SECTIONAL SATURDAY REPORT: FL East boys, Wayne County girls dominant Saturday

There was a full slate of Section V boys and girls postseason high school basketball games on Saturday.

Check out all of last night’s scores, updated brackets and the next slate of games below…

BOYS SECTIONAL SCOREBOARD 2/29:

1 IRONDEQUOIT 64
8 CHURCHVILLE-CHILI 62
A1 BOYS

4 PITTSFORD MENDON 73
5 BROCKPORT 45
A1 BOYS

2 LEADERSHIP ACADEMY 67
7 SPENCERPORT 62
A1 BOYS
LEAD – Maurice McKinney 22, 7 ast; Kennyh Hardeman 16, 10 reb; Shamir McCullough 15, 7 ast
SPEN – Mike Contestabile 20; Patrick Uebelacker 13; Gino Pellett 11

3 EASTRIDGE 63
6 GREECE ATHENA 56
A1 BOYS
EAS – Tony Arnold 23, 11 reb; Jalen Rose Hannah 17

1 EAST HIGH 67
9 WILSON-MAGNET 41
A2 BOYS

4 SCHOOL OF THE ARTS 47
5 PITTSFORD SUTHERLAND 50
A2 BOYS

2 NORTHSTAR CHRISTIAN 65
7 NE DOUGLASS 69
A2 BOYS
NOR – Turner Harris 21;  Ryan Garwood 18
NE-D – Adonis Flagler 25; Lamar Lovelace 25

3 WAYNE 75
6 HONEOYE FALLS-LIMA 65
A2 BOYS
WAY – Nate McKenna 26; Mason Blakenberg 25; Tyler Reynolds 16
HF-L: Patrick Lustyk 23; Josh Vogt 15; Nolan Smith 15

1 GENEVA 61
8 PALMYRA-MACEDON 56
B1 BOYS

4 GREECE ODYSSEY 50
6 HORNELL 53
B1 BOYS

2 BATAVIA 58
7 NEWARK 63
B1 BOYS
BAT – Cam White 17; Zach Gilebarto 16; Alex Hale 14; Stone Silverling 9
NEW – Josh Green 16; Devin Agosto 14; Blade Case 14; Dustin Case 12

3 WATERLOO 73
11 GREECE OLYMPIA 48
B1 BOYS

1 AVON 79
9 ATTICA 39
B2 BOYS

4 PENN YAN 57
5 BATH-HAVERLING 54
B2 BOYS

2 LEROY 78
7 WAYLAND-COHOCTON 81
B2 BOYS

3 WELLSVILLE 66
6 MYNDERSE ACADEMY 39
B2 BOYS

1 ELBA 83
9 DESTINY 62
D2 BOYS

4 BRADFORD 77
5 HOUGHTON 43
D2 BOYS

2 SCIO 49
7 ROMULUS 61
D2 BOYS

3 PRATTSBURGH 88
6 CHESTERTON ACADEMY 61
D2 BOYS

4 LETCHWORTH 56
5 GENESEO 71
C2 BOYS

2 PERRY 59
7 CUBA-RUSHFORD 45
C2 BOYS

MONDAY’S BOYS SLATE:

5 GENESEO
1 LYONS
C2 BOYS 6:30 PM

4 LYNDONVILLE
1 CALEDONIA-MUMFORD
C3 BOYS 6:30 PM

3 OAKFIELD-ALABAMA
2 YORK
C3 BOYS 8:15 PM

6 ALEXANDER
2 PERRY
C2 BOYS 8:15 PM

4 BYRON-BERGEN
1 RED JACKET
C1 BOYS 6:30 PM

3 GANANDA
2 MARCUS WHITMAN
C1 BOYS 8:15 PM

5 HONEOYE
1 AVOCA
D1 BOYS 6:30 PM

3 BATAVIA NOTRE-DAME
2 GENESEE
D1 BOYS 8:15 PM


GIRLS SECTIONAL SCOREBOARD 2/29:

1 IRONDEQUOIT 54
8 CHURCHVILLE-CHILI 45
A GIRLS

4 CANANDAIGUA 56
5 BROCKPORT 46
A GIRLS

2 PITTSFORD MENDON 81
7 HONEOYE FALLS-LIMA 43
A GIRLS

3 AQUINAS 35
6 EAST HIGH 44
A GIRLS

1 PEMBROKE 47
8 WARSAW 28
C1 GIRLS

4 RED JACKET 44
5 MARCUS WHITMAN 35
C1 GIRLS
RJ – Lillian Penird 17; Ashley Reed 10; Olivia Hotchkiss 8

2 BYRON-BERGEN 62
7 EAST ROCHESTER 49
C1 GIRLS

3 CANISTEO-GREENWOOD 41
11 LETCHWORTH 47
C1 GIRLS

1 LYONS 41
8 PERRY 39
C2 GIRLS
LYO – Caiden Crego 11; Jenna Stone 9; Caitlyn McDonald 9; Jayla Bell 7
PER – Bailey Fisher 12; McKenna Kelly 12; Leyah Dauber 7

4 WHEATLAND-CHILI 45
6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH 58
C2 GIRLS
WHE – Jenna LaMere 18; Lindsey Clar 15
CLY – Jaida Larsen 21; Tayler Sharp 14; Kylie Paylor 9; Aslyn Rattray 9

2 KESHEQUA 55
9 DUNDEE 40
C2 GIRLS
KES – Paige Burley 15; Emily Weaver 11; Faith Wood 10; Paige McKerrow 10

3 RED CREEK 60
6 OAKFIELD-ALABAMA 56
C2 GIRLS
RED – Isabella Wilbur 26; Riley Shaffer 9; Jenny Easling 8; Mackenzie Ferguson 7
OAK – Brianna Smith 21; Kelsey Schlagenhauf 15; Brooke Reding 9; MaKena Reding 9

1 FILLMORE 59
9 JASPER-TROUPSBURG 37
D1 GIRLS

4 HAMMONDSPORT 47
5 BATAVIA-NOTRE DAME 60
D1 GIRLS
HAM – Hannah Hoerter 16; Jillian Underhill 10; Destiny Hammond 9

2 PRATTSBURGH-AVOCA 34
7 PAVILION 61
D1 GIRLS

3 C.G. FINNEY 43
6 ARKPORT-CANASERAGA 54
D1 GIRLS

MONDAY’S GIRLS SLATE:

3 BISHOP-KEARNEY
7 VICTOR
AA GIRLS 6:00 PM

4 MERCY
1 PENFIELD
AA GIRLS 7:45 PM

3 LIVONIA
2 DANSVILLE
B1 GIRLS 6:00 PM

6 ANDOVER
7 WHITESVILLE
D2 GIRLS 6:00 PM

4 PAL-MAC
1 WATERLOO
B1 GIRLS 7:45 PM

4 HINSDALE
1 ELBA
D2 GIRLS 7:45 PM



MORE SECTIONAL SATURDAY MEDIA: