexander to end the Golden Eagles season. In Class C1, Red Jacket and Whitman remain on a collision course for the Blue Cross while Gananda survived against Williamson thanks to a pair of Jerry Brongo free throws. In C3, the FL West was wiped from the bracket as South Seneca, H.A.C. and Dundee all saw their season end with losses to higher seeds.

Check out all of last night’s scores, updated brackets and the next slate of games below…

BOYS SECTIONAL SCOREBOARD 2/28:

7 H.A.C. 44
YORK 92
C3 BOYS

10 GATES-CHILI 63
2 UNIVERSITY PREP 98
AA BOYS

5 ROCHESTER ACADEMY 63
4 BYRON-BERGEN 71
C1 BOYS

10 WILLIAMSON 55
3 GANANDA 57
C1 BOYS

6 ALEXANDER 54
3 CLYDE-SAVANNAH 49
C2 BOYS

6 SOUTH SENECA 58
3 OAKFIELD-ALABAMA 84
C3 BOYS

8 MOUNT MORRIS 57
1 AVOCA 103
D1 BOYS

11 EDISON TECH 54
3 RUSH-HENRIETTA 63
AA BOYS

5 WEBSTER THOMAS 68
4 MCQUAID 84
AA BOYS

9 FAIRPORT 57
1 VICTOR 63
AA BOYS

8 C.G. FINNEY 40
1 RED JACKET 75
C1 BOYS

7 SODUS 25
2 MARCUS WHITMAN 67
C1 BOYS

9 PEMBROKE 46
1 LYONS 73
C2 BOYS

9 WHEATLAND-CHILI 54
1 CALEDONIA-MUMFORD 85
C3 BOYS

10 EUGENIO MARIA 68
2 GENESEE VALLEY 77
D1 BOYS

6 JASPER-TROUPSBURG 58
3 NOTRE DAME BATAVIA 71
D1 BOYS

5 DUNDEE 35
4 LYNDONVILLE 61
C3 BOYS

5 HONEOYE 55
4 FILLMORE 39
D1 BOYS

SATURDAY’S BOYS SLATE:

1 IRONDEQUOIT
8 CHURCHVILLE-CHILI
A1 BOYS 7:00 PM

4 PITTSFORD MENDON
5 BROCKPORT
A1 BOYS 7:00 PM

2 LEADERSHIP ACADEMY
7 SPENCERPORT
A1 BOYS 5:00 PM

3 EASTRIDGE
6 GREECE ATHENA
A1 BOYS 7:00 PM

1 EAST HIGH
9 WILSON-MAGNET
A2 BOYS 7:00 PM

4 SCHOOL OF THE ARTS
5 PITTSFORD SUTHERLAND
A2 BOYS 5:00 PM

2 NORTHSTAR CHRISTIAN
7 NE DOUGLASS
A2 BOYS 7:00 PM

3 WAYNE
6 HONEOYE FALLS-LIMA
A2 BOYS 7:00 PM (FL1 Radio II)

1 GENEVA
8 PALMYRA-MACEDON
B1 BOYS 7:00 PM (WGVA)

4 GREECE ODYSSEY
6 HORNELL
B1 BOYS 7:00 PM

2 BATAVIA
7 NEWARK
B1 BOYS 7:00 PM (WACK)

3 WATERLOO
11 GREECE OLYMPIA
B1 BOYS 7:00 PM

1 AVON
9 ATTICA
B2 BOYS 7:00 PM

4 PENN YAN
5 BATH-HAVERLING
B2 BOYS 7:00 PM (WFLR)

2 LEROY
7 WAYLAND-COHOCTON
B2 BOYS 7:00 PM

3 WELLSVILLE
6 MYNDERSE ACADEMY
B2 BOYS 4:00 PM (FL1 Radio)

1 ELBA
9 DESTINY
D2 BOYS 7:00 PM

4 BRADFORD
5 HOUGHTON
D2 BOYS 7:00 PM

2 SCIO
7 ROMULUS
D2 BOYS 7:00 PM

3 PRATTSBURGH
6 CHESTERTON ACADEMY
D2 BOYS 7:30 PM

4 LETCHWORTH
5 GENESEO
C2 BOYS 7:00 PM

2 PERRY
7 CUBA-RUSHFORD
C2 BOYS 7:00 PM


GIRLS SECTIONAL SCOREBOARD 2/28:

6 WEBSTER SCHROEDER 56
3 BISHOP KEARNEY 84
AA GIRLS

8 HORNELL 27
1 WATERLOO 69
B1 GIRLS

7 GREECE OLYMPIA 42
2 DANSVILLE 56
B1 GIRLS

8 NORTH-ROSE WOLCOTT 36
1 PENN YAN 75
B2 GIRLS

7 LEROY 38
2 AVON 46
B2 GIRLS

5 LIMA CHRISTIAN 27
4 HINSDALE 50
D2 GIRLS

6 ANDOVER 60
3 ROMULUS 45
D2 GIRLS

5 FAIRPORT 43
4 MERCY 57
AA GIRLS

6 WILLIAMSON 49
3 WELLSVILLE 57
B2 GIRLS

5 BATAVIA 48
4 PAL-MAC 58
B1 GIRLS

6 MIDLAKES 38
3 LIVONIA 41
B1 GIRLS

5 HAVERLING 46
4 MYNDERSE 77
B2 GIRLS

8 HOUGHTON 27
1 ELBA 66
D2 GIRLS

7 WHITESVILLE 46
2 NORTHSTAR-CHRISTIAN 39
D2 GIRLS

8 WEBSTER THOMAS 32
1 PENFIELD 54
AA GIRLS

7 VICTOR 45
2 GATES-CHILI 35
AA GIRLS

SATURDAY’S GIRLS SLATE:

1 IRONDEQUOIT
8 CHURCHVILLE-CHILI
A GIRLS 2:00 PM

4 CANANDAIGUA
5 BROCKPORT
A GIRLS 2:00 PM

2 PITTSFORD MENDON
7 HONEOYE FALLS-LIMA
A GIRLS 2:00 PM

3 AQUINAS
6 EAST HIGH
A GIRLS 2:00 PM

1 PEMBROKE
8 WARSAW
C1 GIRLS 2:00 PM

4 RED JACKET
5 MARCUS WHITMAN
C1 GIRLS 2:00 PM (CSR)

2 BYRON-BERGEN
7 EAST ROCHESTER
C1 GIRLS 2:00 PM

3 CANISTEO-GREENWOOD
11 LETCHWORTH
C1 GIRLS 2:00 PM

1 LYONS
8 PERRY
C2 GIRLS 2:00 PM

4 WHEATLAND-CHILI
6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH
C2 GIRLS 2:00 PM

2 KESHEQUA
9 DUNDEE
C2 GIRLS 2:00 PM

3 RED CREEK
6 OAKFIELD-ALABAMA
C2 GIRLS 2:00 PM

1 FILLMORE
9 JASPER-TROUPSBURG
D1 GIRLS 2:00 PM

4 HAMMONDSPORT
5 BATAVIA-NOTRE DAME
D1 GIRLS 2:00 PM

2 PRATTSBURGH-AVOCA
7 PAVAILION
D1 GIRLS 2:00 PM

3 C.G. FINNEY
6 ARKPORT-CANASERAGA
D1 GIRLS 2:00 PM


UPDATED BRACKETS:


FRIDAY NIGHT MEDIA:

Also on FingerLakes1.com