W-FL SATURDAY: Whitman boys pick up crucial win; Pal-Mac gets revenge against Blue Devils

Saturday’s slate of Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball games was filled with several contest that had either league or sectional seeding implications.

In Finger Lakes East boys action, Marcus Whitman notched a huge win for their postseason outlook with a 19 point victory in Penn Yan. Pal-Mac got revenge in the re-match against Mynderse while Geneva and Wayne notched wins.

In FL East girls play, Midlakes edged Penn Yan, Pal-Mac held off Mynderse, Geneva picked up their second win and Waterloo stayed undefeated.

In the West, Honeoye edged Bloomfield in overtime, HAC survived a trip to Romulus by a single point, Dundee topped Red Jacket, and South Seneca went out of the section to face Trumansburg and escaped with a win after Nick Houck’s three-pointer found the bottom as time was expiring.

The South Seneca girls also ventured into Section IV to take on neighboring Watkins Glen. The Lady Falcons remain unbeaten after a 7 point win. Dundee kept pace and is also unbeaten on the season as they handled Red Jacket, 54-26.

The Lyons girls basketball team was back in action after a 10-day quarantine and faced Gananda in the opening round of the Wayne County Championship Tournament. The Lady Blue Panthers defeated Lyons by 12 to advance to the semifinal round to face top seed East Rochester on Tuesday.

Check out the updated Wayne County boys and girls tournament brackets

Don’t miss the Upstate Hoops Podcast live on Sunday morning at 10:00 AM to get the full rundown on how every Wayne-Finger Lakes boys and girls team stands with one-week left before Sectional play kicks-off…

Full results and more from last night in the Wayne-Finger Lakes leagues along with updated league standings below…


Our coverage of W-FL High School Basketball is made possible through the support of:

   


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD 2/27:

Honeoye 51 @ Bloomfield 44 OT
Geneva 56 @ Newark 34
Mynderse Academy 47 @ Palmyra-Macedon 50
HAC 52 @ Romulus Central 51
Dundee 48 @ Red Jacket 42
Waterloo 47 @ Wayne 75
Marcus Whitman 62 @ Penn Yan Academy 43
South Seneca 44 @ Trumansburg 42
C.G. Finney 70 @ East Rochester 52


DiSanto Propane (Banner)


MONDAY BOYS SCHEDULE:

Bloomfield @ Romulus Central
Red Jacket @ HAC
Wayne Central @ Penn Yan Academy
South Seneca @ Dundee
Midlakes @ Honeoye
Geneva @ Waterloo
Marcus Whitman @ Mynderse Academy
Newark @ Palmyra-Macedon


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD 2/27:

Red Jacket 26 @ Dundee 54
Romulus Central 61 @ HAC 65
Penn Yan Academy 62 @ Midlakes 66
Newark 38 @ Geneva 40
Wayne Central 16 @ Waterloo 61
Palmyra-Macedon 36 @ Mynderse Academy 26
Lyons 47 @ Gananda 59
South Seneca 38 @ Watkins Glen 31




MONDAY GIRLS SCHEDULE:

Dundee @ South Seneca
Honeoye @ Marcus Whitman
HAC @ Red Jacket
Romulus Central @ Bloomfield
Penn Yan Academy @ Wayne Central
Palmyra-Macedon @ Newark
Waterloo @ Geneva
Mynderse Academy @ Midlakes


FL1 SPORTS GAME NIGHT LIVE WEBCAST 2/25 REPLAY:

Watch replay on Facebook | Watch replay on Twitch

Next FL1 Sports W-FL Game Night Live Webcast:
MONDAY, MARCH 1 @ 7:30 PM
Look for the link on our homepage


LEAGUE STANDINGS & SECTIONAL POINTS:

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
1WAYNE40B146.00290
2GENEVA311.0A25.00663
T3MYNDERSE222.0B25.00654
T3PAL-MAC222.0B115.00463
T3MARCUS WHITMAN222.0C115.00654
T6PENN YAN133.0B2-26.001127
T6NEWARK133.0B1-35.001318
T6WATERLOO133.0B1-25.001127
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
1H.A.C.40C228.00271
T2RED JACKET41.5C13.00843
T2DUNDEE52.5C28.00763
4HONEOYE411.0D127.00162
5NAPLES122.5C2-13.001524
T6SOUTH SENECA243.0D113.00454
T6BLOOMFIELD143.0C1-11.001135
T6MIDLAKES133.0B1-25.001424
9ROMULUS055.0D2-23.001017
.
WAYNE BOYS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
1LYONS70C142.00180
T2GANANDA522.0C122.00462
T2CLYDE-SAVANNAH522.0C213.00653
T4EAST ROCHESTER433.0C15.00755
T4WILLIAMSON433.0B2-7.00744
6NR-WOLCOTT255.0B2-17.00935
7SODUS166.0C1-28.001517
8MARION077.0C2-38.001708
FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
T1WATERLOO40B246.00190
T1MIDLAKES40B136.00171
3PAL-MAC311.0B131.00262
T4MYNDERSE222.0B216.00836
T4GENEVA222.0A8.001326
6PENN YAN133.0B226.00554
T7WAYNE044.0B111.00717
T7NEWARK044.0B16.00817
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
T1SOUTH SENECA40D145.00180
T1DUNDEE40C228.00160
3MARCUS WHITMAN211.5C123.00552
4BLOOMFIELD222.0C114.00834
T5ROMULUS232.5D211.00926
T5H.A.C.122.5C214.001234
T5HONEOYE122.5D118.00934
T8RED JACKET143.0C114.001035
T8NAPLES033.0C20.001706
WAYNE GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
1EAST ROCHESTER60C143.00181
2NR-WOLCOTT521.5B225.00462
3CLYDE-SAVANNAH422.0C233.00352
T4LYONS222.5C111.00823
T4GANANDA332.5C121.00743
6RED CREEK343.5C216.00935
7WILLIAMSON155.0B24.001117
8SODUS066.0C10.001507

Our coverage of W-FL High School Basketball is also supported by the following local businesses:

     


AROUND THE W-FL & SECTION V: