FL1 Sports 2021 Wayne-Finger Lakes High School Basketball Awards

Despite the pandemic delaying, and shortening, the 2020-21 Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball season, it was highly entertaining, live streamed from start to finish, and an opportunity to watch some of the best high school athletes in the area go head-to-head in their quest for a sectional title. Below we have honored some of the players that made the past season so memorable. Between the boys and girls, we cover 54 teams in the Wayne-Finger Lakes here at FingerLakes1.com. That puts the players honored below in a very exclusive club, and also means we had to make some tough decisions as several student-athletes who received an honorable mention could make a good argument for inclusion in the Terrific Twenty-One.

We are pleased to present our 2020-21 W-FL Players of the Year, Coaches of the Year and boys and girls Terrific Twenty-One honorees…

FL1 Sports 2020-21 W-FL Basketball Awards

Boys Honorable Mention

Coach Bill Thomson (Wayne)
Coach Trevor Sanders (Pal-Mac)
Coach Greg O’Connor (Marcus Whitman)

Max Willix, Sean Farrell (Bloomfield); Jayden McKinney (Clyde-Savannah); Logan Salvatore, Blake Machuga (Dundee); TaJaye Nelson-Johnson, Chuck Domm (East Rochester); Jerry Brongo (Gananda); Wyatt Patchett, Anthony Torres (Geneva); Jake Jarosinski, Alex Jarosinski (Honeoye); Ahmir James, Horace Betts IV (Lyons); Ryan Herod, Noah Hildreth (Marcus Whitman); Chris Weston (Midlakes); Sam Lorenzetti, Mike Bogart, Jake Smith (Mynderse); Ryan Lester, Ben Green (Naples); Raeshawn Howard, Jacob Sides (Newark); Robert Kinslow, Quinn Nolan, Ian Goodness (Pal-Mac); Devon Gerhardt, Dominic Lafferty, , Griffin Emerson (Penn Yan); Andrew DaMore, Mason Pollott (Red Jacket); Mike Kaufman (Romulus); Kenyan Russ, Ira Aman (South Seneca); Brian Oddi, Devin Felber (Waterloo); Eli Schichtel, Devon Forrest, Charley Wiggins (Wayne); Patsy Catalano, Troy Ingham, Andrew Brandt (Williamson)

Girls Honorable Mention

Coach Dan Harris (Pal-Mac)
Coach Charity Couch (South Seneca)
Coach Mark Florack (East Rochester)

Ava Hawkins (Bloomfield); Aslyn Rattray, Kylie Paylor (Clyde-Savannah); Kendall Parker, Hallie Knapp (Dundee/Bradford); Zarriah Eldridge, Lily Funk (East Rochester); Nadia Martyniuk, Yadleen Gill, Ashley Crumb (Gananda); Brionna Carter (Geneva); Anna Thomas, Chloe Fowler (HAC); Gabby Trippi, Rylie Weston (Honeoye); Jayla Bell, Riley Decola, Alicia Morrison (Lyons); Olivia Herod, Maddie Ryan (Marcus Whitman); Callie Walker, Hanna Godkin, Mary Givens (Midlakes); Bridget Miller, Haley Mosch (Mynderse); Kaylna Bryant, Michaela Colacino, Isabel Robson (Newark); Molly Seither, Tatum Smyth, Ryley Trail (Pal-Mac); Ella Harrison; Jammie Decker; Kaley Griffin (Penn Yan); Jessie Bolton (Red Creek); Natalie Lecceardone, Ashley Reed (Red Jacket); Mackale Werner, Maddie Cirencione (Romulus); Natalie Lamar (Sodus); Allissa Fletcher, Lea Fletcher, Allison Kenyon (South Seneca); Morgan Caraballo, Natalie DiSanto, Jazzmyn Lewis, Allie Smith, McKenzie Barber (Waterlo9); Sidnee Burlee, Riley Simpson, Aaliyah Zenelovic (Wayne); Reagan Mangos, Cadie Newby (Williamson)

2021 LEAGUE CHAMPIONS

BOYS
Wayne Eagles – Finger Lakes East
H.A.C. Wolves – Finger Lakes West
Lyons Lions – Wayne County

GIRLS
Waterloo Indians – Finger Lakes East
South Seneca Falcons – Finger Lakes West
East Rochester Bombers – Wayne County

2021 SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS

Wayne Eagles – Class B1 Boys Champions
Pal-Mac Red Raiders – Class B1 Girls Champions
Waterloo Indians – Class B2 Girls Champions
East Rochester Bombers – Class C1 Girls Champions

Final Postseason Results

(Select Classification from tabs below brackets)

THANK YOU TO OUR SEASON SPONSORS