SECTIONAL MONDAY REPORT: Lyons survives; Pal-Mac girls top Waterloo in OT thriller; Whitman & Red Jacket to meet at Big House

There was a full slate of Section V boys and girls postseason high school basketball games on Monday night to kick off the semifinal round which continues Tueday.

Check out all of last night’s scores, updated brackets and the next slate of games below…

BOYS SECTIONAL SCOREBOARD 3/2:

5 GENESEO 60
1 LYONS 62
C2 BOYS
LYO – Horace Betts 18

4 BYRON-BERGEN 63
1 RED JACKET 83
C1 BOYS
– Broadcast Replay on FL1 Radio
Postgame: Red Jacket’s Chase Rizzo & Matt Record

3 GANANDA 67
2 MARCUS WHITMAN 74
C1 BOYS
– Broadcast Replay on FL1 Radio
Postgame: Whitman’s Seth Benedict, Jordan Lahue, Aiden Royston

4 LYNDONVILLE 43
1 CALEDONIA-MUMFORD 67
C3 BOYS
LYN – Nathan Dillenbeck 13
CAL – Vinny Molisani 32; Joseph Laursen 15; Kyle Wade 14

3 OAKFIELD-ALABAMA 58
2 YORK 61
C3 BOYS

6 ALEXANDER 56
2 PERRY 63
C2 BOYS

5 HONEOYE 27
1 AVOCA 73
D1 BOYS

3 BATAVIA NOTRE-DAME 54
2 GENESEE VALLEY 59
D1 BOYS

TUESDAY’S BOYS SLATE:

4 MCQUAID
1 VICTOR
AA BOYS 6:00 PM

6 HORNELL
1 GENEVA
B1 BOYS 6:30 PM (FL1 Radio)

7 NEWARK
3 WATERLOO
B1 BOYS 8:15 PM (FL1 RADIO)

7 ROMULUS
3 PRATTSBURGH
D2 BOYS 8:15 PM

3 RUSH-HENRIETTA
2 UNIVERSITY PREP
AA BOYS 8:00 PM

4 BRADFORD
1 ELBA
D2 BOYS 6:30 PM


GIRLS SECTIONAL SCOREBOARD 3/2:

4 PAL-MAC 60
1 WATERLOO 54
B1 GIRLS
– Broadcast Replay on FL1 Radio II
Postgame: Pal-Mac’s Andra Savage

3 LIVONIA 51
2 DANSVILLE 55
B1 GIRLS
DAN – Arayana Young 20, 3 ast, 12 reb, 3 blks; Hannah LaPlant 14, 6 ast, 5 stls; Madison Lee 9, 1 ast, 4 reb, 3 stls; Grace Rittenhouse 7, 2 reb, 1 stl

3 BISHOP-KEARNEY 68
7 VICTOR 40
AA GIRLS
Bishop Kearney reaches a sectional final for the 10th-straight season.
B-K – Taylor Norris 26, 10 reb;  Saniaa Wilson 20, 13 reb; Marianna Freeman 10

4 MERCY 38
1 PENFIELD 53
AA GIRLS
PEN – Haley Emmick 12, 13 reb; Jessica Rinere 12; Elisa Faklaris 12

6 ANDOVER 38
7 WHITESVILLE 28
D2 GIRLS

4 HINSDALE 25
1 ELBA 60
D2 GIRLS

TUESDAY’S GIRLS SLATE:

6 EAST HIGH
2 PITTSFORD MENDON
A GIRLS 6:00 PM

4 MYNDERSE
1 PENN YAN
B2 GIRLS 7:45 PM (FL1 RADIO II)

3 WELLSVILLE
2 AVON
B2 GIRLS 6:00 PM

7 PAVILION
6 ARKPORT-CANASERAGA
D1 GIRLS 6:00 PM

5 BATAVIA-NOTRE DAME
1 FILLMORE
D1 GIRLS 7:45 PM

4 CANANDAIGUA
1 IRONDEQUOIT
A GIRLS 8:00 PM


MORE SECTIONAL MONDAY MEDIA: