W-FL MONDAY: East Rochester girls win in Wolcott; HAC Wolves too much for South Seneca Falcons in Ovid (updated standings)

There were 18 Wayne-Finger Lakes teams in action on Monday night as Week #3 of the four week regular season tipped off.

The biggest match-up in girls basketball on Wednesday night had East Rochester on the road against North Rose-Wolcott. The Lady Bombers tuned the contest into a statement win with a 54-33 win behind double-doubles from Zoe Zutes, Samantha Lewis and Lily Funk. The impressive performance verifies that ER are serious contenders for a sectional title in Class C2. The win also puts them alone at the top of the Wayne County girls standings as Clyde-Savannah suffered their first loss of the season at the hands of Izzy Wilbur and Red Creek.

Another team making a statement on Monday night was the Harley Allendale-Columbia Wolves came to the Jack Guinan Gymnasium in Ovid and defeated the South Seneca Falcons, 70-59. behind 23 points from Max Brown and 17 from Theo Colosimo. The Falcons were led by 19 from Ira Aman and 18 from Nick Houck.

Also in the only other FL West match-up, the Dundee/Bradford Scots cruised past Midlakes 71-49.

In Wayne County boys action Lyons, Clyde-Savannah, East Rochester and Gananda notched wins.

Full results and more from last night in the Wayne-Finger Lakes leagues along with updated league standings below…


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD 2/22:

Lyons 87 @ Sodus 44

NR-Wolcott 54 @ East Rochester 67

Clyde-Savannah 71 @ Marion 21

Williamson 35 @ Gananda 53

HAC 70 @ South Seneca 59

Midlakes 49 @ Dundee 71




TUESDAY NIGHT BOYS SCHEDULE:

Honeoye @ HAC – Watch
South Seneca @ Red Jacket – Watch
Newark @ Waterloo – Watch
Naples @ Bloomfield – Watch
Marcus Whitman @ Wayne – Watch
Geneva @ Mynderse Academy – Watch
Penn Yan Academy @ Palmyra-Macedon – Watch
Dundee @ Romulus – Watch

* FL1 Sports Game Night Live at 7:30 pm


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD 2/22:

East Rochester 54 @ NR-Wolcott 33
ER – Samantha Lewis 16, 14 reb; Zoe Zutes 15, 10 reb; Lily Funk 11. 13 reb; Zarriah Eldridge 6, 8 ast

Red Creek 45 @ Clyde-Savannah 35
RC – Isabella Wilbur 12, 8 reb; Mady Sanzotta 7

Gananda 56 @ Williamson 42


Fox Dealerships (Banner)


TUESDAY NIGHT GIRLS SCHEDULE:

Red Jacket @ South Seneca – Watch
Bloomfield @ Naples – Watch
Romulus Central @ Dundee – Watch
HAC @ Honeoye – Watch
Mynderse Academy @ Geneva – Watch
Waterloo @ Newark – Watch
Palmyra-Macedon @ Penn Yan Academy – Watch
Wayne @ Midlakes – Watch

* FL1 Sports Game Night Live at 7:30 pm


Our coverage of W-FL High School Basketball is made possible through the support of:

   


FL1 SPORTS GAME NIGHT LIVE WEBCAST 2/22 REPLAY:

Watch replay on Facebook | Watch replay on Twitch

Next FL1 Sports W-FL Game Night Live Webcast:
Tuesday 2/23 at 7:30 pm – 34 Teams in Action!
Look for the link on our homepage shortly before 7:30 pm

 


LEAGUE STANDINGS & SECTIONAL POINTS:

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
T1WAYNE10B131.00260
T1GENEVA10A23.00642
T1MYNDERSE10B29.00642
T1PENN YAN10B2-10.00824
T2PAL-MAC011.0B110.00542
T2MARCUS WHITMAN011.0C17.00633
T2WATERLOO011.0B1-20.001015
T2NEWARK011.0B1-30.001306
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
1RED JACKET30.0C14.00732
T2HONEOYE20.5D120.00141
T2H.A.C.20.5C220.00351
T4SOUTH SENECA221.5D114.00342
T4NAPLES111.5C2-8.001423
6DUNDEE222.0C2-6.001133
T7BLOOMFIELD022.5C1-6.001123
T7ROMULUS022.5D2-10.001014
8MIDLAKES033.0B1-28.001414
WAYNE BOYS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
1LYONS60C132.00160
2GANANDA511.0C122.00351
T3EAST ROCHESTER422.0C18.00743
T3CLYDE-SAVANNAH422.0C212.00542
5WILLIAMSON333.0B21.00933
T6SODUS155.0C1-19.001515
T6NR-WOLCOTT155.0B2-25.001415
8MARION066.0C2-29.001606
FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
T1WATERLOO10.0B231.00150
T1PAL-MAC10.0B126.00141
T1MIDLAKES10.0B121.00241
T1MYNDERSE10.0B210.00923
T4PENN YAN011.0B221.00332
T4WAYNE011.0B111.00714
T4NEWARK011.0B16.00814
T4GENEVA011.0A0.001605
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
T1DUNDEE20.0C219.00240
T1SOUTH SENECA20.0D128.00150
T1MARCUS WHITMAN20.0C123.00651
4HONEOYE01.5D112.00723
T5BLOOMFIELD111.0C19.001123
T5ROMULUS111.0D26.00914
7RED JACKET121.5C19.001023
T8H.A.C.022.0C210.001124
T8NAPLES022.0C20.001605
WAYNE GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
T1EAST ROCHESTER50C133.00151
2CLYDE-SAVANNAH411.0C227.00241
3NR-WOLCOTT421.5B217.00542
T4LYONS222.5C111.00722
T4GANANDA332.5C116.00933
6RED CREEK243.5C210.001024
7WILLIAMSON144.0B24.001014
8SODUS055.0C10.001505

 


AROUND THE W-FL & SECTION V:

 


Our coverage of W-FL High School Basketball is also supported by the following local businesses: