SECTIONAL WEDNESDAY REPORT: Lyons bests Clyde-Savannah in gritty battle; Wayne, Penn Yan boys & Red Jacket girls bow out in semis

The semifinal round for the Section V boys and girls postseason high school basketball games wrapped up on Wednesday night and the Championship Weekend match-ups are set for the Blue Cross Arena, Gates-Chili HS and Letchworth. Eight Wayne-Finger Lakes teams are still alive in their quest for a Sectional Title and FL1 Sports will be live at each championship contest involving our W-FL boys and girls squads.

Check out all of last night’s scores, updated brackets and the full weekend slate of Championship games below…

BOYS SECTIONAL SCOREBOARD 3/4:

5 PITTSFORD SUTHERLAND 55
1 EAST HIGH 61
A2 BOYS

3 EASTRIDGE 56
2 LEADERSHIP ACADEMY 38
A1 BOYS
EAS – Tony Arnold 20; Jalen Rose Hannah 14; Percy Robinson 12

4 PENN YAN 48
1 AVON 66
B2 BOYS

7 NE DOUGLAS 71
3 WAYNE 68
A2 BOYS
FL1 Radio II Broadcast Replay (Starts at 24:40 mark)

4 PITTSFORD MENDON 51
1 IRONDEQUOIT 53
A1 BOYS

7 WAYLAND-COHOCTON 54
3 WELLSVILLE 52
B2 BOYS

CHAMPIONSHIP WEEKEND SCHEDULE:

FRIDAY NIGHT @ BLUE CROSS ARENA

2 YORK
1 CALEDONIA-MUMFORD
C3 CHAMPIONSHIP 5:00 PM

2 PERRY
1 LYONS
C2 CHAMPIONSHIP 7:00 PM
LIVE on FL1 RADIO

2 MARCUS WHTIMAN
1 RED JACKET
C1 CHAMPIONSHIP 9:00 PM
LIVE on FL1 RADIO

SATURDAY @ BLUE CROSS ARENA

1 GENEVA
3 WATERLOO
B1 CHAMPIONSHIP 9:00 AM
LIVE on FL1 RADIO

1 AVON
7 WAYLAND-COHOCTON
B2 CHAMPIONSHIP 11:00 AM

1 ELBA
3 PRATTSBURGH
D2 CHAMPIONSHIP 1:00 PM

1 AVOCA
2 GENESEE VALLEY
D1 CHAMPIONSHIP 3:00 PM

1 EAST HIGH
7 NE DOUGLAS
A2 CHAMPIONSHIP 5:00 PM

1 IRONDEQUOIT
3 EASTRIDGE
A1 CHAMPIONSHIP 7:00 PM

4 MCQUAID
2 UPREP
AA CHAMPIONSHIP 9:00 PM

 


GIRLS SECTIONAL SCOREBOARD 3/4:

3 RED CREEK 30
2 KESHEQUA 45
C2 GIRLS
FL1 Radio Broadcast Replay

6 CLYDE-SAVANNAH 59
1 LYONS 63
C2 GIRLS
FL1 Radio Broadcast Replay

4 RED JACKET 35
1 PEMBROKE 53
C1 GIRLS
FL1 Radio III Broadcast Replay

11 LETCHWORTH 58
2 BYRON-BERGEN 55
C1 GIRLS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP WEEKEND SCHEDULE:

FRIDAY NIGHT AT GATES-CHILI

2 PITTSFORD MENDON
1 IRONDEQUOIT
A CHAMPIONSHIP 6:00 PM

3 BISHOP-KEARNEY
1 PENFIELD
AA CHAMPIONSHIP 8:00 PM

FRIDAY NIGHT AT LETCHWORTH

6 ANDOVER
1 ELBA
D2 CHAMPIONSHIP 6:00 PM

7 PAVILION
1 FILLMORE
D1 CHAMPIONSHIP 8:00 PM

SATURDAY AT GATES-CHILI

4 PAL-MAC
2 DANSVILLE
B1 CHAMPIONSHIP 1:00 PM
LIVE on FL1 RADIO

1 PENN YAN
2 AVON
B2 CHAMPIONSHIP 3:00 PM
LIVE on FL1 RADIO

1 PEMBROKE
11 LETCHWORTH
C1 CHAMPIONSHIP 5:00 PM

1 LYONS
2 KESHEQUA
C2 CHAMPIONSHIP 7:00 PM
LIVE on FL1 RADIO

 


MORE SECTIONAL WEDNESDAY MEDIA:

https://twitter.com/jml5798/status/1235367029353439232?s=20